Unit: 192nd – MD

The Medical Detachment of the 192nd Tank Battalion.

Select below for other units

GillR
192nd - MD

Gill, PFC Robert G. Jr.

PFC Robert Gemmell Gill Jr. was the son of Olive Fishell-Gill and Robert G. Gill Sr. and was born on July 17, 1913, in Greensburg, Pennsylvania. He and his sister grew up at 109 West Third Steet in Greensburg and

Read More »
GrafAlbert
192nd - MD

Graf, PFC Albert J.

PFC Albert James Graf
Born: 17 December 1916 – Saint Paul, Minnesota
Parents: Barbara Rothenbach-Graf and John B. Graf
– father died when he was eight years old
Hometown: South St. Paul, Minnesota
Siblings: 6 brothers, 7 sisters
Nickname: Spikes

Read More »
Jaeger2a
192nd - MD

Jaeger, Pvt. Marvin W.

Pvt. Marvin W. Jaeger was the son of Frank W. Jaeger and Rose Brandt-Jaeger. He was born on June 1, 1918, and lived at 701 Stark Street in Wausau, Wisconsin. With his sister and brother, he attended Wausau schools and

Read More »
Jensen
192nd - MD

Jensen, PFC Charles C.

PFC Charles Chris Jensen was born on July 16, 1919, in Chicago. He was the son of Carl Jensen and Jenny Lizburg-Jensen and lived, with his two sisters, at 6830 South Justine Avenue in Chicago. He was a graduate of

Read More »
Kaplar
192nd - MD

Kaplar, Pvt. Nick

Very little is known about Pvt. Nick Kaplar. What is known is that he was born on May 29, 1915, in Chicago, Illinois, and had two sisters. It appears his father passed away and his mother, Cecelia, married Joseph Kohniak

Read More »
Linse_W
192nd - MD

Linse, Pvt. Wilbur E.

Pvt. Wilbur E. Linse
Born: 17 February 1918 – Buffalo County, Wisconsin
Parents: Etta Goeldner-Linse and Alvin A. Linse
Siblings: 3 brothers, 2 sisters
Home: Lanson Valley Road – Modena Township, Buffalo County, Wisconsin
Occupation: farmhand
– Employer: Mr. Fred

Read More »
Massey_C
192nd - MD

Massey, PFC Curtis

PFC Curtis Massey joined the 192nd Tank Battalion at Fort Knox, Kentucky. He was born on May 20, 1918, to Joseph M. and Lydia Massey in Clay County, Kentucky, and had two brothers and five sisters. His family’s farm, where

Read More »
MasseyHI
192nd - MD

Massey, S/Sgt. Howard I. Sr.

S/Sgt. Howard Ival Massey Sr. was born on January 3, 1911, in Farmersburg, Sullivan County, Indiana. He was the son of Albert and Gertrude Massey and was one of the couple’s four children. Howard married Margaret Gilmore in 1932 and

Read More »
Miller_JB
192nd - MD

Miller, Pvt. John B.

Pvt. John Bergene Miller
Born: 18 August 1918 – Sweetwater, Nolan County, Texas
Parents: Thomas B. Miller and Ida D. Scott-Miller
Siblings: 5 brothers, 1 sister
Nickname: “J.B.”
Hometown: Brownwood, Texas
Inducted:
– U. S. Army
– 5 January 1941

Read More »
MorganIra2
192nd - MD

Morgan, Pvt. Ira C.

Pvt. Ira Clifton Morgan
Born: 22 March 1913 – Daingerfield, Texas
Parents: Rudolph W. Morgan and Lucy B. Galloupe-Morgan
Home: 1009 Poindexter, Fort Worth, Texas
– the family moved to Ft. Worth in 1928
Siblings: 3 brothers, 2 sisters
Nickname:

Read More »
Moser_P
192nd - MD

Moser, Tec 5 Paul E. III

T/5 Paul E. Moser III was born on June 10, 1919, in Jeffersonville, Clark County, Indiana, and was the son of Anna and Paul E. Moser Jr. With his older sister, Augusta, he grew up at 310 Harrison Avenue in

Read More »
Mosiman
192nd - MD

Mosiman, 1st. Lt. William D., M. D.

1st. Lt. William Dillon Mosiman, M. D., was the son of Edna Dillon-Mosiman and Levi Mosiman. He was born on May 5, 1913, and had two sisters and a brother. His father was the postmaster of Morton, Illinois, where William

Read More »