Roster: Execution

Boardman3
192nd - HQ Co.

Boardman, Pvt. Emery B.

Pvt. Emery B. Boardman was born in Green Bay, Wisconsin, in 1919 to Charles W. Boardman & Edna Leeman-Boardman. With his two brothers, he was raised at 731 Highland Avenue in Glen Ellyn, Illinois, and attended Glenbard High School. Before

Read More »
Bruni 1
192nd - HQ Co.

Bruni, Capt. Fred T. Jr.

Capt. Fred Tobias Bruni Jr. was born on January 21, 1905, in Monroe, Wisconsin, to Fred T. Bruni Sr. and Elizabeth Wild-Bruni. He was one of the couples’ five children from his mother’s second marriage, and he also had three

Read More »
Choate_J
192nd - D Co.

Choate, Pvt. James L.

Name: Pvt. James Lewis Choate
Born: 3 December 1918 – Hopkins County, Kentucky
Mother: Artie Stringfellow-Choate
Nickname: “Piggy”
Siblings: 3 brothers, 1 sister
Step-siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother
Home: RFD #5 Madisonville, Kentucky
Married: Margaret Almon
Children: 1 son –

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Emley, Sgt. Howell A.

Sgt. Howell Abbott Emley
Born: 31 July 1918 – Jefferson County, Washington
Parents: Leon A. Emley & Martha Benish-Emley
Siblings: 1 brother
Hometown: Port Townsend, Washington
Education: State College of Washington – Pullman, Washington
– student
Selective Service Registration: 16

Read More »
Fox John
192nd - HQ Co.

Fox, Tec 5 John T.

T/5 John T. Fox was the son of Sylvester B. and Evelyn Fox. He was born on March 21, 1920, and was the oldest of the couple’s three children. John, with his sister and brother, resided in the family’s home

Read More »
Griffinj
192nd - B Co.

Griffin, Sgt. James W.

Sgt. James William Griffin was born on January 12, 1915, in Chicago and was the son of Judge John J. Griffin & Alice McCabe-Griffin. His father was a Cook County, Illinois, circuit court judge. He grew up at 6733 North

Read More »
Million_J
192nd - D Co.

Million, S/Sgt. Joe B.

S/Sgt. Joe Baxter Million
Born: 1 July 1918 – Mercer County, Kentucky
Parents: Charles Million & Filora Norton-Million
Siblings: 3 brothers, 3 sisters
Home: Central Road – Mercer County, Kentucky
Occupation: worked on the family farm
Enlisted: Kentucky National Guard

Read More »
SchweinsbergFrederick
192nd - HQ Co.

Schweinsberg, Pvt. Frederick G.

Pvt. Frederick George Schweinsberg was born in Forest Park, Illinois, on August 5, 1918, to Alfred Schweinsberg and Louise Lipke-Schweinsberg. With his brother and two sisters, he lived at 443 Marengo Avenue in Forest Park and attended Grant-White Elementary School

Read More »
Shea_B.
192nd - A Co.

Shea, PFC Bernard K.

PFC Bernard Kuenzie Shea Jr. was born in 1920 to Bernard K. Shea & Alice Kuenzie-Shea. His family lived and worked on the family farm outside of Beloit, Wisconsin. According to other members of A Company, Bernard joined the National

Read More »
Yeast_Willard_1
192nd - HQ Co.

Yeast, Pvt. Willard R.

Pvt. Willard Rue Yeast was born on June 27, 1915, in Mercer County, Kentucky, to John Yeast and Cordia Gerling-Yeast. With his three sisters and six brothers, he grew up on Calvary Road in Mercer County and worked on the

Read More »