Roster: Proviso Students Who Died During WWII

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content

Proviso Township High School students who died fighting in World War II.

Aiani1
Proviso Students

Aiani, S/Sgt. Louis J. Jr.

S/Sgt. Louis James Aiani Jr. 
Born: 22 March 1923 – Chicago, Illinois 
Parents: Louis J. Aiani Sr., & Susan Vacca-Aiani 
Siblings: 4 brothers, 1 sister 
Home: 2153 North73rd Court – Elmwood Park, Illinois 
Education: 
– John Mills School 
– Proviso

Read More »
Proviso Students

Andermann, 1st Lt. Paul W.

1st Lt. Paul William Andermann 
Born: Born: 18 December 1921 – Oak Park, Illinois 
Parents: William Andermann & Pauline E. Harloff-Andermann 
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother 
Home: 
– 633 South Nineteenth Avenue – Maywood, Illinois 
Education: 
– St. Paul’s Lutheran

Read More »
Anderson_H1
Proviso Students

Anderson, 2nd Lt. Helen B.

2nd Lt. Helen Bertha Anderson 
Born: 24 August 1923 – Winnipeg, Canada 
Parents: Otto & Martha Anderson 
Siblings:2 sisters, 1 brother 
Hometown: 
– 1524 North Sixteenth Avenue – Melrose Park, Illinois 
Education: 
– Pleasant Hill School, Wheaton, Illinois 
– Stevenson

Read More »
Armstrong_R1
Proviso Students

Armstrong, Pvt. Robert L.

Pvt. Robert Lee Armstrong 
Born: 13 September 1924 – Blackhawk, South Dakota 
Parents: Gerald T. Armstrong & Geraldine Steffen-Armstrong 
– father married Carrie Rotgers 
Siblings: 1 sister 
Guardians: Gordon & Alberta Armstrong 
– moved to Maywood to attend high school 

Read More »
Babcock_A
Proviso Students

Babcock, S/Sgt. Arthur L.

S/Sgt. Arthur Lee Babcock 
Born: 9 December 1921 – Alameda, California 
Parents: William H. Babcock & Bird Brown-Babcock 
Siblings: Sgt. William B. Babcock, Vera, Kenneth, Albert
Hometown: 
– 615 North Eighth Avenue – Maywood, Illinois 
Education: Lincoln Grade School 

Read More »
Proviso Students

Bagnuolo, PFC Daniel M.

PFC Daniel Michael Bagnuolo 
Born: 6 February 1914 – Melrose Park, Illinois 
Parents: James Bagnuolo and Frances Salvatore-Bagnuolo 
– the last name spelled Bagnola in Proviso Memorial Book 
– changed the spelling of his last name 
– U.S. Army required

Read More »
BainbridgeJ
192nd - B Co.

Bainbridge, Sgt. James A. Jr.

Sgt. James Arthur Bainbridge Jr. was born in Cook County on July 20, 1918, to James A. Bainbridge Sr. and Maude M. Floor-Bainbridge. With his brother, Jack, he grew up at 910 South 9th Avenue in Maywood, Illinois. He attended

Read More »
Baker W
Proviso Students

Baker, PFC William C.

PFC William Church Baker
Born: 10 August 1925 – Chicago, Illinois 
Parents: Ralph G. Baker and Margaret Church-Baker 
Siblings: 2 sisters
Hometown: 10303 Canterbury Street – Westchester, Illinois
Engaged: Mary E. Westphal
Education:
– Nixon School – Chicago, Illinois

Read More »
Ball_W1
Proviso Students

Ball, Pvt. William S.

Pvt. William Sonny Ball 
Born: 21 September 1917 – Chicago, Illinois 
Parents: Martin Ball and Susie Letrich-Ball
Siblings: 1 sister
Nickname: “Sonny”
Home:
– 7229 West Franklin Avenue – Forest Park, Illinois
Education:
– Stevenson School
– Proviso Township High

Read More »
Barsema
Proviso Students

Barsema, S/Sgt. Arthur H.

S/Sgt. Arthur Harris Barsema 
Born: 1 December 1919 – Ortonville, Minnesota 
Parents: Ralph Barsema and Clara Postema-Barsema
Siblings: 5 brothers, 4 sisters
Home:
– 1914 South Ninth Avenue – Maywood, Illinois
Education:
– Proviso Township High School
– Class of

Read More »
Bayer1
Proviso Students

Bayer, PFC Arthur

PFC Arthur Bayer 
Born: 24 July 1924 – Chicago, Illinois 
Parents: John and Pauline Bayer 
Brother: 1 brother
Home:
– 7772 West Elm Grove Drive – Elmwood Park, Illinois
Education:
– Proviso Township High School
– Class of 1943

Read More »