Unit: 194th – C Co.

The men of the 194th Tank Battalion, Company C, which originated as the 40th Divisional Tank Company of the California National Guard from Salinas, California.

Select below for other units

Abbotc
194th - C Co.

Abbott, S/Sgt. Carl F.

S/Sgt. Carl Frederic Abbott 
Born: 8 July 1907 – Soledad, California  
Parents: Bertha P. Mille-Abbott & Carl H. Abbott 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 3 brothers 
Home: 102 East Harvest Street – Salinas, California 
Occupation: Deputy Sheriff 
Enlisted: California National Guard 

Read More »
alves
194th - C Co.

Alves, Cpl. John F. Jr.

Cpl. John F. Alves Jr. 
Born: 7 June 1918 – Fresno County, California  
Parents: John F. Alves Sr. & Amelia Alves 
Siblings: 2 sisters 
Home: 1099 R.F.D 1 – Salinas, California 
Occupation: farmer 
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940 

Read More »
194th - C Co.

Andersen, Cpl. John N.

Cpl. John Norman Andersen 
Born: 12 October 1918 – Illinois 
Parents: Mr. Robert Andersen and Mrs. Carrie Andersen
Home: 407 California Street – Salinas, California 
– Selective Service Registration – 16 October 1940 
– Contact: Mrs. Carrie Andersen – mother

Read More »
Ansonwilliam
194th - C Co.

Anson, Sgt. William F.

Sgt. William F. Anson
Born: 31 March 1919 – Payette, Idaho 
Parents: Stella and Austin Anson 
Siblings: 2 sisters
-March 1939 – his family moved to Salinas, California
Home: 232 East Hawthorne Street 
– parents moved to Waco, Texas, when

Read More »
Aramf
194th - C Co.

Aram, Sgt. Francis E.

Sgt. Francis Edward Aram 
Born: 30 December 1920 – Fresno, California 
Parents: Joseph E. Aram and Lorena E. Murphy-Aram 
– mother died 1 July 1941 
Hometown: Gonzales, California 
Enlisted: California National Guard 
– father, Joseph, was also in California National

Read More »
194th - C Co.

Aram, Sgt. Joseph E.

Sgt. Joseph Edward Aram 
Born: 19 December 1897 – Santa Cruz, California 
Parents: Evangeline Dunstone-Aram & Joseph H. Aram 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 2 brothers 
Nickname: Ed 
Hometown: Felton, California 
Married: Lorena E. Murphy 
– Lorena died July 1, 1941 
Son:

Read More »
BalesR
194th - C Co.

Bales, Tec 4 Robert G.

T/4 Robert G. Bales was born in 1920, in Carnegie, Oklahoma.  It is known he had a brother, Glen, and the two brothers moved to Salinas, California, together, and were later joined by their parents Mr. and Mrs. Frank Bales.

Read More »
Barnes
194th - C Co.

Barnes, PFC Eugene R.

PFC Eugene Richard Barnes
Born: 28 April 1922 – Monterey County, California
Parents: Edmund L. Barnes & Mary J. Thorn-Barnes
Siblings: 1 sister, 4 brothers
Home: 124 1/2 Pine Street – Salinas, California
Nickname: Stink
Inducted:
– U.S. Army

Read More »
barrettof
194th - C Co.

Barretto, PFC Francis F.

PFC Francis Fidel Barretto 
Born: 9 March 1919 – Salinas, California 
Parents: Thomas and Rose Barretto 
– mother remarried: Rose Luckett 
Home: 12 Santa Clara Avenue – Box 686 – Salinas, California 
Education: attended local schools 
Selective Service Registration: 16

Read More »
Bernnardm
194th - C Co.

Bernard, S/Sgt. Manuel J.

S/Sgt. Manuel Joseph Bernard Jr. 
Born: 1 April 1916 – Salinas, California 
Parents: Manuel J. Bernard Sr. and Mary Florence Flores-Bernard 
Siblings: 5 sisters, 3 brothers 
Home: Ricco Street – Castroville, California 
Education: 
– Monterey High School 
– played football,

Read More »
Bradford_Ray
194th - C Co.

Bradford, 1st Lt. Ray W.

1st Lt. Ray Wyath Bradford
Born: 23 January 1910 – Saint Joseph, Missouri
Parents: Pearl A. & Lena M. Bradford
Siblings: 1 sister
Hometown: St. Joseph, Missouri
Married: Melba Inez Nauman – 31 July 1932
Children: 3 daughters
Enlisted: Missouri

Read More »
Braye
194th - C Co.

Braye, Sgt. William E. Jr.

Sgt. William Earl Braye Jr.
Born: 31 March 1917 – Santa Monica, California
Parents: William E. Braye Sr. & Matilda Braye
– mother remarried: Mrs. Matilda Galavize
Siblings: twin brother, 1 sister, 1 half-brother
Hometown: Salinas, California
Occupation: Salinas City

Read More »