Roster: KIA

192nd - D Co.

Aguero, Pvt. Eduardo R.

Pvt. Eduardo Rodrigues Aguero was born in DeWitt County, Texas, on October 14, 1914. His father’s name was Atanasio Aguero. What is known is that he was living with his mother’s parents, Francisco and Ygnes Flores in DeWitt County, Texas,

Read More »
Anderson, Leroy 0127
192nd - A Co.

Anderson, Sgt. Leroy C.

Sgt. Leroy Clark Anderson was the son of Erwin and Emma Anderson and was born on April 7, 1918. He was raised in a house, with his sister, that his father built at 623 Briody Street in Burlington, Wisconsin. When

Read More »
Andrews1
192nd - C Co.

Andrews, 1st Sgt. John R.

1st/Sgt. John Robert Andrews was born in June or July 1917 in Ottawa County, Ohio, to John Andres & Mary Ondrik-Andres who were immigrants from Czechoslovakia. With his four sisters and three brothers, he grew up at 330 Maple Street

Read More »
192nd - B Co.

Avila, Pvt. John

Pvt. John Avila on December 8, 1914, in Erath County, Texas.  He was living in Dallas County, Texas, when he was inducted into the army. He did his basic training at Fort Knox, Kentucky, and was sent to Camp Polk,

Read More »
Babb_J
192nd - D Co.

Babb, Pvt. John B.

Pvt. John Barnett Babb was born on April 6, 1918, in Hopkins County, Kentucky. He was the son of Archie Babb and Minnie Lypcott-Babb and grew up in Madisonville, Kentucky. He was in the Civilian Conservation Corps planting trees in

Read More »
192nd - A Co.

Baldon, Cpl. Ray

Cpl. Ray Baldon was one of the twin sons of Ozro Baldon Sr. & Mabel Parrish-Baldon born in Wisconsin on May 6, 1919. Besides his twin brother, Fay, he had three other brothers and one sister. It is known

Read More »
192nd - D Co.

Barden, S/Sgt. Donald M.

S/Sgt Donald McDonald Barden was born in 1920 in Richland County, South Carolina, to Clementina McDonald-Barden. Later, his mother married John A. Lemmons, which made him the brother of three sisters, a step-sister, and a step-brother. He later resided in

Read More »
194th - MD

Baugh, Pvt. David J.

What is known about David J. Baugh is that he was born on May 31, 1919, in Indianapolis, Indiana, to Joseph and Abby Baugh. His parents divorced, in the 1920s, when he was a child, and with his sister and

Read More »
Bellg2
194th - A Co.

Bell, PFC Gerald J.

PFC Gerald J. Bell
Born: 14 July 1922 – Township 134, Crow Wing County, Minnesota
Parents: James W. Bell & Vietta B. Barker-Bell
Siblings: 5 sisters, 2 brother
– twin sister: Geraldine
– sixth of eight children
Hometown: Township 134,

Read More »
BenderA11
194th - A Co.

Bender, Pvt. August

Pvt. August Bender
Born: 10 January 1920 – Yankton, South Dakota
Parents: Jacob Bender & Emelia Pfeifle-Bender
Siblings: 3 sisters, 4 brothers
Nickname: “Jeff”
Hometown: Yankton, South Dakota
Residence: Crow Wing County, Minnesota
– living with brother and sister-in-law
Occupation:

Read More »
Bertrand_Donald1
192nd - B Co.

Bertrand, 2nd Lt. Donald R.

2nd Lt. Donald Ray Bertrand was born in Roswell, New Mexico, on August 8, 1919. When he was two, his parents, Thomas Bertrand & Mary Pope-Bertrand, moved their family first to Estherville, Iowa, and later to Maywood, Illinois. In Maywood,

Read More »
Boardman3
192nd - HQ Co.

Boardman, Pvt. Emery B.

Pvt. Emery B. Boardman was born in Green Bay, Wisconsin, in 1919 to Charles W. Boardman & Edna Leeman-Boardman. With his two brothers, he was raised at 731 Highland Avenue in Glen Ellyn, Illinois, and attended Glenbard High School. Before

Read More »