Hell Ship: Tottori Maru

Adams W.

Adams, Pvt. William E.

Pvt. William Eugene Adams was born on February 9, 1919, in Larue County, Kentucky to John Adams and Ruth Robinson-Adams. Like many others of the time, he left school after completing grammar school. It is known that he worked in

Read More »

Allen, Cpl. Fred J.

Cpl. Fred Joseph Allen
Born: 17 April 1920 – Kentucky
Parents: Lawrence J. Allen Sr. and Sadie Belle Felker-Allen
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother, 2 half-sisters
Home: 3505 Greenwood Avenue – Louisville, Kentucky
Education:
– St. Paul High School

Read More »
Allen1945

Allen, Sgt. Albert L. Jr.

Sgt. Albert Leroy Allen Jr. was born on February 26, 1920, in Mansfield, Ohio, and was the son of Albert L. Allen Sr. and Beulah Allen and lived at 21 Linden Road in Mansfield. He was a 1938 graduate of

Read More »
alves

Alves, Cpl. John F. Jr.

Cpl. John F. Alves Jr. 
Born: 7 June 1918 – Fresno County, California  
Parents: John F. Alves Sr. & Amelia Alves 
Siblings: 2 sisters 
Home: 1099 R.F.D 1 – Salinas, California 
Occupation: farmer 
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940 

Read More »

Andersen, Cpl. John N.

Cpl. John Norman Andersen 
Born: 12 October 1918 – Illinois 
Parents: Mr. Robert Andersen and Mrs. Carrie Andersen
Home: 407 California Street – Salinas, California 
– Selective Service Registration – 16 October 1940 
– Contact: Mrs. Carrie Andersen – mother

Read More »
AndersonMilan

Anderson, Sgt. Milan E.

Sgt. Milan Elroy Anderson
Born: 19 June 1919 – Montana
Parents: Albert & Hilda Anderson
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother
Hometown: 1713 Oak Street – Brainerd, Minnesota
Occupation: assistant manager – theater
Enlisted: Minnesota National Guard – 1938
Inducted:

Read More »

Aram, Sgt. Joseph E.

Sgt. Joseph Edward Aram 
Born: 19 December 1897 – Santa Cruz, California 
Parents: Evangeline Dunstone-Aram & Joseph H. Aram 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 2 brothers 
Nickname: Ed 
Hometown: Felton, California 
Married: Lorena E. Murphy 
– Lorena died July 1, 1941 
Son:

Read More »
Boeshart3

Boeshart, Sgt. Charles R.

Sgt. Charles Raymond Boeshart on August 18, 1915, in Columbus, Ohio, to William J. Bosehart and Catherine J. Boeshart. With his two sisters and two brothers, he first lived near Ohio State University at 8th and High Streets. In 1920,

Read More »
Bogart J

Bogart, Pvt. James H.

Pvt. James Harding Bogart
Born: 16 December 1920 – Pine River, Minnesota
Parents: William B. & Pearl Bogart
Children: 4 sisters, 1 brother
– the family resided in Texas in 1930
Hometown: Pine River, Minnesota
Enlisted: Minnesota National Guard –

Read More »

Brincefield, PFC Fitzhugh W.

PFC Fitzhugh Wright Brincefield 
Born: 24 May 1911 – McDowell County, West Virginia 
Parents: John C. Brincefield and Mary Cordelia Wright-Brincefield 
– father died in 1938
Siblings: 2 sisters, 5 brothers 
Hometown: Northfork, West Virginia 
Education: Northfork High School –

Read More »

Brosnan, PFC Irvin M.

PFC Irvin Martin Brosnan
Born: 23 February 1919 – Los Angeles, California
Parents: Martin F. Brosnan and Catherine McFarlan-Brosnan
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother
Hometown: Trona, California
Occupation: American Potash Chemical Corporation – San Bernandino, California
Selective Service Registration: 16

Read More »

Broussard, Pvt. Albert G.

Pvt. Albert Gray Broussard
Born: 25 May 1915 – Bunkie, Louisana
Parents: Louis Broussard and Sallie Meadows-Broussard
– mother died in 1927
– father remarried
– father also passed away
Home: 1922 Levin Street – Alexandria, Louisiana
– 1940 –

Read More »