Unit: 194th – A Co.

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content

The men of the 194th Tank Battalion, Company A, which originated as the 34th Divisional Tank Company of the Minnesota National Guard from Brainerd, Minnesota.

Select below for other units

Ahlgrimm
194th - A Co.

Ahlgrim, Pvt. Melvin D.

Pvt. Melvin Donald Ahlgrim
Born: 6 August 1913 – Brainerd, Minnesota
Parents: Louis F. Ahlgrim & Alice Prentice-Ahlgrim
Siblings: 2 sisters, 4 brothers
Home: 320 Fifth Street, Brainerd, Minnesota
– grew up at 619 Seventh Street
Occupation: janitor – movie

Read More »
Alberg_L
194th - A Co.

Alberg, Sgt. Lawrence R.

Sgt. Lawrence Robert Alberg was born on October 21, 1918, in Brainerd, Minnesota, to Emil R. Alberg and Clara Tollefson-Alberg and had a sister and half-brother. The family resided at 312 5th Avenue Northwest. He left school after completing grammar

Read More »
allen J
194th - A Co.

Allen, Cpl. John J.

Cpl. John Jay Allen was born on October 24, 1921, in Minneapolis, Minnesota, to Hiram Allen and Maybelle Shrelrue-Allen. With his three sisters and three brothers, he grew up at 717 North 8th Street in Brainerd, Minnesota. He was known

Read More »
AndersonMilan
194th - A Co.

Anderson, Sgt. Milan E.

Sgt. Milan Elroy Anderson was born on June 19, 1919, in Montana to Albert and Hilda Anderson. With his sister and brother, he grew up at 1713 Oak Street in Brainerd, Minnesota, and graduated from Brainerd High School in 1937.

Read More »
Bellg2
194th - A Co.

Bell, PFC Gerald J.

PFC Gerald James Bell was born on July 22, 1922, with his twin sister, Geraldine, in Township 134, Crow Wing County, Minnesota to James W. Bell and Vietta B. Barker-Bell. He was the sixth of eight children born to the

Read More »
BenderA11
194th - A Co.

Bender, Pvt. August

Pvt. August Bender
Born: 10 January 1920 – Yankton, South Dakota
Parents: Jacob Bender & Emelia Pfeifle-Bender
Siblings: 3 sisters, 4 brothers
Nickname: “Jeff”
Hometown: Yankton, South Dakota
Residence: Crow Wing County, Minnesota
– living with brother and sister-in-law
Occupation:

Read More »
AdairW
194th - A Co.

Bernardo, Pvt. Joseph J.

Pvt. Joseph Joaquin Bernardo
Born: 9 January 1912 – Centerville, California
Parents: Manuel J. Bernardo & Mary Rogers-Bernardo
Siblings: 2 sisters, 3 brothers
Home: Box 47, Centerville, California
Employment: Westvicio Chemical Company – Newark California
Selective Service Registration: 16 October

Read More »
Bogart J
194th - A Co.

Bogart, Pvt. James H.

Pvt. James Harding Bogart
Born: 16 December 1920 – Pine River, Minnesota
Parents: William B. & Pearl Bogart
Children: 4 sisters, 1 brother
– the family resided in Texas in 1930
Hometown: Pine River, Minnesota
Enlisted: Minnesota National Guard –

Read More »
Bolinger, Pfc. Fred J.
194th - A Co.

Bolinger, PFC Fred J.

PFC Fred Jack Bolinger
Born: 23 August 1919 – Truth, Arkansas
Parents: Samuel W. Bolinger and Aura C. Fowler-Bolinger
Siblings: 4 sisters, 4 brothers
– lived near Wharton, Arkansas
Home: 801 East Works – Sheridan, Wyoming
– moved to Wyoming

Read More »
Bolstad
194th - A Co.

Bolstad, Pvt. Rudolph O.

Pvt. Rudolph Oliver Bolstad
Born: 3 September 1905 – Mary Township, Norman County, Minnesota
Parents: Ole E. Bolstad and Ida Aasen-Bolstad
Siblings: 3 sisters, 3 brothers
Home: Perley, Minnesota
Occupation: farmer
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
– Contact: Ingman

Read More »
AdairW
194th - A Co.

Boushley, Pvt. Willard L.

Pvt. Willard Leroy Boushley
Born: 6 September 1918 – Lida Township, Otter Trail County, Minnesota
Parents: Fred Boushley & Anna V. Mortensen-Boushley
Siblings: 2 brothers
Home: Route #5  Pelican Rapids, Minnesota
Occupation: worked on the family farm
Selective Service Registration:

Read More »
Brown A
194th - A Co.

Brown, Cpl. Alpheus W.

Cpl. Alpheus Ward Brown was born on August 23, 1919, in Spirit Lake, Iowa to William H. Brown ad Lois O. Edwards-Brown. It is known that he had three sisters and two brothers and the family resided in Spirit Lake

Read More »