Hell Ship: Taga Maru

CahillJ1

Cahill, Cpl. John P.

Cpl. John Patrick Cahill was born on October 6, 1916, in Butte, Montana, to John T. Cahill and Teresa Tighe-Cahill. He was the oldest of the couple’s four children. His father died in 1920. With mother and sister, he resided

Read More »
Campbell_E_Pic

Campbell, Cpl. Ethan H.

Cpl. Ethan Hubbard Campbell 
Born: 7 April 1919 – Eagleville, Missouri 
Parents: Ralph E. Campbell & Goldie V. Hubbard-Campbell 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother 
Home: 1712 Colhoun Street – Saint Joseph, Missouri 
Education: 1 year of college 
Employment: unemployed
Selective

Read More »
Default Headshot

Conroy, Cpl. William A.

Cpl. William Allen Conroy 
Mother: Annie E. Conroy
Born: 6 August 1911 – San Francisco, California 
Home: 530  Chenery Street – San Francisco, California 
Employment: Unemployed
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
Contact person: Annie Elizabeth Conroy – mother
Inducted: 

Read More »
Courtneyd

Courtney, PFC Daniel J.

PFC Daniel Joseph Courtney was born on October 23, 1917, in Janesville, Wisconsin, to Edward Courtney & Eva Butler-Courtney. As a child, with his two brothers and four sisters, he grew up at 518 South Pearl Street. He was known

Read More »
DaffronW1

Daffron, Sgt. Walter L. Jr.

Sgt. Walter Leo Daffron Jr. 
Born: 27 June 1912 – Santa Rosa, Missouri 
Parents: Walter L. Daffron Sr. & Emma S. Carpenter-Daffron 
Siblings: 1 sister 
Home: 205 South 28th Street – Saint Joseph, Missouri 
Occupation: salesman for Crombe Printing Company

Read More »
FrostJ

Frost, PFC James E.

PFC James Edward Frost 
Born: 30 April 1920 – Midco, Missouri 
Parents: George W. & Mary Frost 
– father married Elsie L. Vick – 1930 
Siblings: 1 sister, 2 brothers, 2 step-brothers 
– one of his step-brothers was Sgt. Harold

Read More »
Harlowl

Harlow, Pvt. Lyle C.

Pvt. Lyle Collins Harlow was born on March 5, 1919, in Mackville, Kentucky, to James Harlow and Ida Wilburn-Harlow, and grew up on English Avenue in Harrodsburg, with his five brothers. Like many individuals of the time, he left school

Read More »
Default Headshot

Harmon, Pvt. Charles C.

Pvt. Charles Cleo Harmon was one of the twin sons born on August 5, 1916, on the family’s farm three miles east of Alfalfa, Oklahoma, to Arthur L. Harmon and Lola May Luper-Harmon. In addition to his twin, he had

Read More »
Kerins_B

Kerins, PFC William J.

PFC William Joseph Kerins was the second son of James A. & Cecelia Kerins and was born on February 28, 1919. The family lived at 2937 South Canal Street in Chicago, Illinois, and later in Berwyn, Illinois, at 6731 West

Read More »
Kublyr

Kubly, PFC Robert C.

PFC Robert C. Kubly
Born: 31 March 1913 – Monticello, Wisconsin
Parents: Conrad & Emma Kubly
– father died during the 1920s
– moved to Center, Wisconsin
– living in Portage, Wisconsin – when he was inducted
Siblings: 4 sisters

Read More »
Macdonaldl

MacDonald, Cpl. Lee D.

Cpl. Lee Donald MacDonald
Born: 23 August 1920 – Crow Wing County, Minnesota
Parents: John R. & Matilda MacDonald
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother
Home: 514 Quince Street, Brainerd, Minnesota
Nickname: Scotty
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
– since

Read More »
Mulholland1

Mulholland, Pvt. Orrie T.

Pvt. Orrie Theodore Mulholland was born in Chicago, Illinois, on September 5, 1917, and was one of four sons of David J. Mulholland and Martha Roegner-Mulholland. His one brother died as an infant. In 1923, when Orrie was six, his

Read More »