We would like to Thank the Following People and Organizations for Their Help

The 194th Tank Battalion

Henry Peck*
A Company

Walter Straka*
A Company

* Denotes those members of the 194th who have passed away since the website was created.

The Families

Richard Abel
Great-Nephew of Steve Lemke, A Company

Sally Atwell-Williams
Daughter of John R. Atwell, HQ Company

Rob Beller
Nephew of Joe Schneider, Medical Detachment

Lt. Col. William Cahill, U.S.A.F., Ret.
Nephew of Martin Cahill, C Company

Brad Bull
Grandson of Harlin Owens, HQ Company

Tom Corning
Cousin of Roy Maghan, A Company

Candace Cross
Niece of William Peart, HQ Company

Noreen Erwin
Niece of Victor Gosney, C Company

Chris Falteisek
Cousin of Edward Burke, A Company

Dale Fitzgibbons
Son of H. Karl Fitzgibbons, C Company

Clara Jacobson
Cousin Of Albert Root, HQ CompanY

Nick Kinler
Nephew of William N. Kinler, A Company

Jim Knudsen
Nephew of Julius Knudsen, A COmpany

Karen Kissinger-Bailey
Niece of Hugh Kissinger, HQ Company

Thomas Lang
Son of Sidney Lang, C Company
Nephew of Allen D. Lang, C Company

Bruce LeBlanc
Son of Brenton LeBlanc, HQ Company

David Reynolds
Relative of Eugene Barnes, C Company

Donald Samuelson
Son of Walter Samuelson, A Company

Sandy Seidenstricker
Granddaughter of Edwin Miller, HQ Company

Diana Sereda
Cousin of Albin Milsten, A Company

Robin Shultz
Daughter of Robert Shultz, HQ Company

Val Siebert
Niece of Harry Sibert, C Company

Matthew Spaulding
Son of Theodore Spaulding, HQ Company

Brandee Spoor
Granddaughter of Ferris Spoor

John Spoor
Grandson of Ferris Spoor, HQ Company

Robin Stephens
Daughter of Albert Maxwell, HQ Company

Dawn Lee Thompson
Granddaughter of WInfield Thompson, HQ Company

Levann Thompson
Daughter of Edwin Miller, HQ Company

Winfield Thompson Jr.
Son of Winfield Thompson Sr. – HQ Company

Rich Thayer
Cousin of Adam Boysen, C Company

Michael Timm
Nephew of Michael Schlitz, HQ Company

Janet Ballenger Yunk
Great-Niece of 2nd Lt. James H. Hart

Michael Zephyr
Nephew of Joe Schneider, Medical Detachment

Alan Zingheim
Nephew of T/5 Eugene Zingheim

Jeffrey Sauer
Nephew of Henry Peck, A Company

Friends

Kelly Alvarado
Photos of Missouri Graves
Information on Missouri National Guardsmen
Grave Photos

Fred Baldassarre
Formerly of Battling Bastards of Bataan

Jim Erickson
Texas A&M University
Son of Albert W. Erickson
Japanese POW
Hell Ship Rosters

Lou Anne Lane
Grave Photos

David Metherell
194th Tank Battalion Roster

Theresa Miller
Grave Photos
Golden Gate National Cemetery -San Bruno, California

Shane Olson
Hallock, Minnesota
Grave Photos

HM2 (FMF) Michael J. Sanchez, U.S.N. (Ret)
Grandson of Fred G. Guith, POW

Joseph Suarez
Mukden POW Photos

* Deceased

Organizations

American Battle Monuments Commission
Photos of Names on Tablets of the Missing

American Military Cemetery
Manila, Philippine Islands
Larry Adkinson, Superintendent
Hubert O. Caloud, Asst. Superintendent
April Dela Virgen
Jose Fernandez
Hermie Lelix
Carlito I. Rocabererte Sr.
Rodeleta Valasco
Hazel Yarin

Crow Wing County Historical Society
Pam Nelson – Retired
Lucille Kirkeby
Museum Researcher

Minnesota Military Museum
Camp Ripley, Minnesota
Doug Thompson, Curator

Monterey County Historical Society
Mona Gudgel*
Former Executive Director