Roster: Palawan Island

ScaifeJ
192nd - D Co.

Scaife, Pvt. James W.

Pvt. James William Scaife
Born: 18 October 1920 – Caldwell Parish, Louisiana
Parents: C. Terry Scaife and Florence Bryant-Scaife 
Siblings: 4 sisters, 3 brothers
Hometown: Clarks, Louisiana 
Inducted: 
– U. S. Army 
– 26 July 1940 – Jackson, Mississippi 
Occupation: 

Read More »
Million_J
192nd - D Co.

Million, S/Sgt. Joe B.

S/Sgt. Joe Baxter Million
Born: 1 July 1918 – Mercer County, Kentucky
Parents: Charles Million & Filora Norton-Million
Siblings: 3 brothers, 3 sisters
Home: Central Road – Mercer County, Kentucky
Occupation: worked on the family farm
Enlisted: Kentucky National Guard

Read More »
Hickmanh
194th - MD

Hickman, 1st Lt. Harold S.

1st Lt. Harold Samuel Hickman
Born: 15 January 1913 – Winnipeg, Canada
– naturalized citizen
Parents: Frederick W. Hickman and Susan M. Toynbee-Hickman
Siblings: 5 brothers, 1 sister
– sister died as an infant
Nickname: Harry
Married:
Home: 1467 East

Read More »
GarrC
192nd - B Co.

Garr, Pvt. Carl E.

Pvt. Carl Edward Garr was the son of Alfred and Lena Garr on February 13, 1917, in Kiowa, Oklahoma, but he was raised in the town of Mayhill, in Pittsburg County, Oklahoma. It is known he had one brother and

Read More »
Bruni 1
192nd - HQ Co.

Bruni, Capt. Fred T. Jr.

Capt. Fred Tobias Bruni Jr. was born on January 21, 1905, in Monroe, Wisconsin, to Fred T. Bruni Sr. and Elizabeth Wild-Bruni. He was one of the couples’ five children from his mother’s second marriage, and he also had three

Read More »
thompson_j
192nd - D Co.

Thompson, Pvt. James C.

Pvt. James Clarence Thompson was born on May 3, 1917, in Lamasco, Kentucky, to Minnie Mathis-Thompson and Herbert E. Thompson, and known as “Curly” to his friends. As a child, he grew up in Eddyville, Kentucky, with his five brothers

Read More »
Yeast_Willard_1
192nd - HQ Co.

Yeast, Pvt. Willard R.

Pvt. Willard Rue Yeast was born on June 27, 1915, in Mercer County, Kentucky, to John Yeast and Cordia Gerling-Yeast. With his three sisters and six brothers, he grew up on Calvary Road in Mercer County and worked on the

Read More »