Unit: Provisional Tank Group

Comprised of the 192nd Tank Battalion, 194th Tank Battalion, and 17th Ordnance Company.

Select below for other units

194th - HQ Co.

Abapo, Pvt. George L.

Pvt. George Lavarez Abapo
Born: 9 May 1911 – Bay Bey, Leyte, Philippine Islands
Parents: Unknown
Siblings: Unknown
Home: 753 Minna Street – San Francisco, California
Employment: American Can Company
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
– Next of Kin:

Read More »
Abbotc
194th - C Co.

Abbott, S/Sgt. Carl F.

S/Sgt. Carl Frederic Abbott 
Born: 8 July 1907 – Soledad, California  
Parents: Bertha P. Mille-Abbott & Carl H. Abbott 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 3 brothers 
Home: 102 East Harvest Street – Salinas, California 
Occupation: Deputy Sheriff 
Enlisted: California National Guard 

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Adair, S/Sgt. Winfred H.

S/Sgt. Winfred Horace Adair
Born: 22 February 1917 – Vanderburgh County, Indiana
Parents: Arthur E. Adair & Lulu Mays-Adair
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother
– when he was a baby, he was put in an orphanage in Nashville, Tennessee

Read More »
Adams_L
192nd - C Co.

Adams, Pvt. Leonard M.

Pvt. Leonard Marvin Adams was born on August 7, 1919, in Montague County, Texas, to Daniel W. Adams and Rosa Adams. With his three sisters and five brothers, he grew up in Texas and Anadarko, Oklahoma, and attended Fairview School

Read More »
Adams W.
192nd - D Co.

Adams, Pvt. William E.

Pvt. William Eugene Adams was born on February 9, 1919, in Larue County, Kentucky to John Adams and Ruth Robinson-Adams. Like many others of the time, he left school after completing grammar school. It is known that he worked in

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Adams, S/Sgt. Nevel C.

S/Sgt. Nevel C. Adams 
Born: 1 May 1907 – Madison County, Kentucky 
Parents: John L. Adams & Sallie Daugherty-Adams 
Siblings: 5 sisters, 3 brothers 
Hometown: Union City, Kentucky 
– 1930 – the family lived in Gary, Indiana 
Married: Dorothy 
Residence:

Read More »
192nd - D Co.

Aguero, Pvt. Eduardo R.

Pvt. Eduardo Rodrigues Aguero was born in DeWitt County, Texas, on October 14, 1914. His father’s name was Atanasio Aguero. What is known is that he was living with his mother’s parents, Francisco and Ygnes Flores in DeWitt County, Texas,

Read More »
Ahlgrimm
194th - A Co.

Ahlgrim, Pvt. Melvin D.

Pvt. Melvin Donald Ahlgrim
Born: 6 August 1913 – Brainerd, Minnesota
Parents: Louis F. Ahlgrim & Alice Prentice-Ahlgrim
Siblings: 2 sisters, 4 brothers
Home: 320 Fifth Street, Brainerd, Minnesota
– grew up at 619 Seventh Street
Occupation: janitor – movie

Read More »
Aikinjames
17th Ordnance Company

Aikin, Pvt. James T.

Pvt. James Taylor Aikin
Born: 11 December 1921 – Garrettsville, Kentucky 
Nickname: “Ted” 
Parents: Samuel B. Aikin Sr. & Minola McCoy-Aikin 
Siblings: 3 sisters, 2 brothers 
Home: Hardin County, Kentucky 
Enlisted: 
– U.S. Army 
– 1940 
– lied about his

Read More »
AinsworthR
192nd - HQ Co.

Ainsworth, PFC Robert S.

PFC Robert S. Ainsworth was born in Columbus, Ohio, in September 1918, and was one of two sons of David W. Ainsworth and Virgie Ainsworth. He lived at 2609 Elliott Avenue in Columbus, graduated from West High School in 1937,

Read More »
Alberg_L
194th - A Co.

Alberg, Sgt. Lawrence R.

Sgt. Lawrence Robert Alberg
Born: 21 October 1918 – Minnesota
Parents: Emil R. Alberg & Clara Tollefson-Alberg
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 half-brother
Hometown: 312 5th Avenue Northwest – Brainerd, Minnesota
Occupation: automotive mechanic
Enlisted: Minnesota National Guard
Inducted:
– U.S.

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Albert, PFC Robert J.

PFC Robert J. Albert
Born: 22 August 1918 – Michigan
Mother: Angeline Gagnon
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan
Siblings: Not Known
Inducted:
– U.S. Army
– Unknown
Training:
– Fort Lewis, Washington
Units:
– 194th Tank Battalion

On August 15, 1941, the

Read More »