Roster: Hell Ships

194th - HQ Co.

Abapo, Pvt. George L.

Pvt. George Lavarez Abapo
Born: 9 May 1911 – Bay Bey, Leyte, Philippine Islands
Parents: Unknown
Siblings: Unknown
Home: 753 Minna Street – San Francisco, California
Employment: American Can Company
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
– Next of Kin:

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Adair, S/Sgt. Winifred H.

S/Sgt. Winifred Horace Adair
Born: 22 February 1917 – Evansville, Indiana
Parents: Arthur E. Adair and Lulu Mays-Adair
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother
– when he was a baby, he was put in an orphanage in Nashville, Tennessee
– discovered

Read More »
Adams_L
192nd - C Co.

Adams, Pvt. Leonard M.

Pvt. Leonard Marvin Adams was born on August 7, 1919, in Montague County, Texas, to Daniel W. Adams and Rosa Adams. With his three sisters and five brothers, he grew up in Texas and Anadarko, Oklahoma, and attended Fairview School

Read More »
Adams W.
192nd - D Co.

Adams, Pvt. William E.

Pvt. William Eugene Adams was born on February 9, 1919, in Larue County, Kentucky to John Adams and Ruth Robinson-Adams. Like many others of the time, he left school after completing grammar school. It is known that he worked in

Read More »
Ahlgrimm
194th - A Co.

Ahlgrim, Pvt. Melvin D.

Pvt. Melvin Donald Ahlgrim
Born: 6 August 1913 – Brainerd, Minnesota
Parents: Louis F. Ahlgrim & Alice Prentice-Ahlgrim
Siblings: 2 sisters, 4 brothers
Home: 320 Fifth Street, Brainerd, Minnesota
– grew up at 619 Seventh Street
Occupation: janitor – movie

Read More »
Aikinjames
17th Ordnance Company

Aikin, Pvt. James T.

Pvt. James Taylor Aikin
Born: 11 December 1921 – Garrettsville, Kentucky 
Nickname: “Ted” 
Parents: Samuel B. Aikin Sr. and Minola McCoy-Aikin 
Siblings: 3 sisters, 2 brothers 
Home: Hardin County, Kentucky 
Enlisted: 
– U.S. Army 
– 1940 
– lied about his

Read More »
AinsworthR
192nd - HQ Co.

Ainsworth, PFC Robert S.

PFC Robert Sterling Ainsworth was born in Columbus, Ohio, on September 21, 1918, and was one of two sons of David W. Ainsworth and Virgie Ainsworth. He lived at 2609 Elliott Avenue in Columbus, graduated from West High School in

Read More »
Alberg_L
194th - A Co.

Alberg, Sgt. Lawrence R.

Sgt. Lawrence Robert Alberg
Born: 21 October 1918 – Brainerd, Minnesota
Parents: Emil R. Alberg and Clara Tollefson-Alberg
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 half-brother
Hometown: 312 5th Avenue Northwest – Brainerd, Minnesota
Occupation: automotive mechanic
Enlisted: Minnesota National Guard
Selective Service

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Albert, PFC Robert J.

PFC Robert J. Albert
Born: 22 August 1918 – Michigan
Mother: Angeline Estes
– mother apparently remarried while he was a POW
– Angeline Gagnon
Hometown: 1039 Clay Street – Detroit, Michigan
Siblings: Not Known
Employment: Unemployed
Selective Service Registration:

Read More »
Aldred
192nd - D Co.

Aldred, Pvt. John B.

Pvt. John Byrne Aldred was born on June 20, 1918, to Alfred R. Aldred and Kathleen Byrne-Aldred in Louisville, Kentucky. He was one of the couples’ three sons. His family resided at 2312 Kentucky Street in Louisville, Kentucky. From 1924

Read More »
Alford W
192nd - HQ Co.

Alford, Sgt. William C.

Sgt. William Clinton Alford was born on October 1, 1920, to George Alford and Sadie May Miller-Alford in Danville, Kentucky. He attended school from kindergarten through eighth grade in Danville, but for high school, he traveled to Burgin, Kentucky. In

Read More »
AllenJohn
192nd - HQ Co.

Allen, 2nd Lt. John H. Jr.

2nd Lt. John Henry Allen
Born: 26 June 1917 – Minnesota
Parents: John H. Allen Sr. and Rose Bollman-Allen
Siblings: 1 brother
Home: 225 Charles Street – Saint Paul, Minnesota
Education:
– Central High School – St. Paul, Minnesota

Read More »