Roster: Pasay School

Bataan Project - Sgt. John W. Wood Jr.
192nd - HQ Co.

Wood, Sgt. John W. Jr.

Sgt. John W. Wood Jr. was the son of Mr. & Mrs. John W. Wood Sr. and was born on March 11, 1914, in Milton, Wisconsin, and known as “Jack” to his family and friends. He was a 1932 graduate

Read More »
192nd - B Co.

Parr, Pvt. Robert V.

Pvt. Robert Vaughn Parr was born in Fort Dodge, Iowa, on December 9, 1918, to Roy and Martha Parr.  He and two sisters and brother grew up on the north side of Chicago at 3705 North Magnolia Avenue.  He graduated

Read More »
Mitchell R E
17th Ordnance Company

Mitchell, PFC Robert E.

All that is known about the early life of PFC Robert Elmo Mitchell is that he was born on December 22, 1914, in Kentucky to Gracie and Claude Mitchell. It is known that he had a younger sister. He married

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Mefford, PFC Homer F. Jr.

PFC Homer Franklin Mefford Jr.
Born: 1 November 1917 – Huntsville, Kentucky
Parents: Homer F. Mefford Sr. and Mary P. Sweazey-Mefford
Siblings: 2 sisters
Nickname: “Coley”
Hometown: Huntsville, Kentucky
Enlisted:
– U.S. Army
– 1940 – Camp Atterbury, Edinburgh, Indiana

Read More »
MonteroS
194th - C Co.

Montero, PFC Salvador J.

PFC Salvador J. Montero
Born: 1917 – New Mexico 
Parents: Mr and Mrs. Philip Montero
Home: Monterey County, California 
Enlisted: California National Guard
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
– did not register since he was in the National Guard

Read More »
Nevarez
194th - C Co.

Nevarez, Pvt. Manuel G.

Pvt. Manuel Gutierrez Nevarez
Born: 12 May 1918 – Mexico
– Arrived in the United States – 1920
Parents: Alfredo & Alexandra Nevarez
Siblings: 5 sisters, 1 brother
Home: Williams Road – Alisal, California
Education: Salinas High School – Class

Read More »
Peterson_Marvel
192nd - A Co.

Peterson, Cpl. Marvel V.

Cpl. Marvel V. Peterson was born in 1921 and was the son of Clarence A. Peterson and Orpha Flora-Peterson. With his three brothers and sister, he grew up in Dodgeville, Wisconsin. It is known that in 1930, he was living

Read More »
Madisonr
192nd - A Co.

Madison, Tec 4 Ralph A.

T/4 Ralph A. Madison was born in South Dakota on March 21, 1918, but he grew up in Monona, Iowa, with his two brothers and three sisters. He was the son of Ruel C. Madison Sr. & Anna Ehler-Madison. He

Read More »
PierottiB1
192nd - HQ Co.

Pierotti, Cpl. Bruno J.

At this time, little is known about Cpl. Bruno J. Pierotti. It is known that he was the son of Colombo and Odetta Pierotti and was born on October 10, 1914. With his brother and two sisters, he was raised

Read More »
Pirnat
192nd - HQ Co.

Pirnat, Pvt. Paul P.

Pvt. Paul Peter Pirnat was the oldest of twelve children born to Frank and Angeline Pirnat. He was born on June 6, 1919, in Hopkinton, Iowa, and known as “Peter” to his family and friends. He grew up on the

Read More »
QuinnC
192nd - D Co.

Quinn, Sgt. Charles R.

Sgt. Charles Robert Quinn
Born: 12 August 1919 – Mercer County, Kentucky
Home: Mercer County, Kentucky 
Parents: Robert Quinn & Carrie Steele-Quinn 
Siblings: 3 brothers, 1 sister 
Hometown: McAfee, Kentucky
Education: 3 years of high school 
Enlisted: 
– Kentucky National

Read More »
Reed_F.1
192nd - HQ Co.

Reed, PFC Field M. Jr.

PFC Field McLeod Reed Jr. was born on February 24, 1920, in Indiana and raised in Harrodsburg, Kentucky. He was the son of Field M. Reed Sr. and Mertie Mae Woodward-Reed. His grandfather, who did not want his firstborn grandson

Read More »