Roster: USS Hugh L. Scott

Bataan Project - Sgt. John W. Wood Jr.
192nd - HQ Co.

Wood, Sgt. John W. Jr.

Sgt. John W. Wood Jr. was the son of Mr. and Mrs. John W. Wood Sr. and was born on March 11, 1914, in Milton, Wisconsin, and known as “Jack” to his family and friends. He was a 1932 graduate

Read More »
Sandmire_O.
192nd - A Co.

Sandmire, Sgt. Owen L.

Sgt. Owen Leonard Sandmire was born on October 24, 1918, to Leonard Sandmire and Bessie Kellogg-Sandmire in Viola, Wisconsin, and was the fourth child of eight children. “Sandy” as he was called by his friends, grew up first in Reedsburg,

Read More »
Bartz_Robert
192nd - A Co.

Bartz, Sgt. Robert W.

Sgt. Robert W. Bartz was the son of Albert E. Bartz and Ida C. Hawkinson-Bartz. He was born on March 31, 1920, in Edgerton, Wisconsin, and was one of eight children born to the couple. With his four brothers and

Read More »
Pvt. Harry J. Noworul - POW
192nd - B Co.

Noworul, Pvt. Harry J.

Pvt. Harry John Noworul was born in Chicago on June 20, 1917.  He was the son of Walter Noworul and Veronica Kaczmarczyk-Noworul and the brother of Adolph and Florence.  He grew up above the grocery store his parents owned at

Read More »
Miklo_J
192nd - C Co.

Miklo, Sgt. John

Sgt. John Miklo was born on February 15, 1917, in Port Clinton, Ohio, to Andrew Miklo and Lena Cipka-Miklo. With his three sisters and one brother, he grew up at 1309 East Third Street in Port Clinton. At some point,

Read More »
Miller_JB
192nd - MD

Miller, Pvt. John B.

Pvt. John Bergene Miller
Born: 18 August 1918 – Sweetwater, Nolan County, Texas
Parents: Thomas B. Miller and Ida D. Scott-Miller
Siblings: 5 brothers, 1 sister
Nickname: “J.B.”
Hometown: Brownwood, Texas
Inducted:
– U. S. Army
– 5 January 1941

Read More »
Merle Miller - C Co.
192nd - C Co.

Miller, Pvt. Merle L.

Pvt. Merle Lloyd Miller was born on August 7, 1919, in Hooker, Oklahoma, to John Miller and Living Sellars-Miller. With his two sisters and brother, he grew up and worked on the family’s farm in Hardesty Township, Texas County, Oklahoma.

Read More »
Miller_R
192nd - HQ Co.

Miller, Cpl. Robert W.

Cpl. Robert Wayne Miller was born in September 1919, in Mansfield, Ohio, to George and Marie Miller. He was the couple’s only child, and his family resided at 264 Ford Street in Mansfield and later on Route 5, Mansfield. Robert

Read More »
Million_J
192nd - D Co.

Million, S/Sgt. Joe B.

S/Sgt. Joe Baxter Million
Born: 1 July 1918 – Mercer County, Kentucky
Parents: Charles Million & Filora Norton-Million
Siblings: 3 brothers, 3 sisters
Home: Central Road – Mercer County, Kentucky
Occupation: worked on the family farm
Enlisted: Kentucky National Guard

Read More »
Minier_J
192nd - C Co.

Minier, Pvt. John D.

Pvt. John Dale Minier was born on December 31, 1919, to Joseph E. Minier and Hattie E. Floro-Minier. With his parents, two brothers, and three sisters, he resided at 216 Maple Street in Port Clinton, Ohio. In May of 1939,

Read More »
Merrifieldj
192nd - HQ Co.

Merrifield, 2nd Lt. Jacques V.

2nd Lt. Jacques Vaughan Merrifield was born in Amboy, Illinois, to the Rev. Roy and Mrs. Jeanette Merrifield on March 26, 1918. He was known as “Jack” or “PK”- which stood for “Preacher’s Kid” – to his friends. Jack,

Read More »
Mcvayh1
192nd - C Co.

McVay, PFC Hobart G.

PFC Hobart Gerald McVay was born on December 22, 1918, in Clarington, Ohio, to Thomas McVay and Mabel Mozena-McVay. With his two sisters, he grew up in Zanesville, Ohio, and graduated from Lash High School in 1936. In 1940, his

Read More »