Roster: Proviso Students Who Died in the Vietnam War

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content

Proviso Township High School students who died in the Vietnam War.

BennettD
Proviso Students

Bennett, L/Cpl Dwight F. Jr.

L/Cpl. Dwight Farwell Bennett Jr. 
Born: 19 May 1948 
Parents: Dwight F. Bennett Sr. & Dorothy Bennett 
Siblings: 2 sisters. 1 brother 
Hometown: Melrose Park, Illinois 
Education: 
– Proviso East High School 
– Class of 1966 
Enlisted: 
– U.S. Marine

Read More »
Proviso Students

Connor, PFC Thomas E.

PFC Thomas Earl Connor 
Born: 13 April 1947
Parents: Mr. & Mrs. Leon Conner 
Siblings: 1 brother 
Nickname: Tommie 
Hometown: Maywood, Illinois 
Education: 
– Proviso East High School
– Class of 1965 
Enlisted: 
– U.S. Marine Corps 
– Not Known 

Read More »
Proviso Students

Heise, PFC Thomas H.

PFC Thomas Howard Heise 
Born: 8 October 1950 – Melrose Park, Illinois 
Parents: George & Alice Heise 
Siblings: 1 sister 
Hometown: Maywood, Illinois 
Education: 
– Proviso East High School  
– Class of 1968 
Enlisted: 
– U.S. Marine Corps 
– 1968 

Read More »
Proviso Students

Kowalk, Spc 4 Charles N.

Sp/4 Charles Norbert Kowalk 
Born: 19 September 1949 
Parents: Norbert Kowalk & Elenor Galdlkas-Kowalk 
Siblings: 2 brother 
Nickname: Chuck 
Education: Proviso East High School 
– Class of 1967 
Inducted: U.S. Army 
– radio operator 
Killed in Action: 21 May 1971

Read More »
Proviso Students

Maggio, Pvt. Joseph A. Jr.

Pvt. Joseph A. Maggio Jr. 
Born: 17 July 1947 – Melrose Park, Illinois 
Parents: Mr. & Mrs. Joseph A. Maggio Sr. 
Siblings: 2 brothers 
Home: 1410 North 21st Avenue – Melrose Park, Illinois 
Education:  
– Proviso East High School

Read More »
Proviso Students

Pearson, PFC Earl T. Jr.

PFC Earl Thomas Pearson Jr. 
Born: 22 January 1950 
Parents: Mr. & Mrs. Earl T. Pearson Sr. 
Home: 847 South 20th Avenue, Maywood, Illinois 
Education: Proviso East High School, Maywood, Illinois 
– Class of 1968 
Enlisted: 13 September 1968 
Vietnam:

Read More »
ScannellW
Proviso Students

Scannell, PFC William J.

PFC William Joseph Scannell 
Born: 13 February 1948 – Illinois 
Parents: Lawrence Scannell & Mary Stivers-Scannell 
Siblings: 1 sister 
Nickname: Billy 
Hometown: Forest Park, Illinois 
Education: 
– Proviso East High School 
– Class of 1967 
Enlisted: 
– U.S. Army 

Read More »
Proviso Students

Simpson, Spc 5 William J.

Sp/5 William James Simpson 
Born: 12 March 47 
Parents: Eugene & Jeanette Simpson Sr. 
Home: 1424 Marengo Avenue, Forest Park, Illinois 
Siblings: 1 brother 
Education: Proviso East High School 
– left high school after 2 years 
Enlisted: U.S. Army –

Read More »
TurkJ
Proviso Students

Turk, PFC Jon P.

PFC Jon Peter Turk 
Born: 27 June 1948 – Illinois 
Parents: Joseph Turk & Gwendolyn Elsner-Turk 
Siblings: 2 brothers 
Hometown: Melrose Park, Illinois 
Education: 
– Proviso East High School 
– Class of 1967 
– left school before graduating 
Inducted: 

Read More »