Unit: 194th Tank Battalion

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content

The 194th Tank Battalion is one of two tank battalions in the Provisional Tank Group which was deployed to the Philippines in 1941.

Select below for other units

armored_patch
194th - HQ Co.

Abapo, Pvt. George L.

Pvt. George Lavarez Abapo
Born: 9 May 1911 – Bay Bey, Leyte, Philippine Islands
Parents: Unknown
Siblings: Unknown
Home: 753 Minna Street – San Francisco, California
Employment: American Can Company
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
– Next of Kin:

Read More »
Abbotc
194th - C Co.

Abbott, S/Sgt. Carl F.

S/Sgt. Carl Frederic Abbott 
Born: 8 July 1907 – Soledad, California  
Parents: Bertha P. Mille-Abbott & Carl H. Abbott 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 3 brothers 
Home: 102 East Harvest Street – Salinas, California 
Occupation: Deputy Sheriff 
Enlisted: California National Guard 

Read More »
Abbotc
194th - C Co.

Abbott, S/Sgt. Carl F. [RB Test]

S/Sgt. Carl Frederic Abbott 
Born: 8 July 1907 – Soledad, California  
Parents: Bertha P. Mille-Abbott & Carl H. Abbott 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 3 brothers 
Home: 102 East Harvest Street – Salinas, California 
Occupation: Deputy Sheriff 
Enlisted: California National Guard 

Read More »
Ahlgrimm
194th - A Co.

Ahlgrim, Pvt. Melvin D.

Pvt. Melvin Donald Ahlgrim
Born: 6 August 1913 – Brainerd, Minnesota
Parents: Louis F. Ahlgrim & Alice Prentice-Ahlgrim
Siblings: 2 sisters, 4 brothers
Home: 320 Fifth Street, Brainerd, Minnesota
– grew up at 619 Seventh Street
Occupation: janitor – movie

Read More »
Alberg_L
194th - A Co.

Alberg, Sgt. Lawrence R.

Sgt. Lawrence Robert Alberg was born on October 21, 1918, in Brainerd, Minnesota, to Emil R. Alberg and Clara Tollefson-Alberg and had a sister and half-brother. The family resided at 312 5th Avenue Northwest. He left school after completing grammar

Read More »
AdairW
194th - HQ Co.

Albert, PFC Robert J.

PFC Robert J. Albert
Born: 22 August 1918 – Michigan
Mother: Angeline Estes
– mother apparently remarried while he was a POW
– Angeline Gagnon
Hometown: 1039 Clay Street – Detroit, Michigan
Siblings: Not Known
Employment: Unemployed
Selective Service Registration:

Read More »
allen J
194th - A Co.

Allen, Cpl. John J.

Cpl. John Jay Allen was born on October 24, 1921, in Minneapolis, Minnesota, to Hiram Allen and Maybelle Shrelrue-Allen. With his three sisters and three brothers, he grew up at 717 North 8th Street in Brainerd, Minnesota. He was known

Read More »
Allen W
194th - HQ Co.

Allen, Cpl. William S.

Cpl. William Sherman Allen
Born: 8 August 1918 – Union Star, Missouri
Parents: William E. and Margaret Allen
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother
Hometown: 6708 Kings Hill Avenue – Saint Joseph, Missouri
Education: Benton High School
– Class of 1936

Read More »
194th - MD

Allen, PFC Floyd T.

PFC Floyd Tilen Allen 
Born: 23 December 1919 – Saint Louis, Missouri 
Parents: Unknown
Siblings: 1 sister 
Nickname: Tilen 
Widower
Hometown: St. Louis, Missouri 
Education: college graduate
Occupation: Civilian Conservation Corps 
Enlisted: 
– U. S. Army 
– 12 October 1939

Read More »
AltmanJack2
194th - HQ Co.

Altman, Capt. Jack C.

Capt. Jack Cary Altman
Born: 1911 – Pitsburg County, Oklahoma
Parents: Abram Altman and Nellie Mumaw-Altman
– parents divorced
– father married Maud Allison
Residence: McAlister, Oklahoma
Siblings: 1 half-sister, 3 brothers
Education: Oklahoma Military Academy
– Class of 1927

Read More »