Roster: Proviso Students Who Were Japanese POWs

BainbridgeJ
192nd - B Co.

Bainbridge, Sgt. James A. Jr.

Sgt. James Arthur Bainbridge Jr. was born on July 20, 1918, to James A. Bainbridge Sr. and Maude Floor-Bainbridge. With his brother, Jack, he grew up at 910 South 9th Avenue in Maywood, Illinois. He attended Emerson Grade School and

Read More »
Ball_W1
Proviso Students

Ball, Pvt. William S.

Pvt. William Sonny Ball 
Born: 21 September 1917 – Chicago, Illinois 
Parents: Martin Ball and Susie Letrich-Ball
Siblings: 1 sister
Nickname: “Sonny”
Home:
– 7229 West Franklin Avenue – Forest Park, Illinois
Education:
– Stevenson School
– Proviso Township High

Read More »
BeckerHarold
192nd - B Co.

Becker, PFC Harold C.

PFC Harold Carl Becker on April 23, 1917, in Chicago, Illinois, to Henry and Adeline Becker. With his two sisters and five brothers, one of which was his twin, he lived at 622 South Eleventh Avenue in Maywood, Illinois, and

Read More »
BeecherC1
Brazil Maru

Beecher, Lt. Col. Curtis T.

Lt. Col. Curtis Thurston Beecher was born on October 28, 1897, in Chicago, Illinois, to Bryant L. Beecher and Grace Thurston-Beecher. His father worked in the composing room for the Chicago Daily News. With his five sisters, he was raised

Read More »
Bertrand_Donald1
192nd - B Co.

Bertrand, 2nd Lt. Donald R.

2nd Lt. Donald Ray Bertrand was born in Roswell, New Mexico, on August 8, 1919. When he was two, his parents, Thomas Bertrand and Mary Pope-Bertrand, moved their family first to Estherville, Iowa, and later to Maywood, Illinois. In Maywood,

Read More »
Boni_Dan
192nd - B Co.

Boni, Pvt. Daniel J.

Pvt. Daniel J. Boni was born to Daniel F. Boni and Phyllis Bronge-Boni on April 13, 1917. He grew up at 1419 North Broadway Avenue in Melrose Park, Illinois, and was known as “Danny” to his family and friends.  His

Read More »
Bronge_Robert_E
192nd - B Co.

Bronge, Sgt. Robert E.

Sgt. Robert Eugene Bronge was born on June 14, 1917, to James V. Bronge and Julia Nelson-Bronge. With his two brothers and his sister, he grew up in Maywood and Melrose Park, Illinois. As a child, he attended Mount Carmel

Read More »
BurnsWilliam1
192nd - B Co.

Burns, Cpl. William E. Jr.

Cpl. William Edison Burns Jr. was born on August 3, 1919, to William E. Burns Sr. and Mary E. Merritt-Burns in Oak Park, Illinois. With his brother and sister, he attended the Field-Stevenson Grammar School in Forest Park and Garfield

Read More »
ByarsFrank copy
192nd - B Co.

Byars, PFC Frank A.

PFC Frank Albert Byars was born on November 27, 1921, in Forest Park, Illinois, to Ida Sarwood-Byars and Emmett Byars. His name on his birth certificate is Francis Adelbert Byars. He grew up at 1334 Circle Avenue in Forest Park,

Read More »
DancaR1
192nd - B Co.

Danca, 2nd Lt. Richard E.

2nd Lt. Richard Emmanuel Danca was born on October 23, 1918, to Joseph and Sarah Danca in River Forest, Illinois. He was known as “Emmanuel” to his family and friends. With his brother and sister, he grew up at 26

Read More »
DeckertH2
192nd - B Co.

Deckert, PFC Henry J.

PFC Henry John Deckert was the son of Adam Deckert Sr. and Maria E. Schoenwolf-Deckert and was born on December 11, 1917. With his two brothers and sister, he lived at 220 South 11th Avenue in Maywood, Illinois. After graduation

Read More »
Dravog
192nd - HQ Co.

Dravo, Cpl. George E.

Cpl. George Emery Dravo was born on June 6, 1920, in Chicago Ridge, Illinois, to Eugene Dravo and Catherine Kreton-Dravo. The family moved to Maywood, Illinois, and as a child and lived at 1508 South Fourth Avenue and attended the

Read More »