Unit: 17th Ordnance Company

17th Ordnance Company was created when A Company, 19th Ordnance Battalion of the First Armored Division was deactivated at Fort Knox, Kentucky in August 1941. As part of 19th Ordnance, the company had trained alongside the 192nd Tank Battalion.

Select below for other units

17th Ordnance Company

Adair, S/Sgt. Winfred H.

S/Sgt. Winfred Horace Adair
Born: 22 February 1917 – Vanderburgh County, Indiana
Parents: Arthur E. Adair & Lulu Mays-Adair
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother
– when he was a baby, he was put in an orphanage in Nashville, Tennessee

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Adams, S/Sgt. Nevel C.

S/Sgt. Nevel C. Adams 
Born: 1 May 1907 – Madison County, Kentucky 
Parents: John L. Adams & Sallie Daugherty-Adams 
Siblings: 5 sisters, 3 brothers 
Hometown: Union City, Kentucky 
– 1930 – the family lived in Gary, Indiana 
Married: Dorothy 
Residence:

Read More »
Aikinjames
17th Ordnance Company

Aikin, Pvt. James T.

Pvt. James Taylor Aikin
Born: 11 December 1921 – Garrettsville, Kentucky 
Nickname: “Ted” 
Parents: Samuel B. Aikin Sr. & Minola McCoy-Aikin 
Siblings: 3 sisters, 2 brothers 
Home: Hardin County, Kentucky 
Enlisted: 
– U.S. Army 
– 1940 
– lied about his

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Allen, Cpl. Fred J.

Cpl. Fred Joseph Allen
Born: 17 April 1920 – Kentucky
Parents: Lawrence J. Allen Sr. & Sadie Belle Felker-Allen
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother, 2 half-sisters
Home: 3505 Greenwood Avenue – Louisville, Kentucky
Education:
– St. Paul High School

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Bandych, Tec 4 Joseph S.

What is known about T/4 Joseph S. Bandych was born in 1921 to Bruno & Amelia Bandych. His father was a coal miner and the family resided at House #177 at the Glen Robbins Coal Company near Warren, Ohio. Joseph

Read More »
Bashemcharlese 1
17th Ordnance Company

Basham, T/Sgt. Charles E.

T/Sgt. Charles Elmer Basham
Born: 22 July 1919 – Kentucky
Mother: Thomas Basham & Mattie Hickeson-Basham
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother
Home: 326 Bartles Bottom Road – Meade County, Kentucky
Education: Grade School
Occupation: sheet metal worker
Inducted:
– U.S.

Read More »
Baumgardtp
17th Ordnance Company

Baumgardt, Cpl. Henry V. Jr.

Cpl. Henry V. Baumgardt Jr.
Born: 8 March 1923 – Lafayette, Indiana
Parents: Henry V. Baumgardt Sr. & Meta Scharbara-Baumgardt
Siblings: 3 brothers, 1 sister
Home: 409 Asher Street, Lafayette, Indiana
Education:
– Ford Grade School
– Jefferson High School

Read More »
Baxterv1
17th Ordnance Company

Baxter, Tec 5 Von H.

Tec 5 Von Haslem Baxter
Born: 7 March 1915 – Wellsville, Utah
Parents: Robert L. Baxter & Sarah Haslam-Baxter
Home: 691 East Center – Wellsville, Utah
Siblings: 4 sisters 2 brothers
– one brother died in 1939
Education: left high

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Beck, PFC Raymond G.

PFC Raymond George Beck
Born: 31 May 1917 – Russell, Russell County, Kansas
Parents: Frederick Beck & Margaret M. Deines-Beck
Siblings: 1 sister
Home: 535 East Third Street – Russell, Kansas
Education:
– Washburn College
Employed: Russell-Farmers State Bank

Read More »
Bernstein_Max
17th Ordnance Company

Bernstein, Capt. Max M., M.D.

Capt. Max Martin Bernstein M.D.
Born: 30 September 1913 – Chicago, Illinois
Parents: Harry Berstein & Bella Schechtman-Bernstein
Siblings: 3 brothers, 2 sisters
Home: 4845 North Avers Avenue – Chicago, Illinois
Education:
– Roosevelt High School – Chicago, Illinois –

Read More »
BiddleWilliam
17th Ordnance Company

Biddle, PFC William E.

What is known about PFC William Esco Biddle is that he was born on October 16, 1922, in Vincennes, Indiana. He was the youngest of three children born to Esco W. Biddle & Pearl Walker-Biddle. He grew up Clinton, Indiana,

Read More »
Bordersk
17th Ordnance Company

Borders, Cpl. Kelly S.

Cpl. Kelly Stephen Borders
Born: 15 September 1919 – Middletown, Ohio
Parents: John T. Borders & Leona Welch-Borders
– mother died when he was two years old
Siblings:
– 2 sisters, 3 brothers, 6 half-sisters, 3 half-brothers
Hometown: Middletown, Ohio

Read More »