Roster: S.S. M. S. Klipfontein

194th - A Co.

Lopez, Pvt. Alfonso A.

Pvt. Alfonso Lopez 
Born: 25 February 1915 – Gallup, New Mexico 
Parents: Gaspar Lopez and Natalia Gutierrez-Lopez 
Siblings: Unknown 
Home: 615 North Figueroa Street – Los Angeles, California 
Married: Esperanza Ordaz – married when inducted 
Children: 3 daughters, 1 son 

Read More »
Bartz_Robert
192nd - A Co.

Bartz, Sgt. Robert W.

Sgt. Robert W. Bartz was the son of Albert E. Bartz and Ida C. Hawkinson-Bartz. He was born on March 31, 1920, in Edgerton, Wisconsin, and was one of eight children born to the couple. With his four brothers and

Read More »
On November 25, 1940, the tank company was called to federal service as D Company, 192nd Tank Battalion. The company boarded 10 trucks in Harrodsburg on November 28th and its tanks were loaded onto a flatcar and taken by train to Ft. Knox. The company left Harrodsburg at 12:30 P.M. arriving about four hours later at 4:30 P.M.
194th - MD

McKinney, Pvt. Ernest L.

Pvt. Ernest Lee McKinney 
Born: 3 October 1918 – Elberton, Washington 
Parents: Thomas McKinney and Annie Maude Stairrett-McKinney 
– mother remarried 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 2 brothers 
Home: Whitman County, Washington 
– working in Stevens County, Washington 
Employment: worked for his

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Molaro, Pvt. Louis

Pvt. Louis Molaro
Born: 17 April 1916 – Bronx, New York
Parents: Sarrato and Antonette Molaro
Siblings: 2 sisters (known)
Home: 2254 Crotona Avenue – Bronx, New York
Inducted:
– U.S. Army
– 13 February 1941 – New York City,

Read More »
matheny
192nd - HQ Co.

Matheny, Sgt. Joseph B.

Sgt. Joseph Blum Matheny was born in Logan, Ohio, on February 17, 1922. He was the son of Ervin Matheny and Hazel Blum-Matheny and grew up at 72 Hill Street in Logan, Ohio, with his two brothers. He was known

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Onacki, T/Sgt. Albert J.

T/Sgt. Albert Joseph Onacki
Born: 4 October 1916 – Lackawanna, Pennsylvania
Parents: Felix and Michalena Onacki
Siblings: 3 sisters, 4 brothers
Home: 1242 Loomis Avenue – Scranton, Pennsylvania
Enlisted:
– Pennsylvania National Guard
Enlisted:
– U.S. Army
– 30 August

Read More »
Peterson_R1
192nd - B Co.

Peterson, S/Sgt. Robert E.

S/Sgt. Robert Edward Peterson was born on March 6, 1921, to John E. Peterson and Maribel I. Schwarz-Peterson in Chicago, Illinois. With his brother, Roy, and his sister, June, he was raised at 906 South Ninth Avenue in Maywood, Illinois,

Read More »
Piccolo
192nd - HQ Co.

Piccolo, Pvt. Dominick

Pvt. Dominick Piccolo was born on July 26, 1917, in the Bronx, New York, and was the son of Anthony and Kate Piccolo. With his three sisters, he was raised at 472 Arnold Avenue, Bronx, New York. It is known

Read More »
Richeson,jpg
192nd - C Co.

Richeson, Pvt. Forest E.

Pvt. Forest Elsworth Richeson was born on March 7, 1917, in Cambridge, Ohio, to Lewis V. Richeson and Libbie Lightfoot-Richeson. His father passed away when he was an infant. It is known he had three sisters. As a child, he

Read More »
Krampc
194th - A Co.

Kramp, Sgt. Carl M.

Sgt. Carl Matthew Kramp was born on September 14, 1920, in Pequot Lakes, Minnesota. He was the son of Charles and Grace Kramp and had two brothers and a sister. In 1940, his family was living in Lake Edwards Township,

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Knapp, Cpl. Francis G.

Born: 28 May 1921 – Saint Joseph, Missouri
Parents: James Knapp and Wilda Courtin-Knapp
Siblings: 3 brothers
Home: 2715 Delaware Street – Saint Joseph, Missouri
Occupation: grocery store clerk
Nickname: Frank
Enlisted:
– Missouri National Guard
Inducted:
– U. S.

Read More »
KirbyL
192nd - C Co.

Kirby, Pvt. Lewis R.

Pvt. Lewis Raymond Kirby was born July 13, 1921, in Big Chimney, West Virginia, to James Kirby and Lula Darlington-Kirby in Gallipolis, Ohio. The family resided at 108 Third Ave in Gallipolis. He was inducted into the U.S. Army on

Read More »