Roster: Fukuoka #23

Bartz_Robert
192nd - A Co.

Bartz, Sgt. Robert W.

Sgt. Robert W. Bartz was the son of Albert E. Bartz and Ida C. Hawkinson-Bartz. He was born on March 31, 1920, in Edgerton, Wisconsin, and was one of eight children born to the couple. With his four brothers and

Read More »
192nd - C Co.

Naymick, Pvt. Albert P.

Pvt. Albert Paul Naymick was born on November 6, 1917, in Ohio to Paul and Mary Naymick. With his five brothers, he grew up at RFD #1, North Jackson in Mahoning County outside of Youngstown, Ohio. On October 16, 1940,

Read More »
Maderom
194th - C Co.

Madero, Pvt. Melvin R.

Pvt. Melvin Rojas Madero was born in San Antonio, Texas, on August 5, 1920, to Manuel F. & Mary Madero. He had a sister and a brother. A few months later his family moved to Salinas, California. It is known

Read More »
192nd - B Co.

Lorenz, Pvt. Raymond R.

Pvt. Raymond R. Lorenz was born on February 25, 1919, in Okeene, Oklahoma, to Manuel and Amelia Lorenz. It is known that he had three sisters and two brothers. The family resided in Deep Creek, Major County, Oklahoma. He left

Read More »
Johnsona
194th - HQ Co.

Johnson, Cpl. Arnold S.

Cpl. Arnold Sherman Johnson 
Born: 30 January 1918 – Roslyn, South Dakota 
Parents: Peter Johnson and Elenora Sunfjord-Johnson 
Nickname: “Pete” 
Siblings: 1 brother 
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
– Contact Person: Elenora Johnson – mother
– Occupation: Civilian Conservation

Read More »
HensleyE
192nd - A Co.

Hensley, Pvt. Emmett E.

Pvt. Emmett Edward Hensley was born on August 25, 1918, in Downs Township, Sumner County, Kansas, to Robert Hensley and Clara Barrows-Hensley. He had seven sisters, a twin brother, Elmer, and four other brothers. The family moved to Dane County,

Read More »
Hando2_edited
192nd - HQ Co.

Hando, Pvt. John

Pvt. John Hando was born on May 22, 1918, in Piney Fork, Pennsylvania, to Ignatius Hando and Veronica Haydu-Hando. He grew up in Brookfield, Ohio, with his four sisters and brother. He completed eighth grade but never attended high school.

Read More »
Flaitzjames
17th Ordnance Company

Flaitz, S/Sgt . James R.

S/Sgt. James Ray Flaitz
Born: 19 August 1921 – Shelbyville, Indiana
Parents: Charles Flaitz and Anne Morrison-Flaitz
– father was meatpacker
– the family lost the business during the depression
Siblings: 2 sisters, 4 brothers
Hometown: Shelbyville, Indiana
Education:

Read More »
Dockins
17th Ordnance Company

Dockins, S/Sgt. Warren R.

S/Sgt. Warren Richard Dockins
Born: 8 May 1921 – Logan County, Kentucky 
Parents: Homer Dockins and Flodie Hester-Dockins 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 2 brothers 
Hometown: Lewisburg, Kentucky 
Enlisted: 
– 19 January 1941 
– Ashford General Hospital, West Virginia 
Unit: 
– 1st

Read More »
Dietrichg
192nd - D Co.

Dietrich, PFC George R.

PFC George Robert Dietrich was the son of Joseph F. Dietrich and Eva Venemann-Dietrich. He was born on August 27, 1914, in Hibbing, Minnesota, and grew up at 407 Godfrey in Louisville, Kentucky, with his two sisters and brother. He

Read More »
Burchard_Earl
192nd - A Co.

Burchard, PFC Earl O.

PFC Earl Orrin Burchard was the son of Orrin Burchard and Villa Johnson-Burchard and was born on October 22, 1917, in Superior, Wisconsin. With his two sisters and two brothers, he grew up at 413 South Linn Street in Janesville,

Read More »
ThompsonW21
194th - HQ Co.

Thompson, Pvt. Winfield J.

Pvt. Winfield James Thompson
Born: 5 October 1914 – Veblen, South Dakota
Parents: Jacob Thompson and Jennie Wanna-Thompson
Siblings: 4 sisters, 8 brothers
– member of Sisseton Wahpeton Oyate
Home: Veblen, South Dakota
– the family moved to Veblen when

Read More »