Roster: Proviso Students Who Fought in the Philippines

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content

Proviso Township High School students who fought in the Philippines during World War II.

Gibson Emmett
192nd - HQ Co.

Gibson, 1st Lt. Emmett F. [RB Test]

1st Lt. Emmett Francis Gibson was born on September 15, 1916, to Daniel and Frieda Gibson in Illinois. As a child, he and his brother grew up at 227 South 12th Avenue, Maywood, Illinois. Emmett attended grade school in Maywood

Read More »
Aiani1
Proviso Students

Aiani, S/Sgt. Louis J. Jr.

S/Sgt. Louis James Aiani Jr. 
Born: 22 March 1923 – Chicago, Illinois 
Parents: Louis J. Aiani Sr., & Susan Vacca-Aiani 
Siblings: 4 brothers, 1 sister 
Home: 2153 North73rd Court – Elmwood Park, Illinois 
Education: 
– John Mills School 
– Proviso

Read More »
Babcock_A
Proviso Students

Babcock, S/Sgt. Arthur L.

S/Sgt. Arthur Lee Babcock 
Born: 9 December 1921 – Alameda, California 
Parents: William H. Babcock & Bird Brown-Babcock 
Siblings: Sgt. William B. Babcock, Vera, Kenneth, Albert
Hometown: 
– 615 North Eighth Avenue – Maywood, Illinois 
Education: Lincoln Grade School 

Read More »
BainbridgeJ
192nd - B Co.

Bainbridge, Sgt. James A. Jr.

Sgt. James Arthur Bainbridge Jr. was born in Cook County on July 20, 1918, to James A. Bainbridge Sr. and Maude M. Floor-Bainbridge. With his brother, Jack, he grew up at 910 South 9th Avenue in Maywood, Illinois. He attended

Read More »
Ball_W1
Proviso Students

Ball, Pvt. William S.

Pvt. William Sonny Ball 
Born: 21 September 1917 – Chicago, Illinois 
Parents: Martin Ball and Susie Letrich-Ball
Siblings: 1 sister
Nickname: “Sonny”
Home:
– 7229 West Franklin Avenue – Forest Park, Illinois
Education:
– Stevenson School
– Proviso Township High

Read More »
BeckerHarold
192nd - B Co.

Becker, PFC Harold C.

PFC Harold Carl Becker on April 23, 1917, in Chicago, Illinois, to Henry and Adeline Becker. With his two sisters and five brothers, one of which was his twin, he lived at 622 South Eleventh Avenue in Maywood, Illinois, and

Read More »
BeecherC1
Brazil Maru

Beecher, Lt. Col. Curtis T.

Lt. Col. Curtis Thurston Beecher was born on October 28, 1897, in Chicago, Illinois, to Bryant L. Beecher and Grace Thurston-Beecher. His father worked in the composing room for the Chicago Daily News. With his five sisters, he was raised

Read More »
Bertrand_Donald1
192nd - B Co.

Bertrand, 2nd Lt. Donald R.

2nd Lt. Donald Ray Bertrand was born in Roswell, New Mexico, on August 8, 1919. When he was two, his parents, Thomas Bertrand and Mary Pope-Bertrand, moved their family first to Estherville, Iowa, and later to Maywood, Illinois. In Maywood,

Read More »
Boni_Dan
192nd - B Co.

Boni, Pvt. Daniel J.

Pvt. Daniel Joseph Boni was born to Daniel F. Boni and Phyllis Bronge-Boni on April 13, 1917. He grew up at 1419 North Broadway Avenue in Melrose Park, Illinois, and was known as “Danny” to his family and friends. Danny

Read More »
Bronge_Robert_E
192nd - B Co.

Bronge, Sgt. Robert E.

Sgt. Robert Eugene Bronge was born on June 14, 1917, in Cook County, Illinois, to James V. Bronge and Julia Nelson-Bronge. With his two brothers and his sister, he grew up in Maywood and Melrose Park, Illinois. As a child,

Read More »
BurnsWilliam1
192nd - HQ Co.

Burns, Cpl. William E. Jr.

Cpl. William Edison Burns Jr. was born on August 3, 1919, to William E. Burns Sr. and Mary E. Merritt-Burns in Oak Park, Illinois. With his brother and sister, he attended the Field-Stevenson Grammar School in Forest Park and Garfield

Read More »