Roster: Air Transport Command

Schlitz
194th - HQ Co.

Schlitz, PFC Michael W.

PFC Michael W. Schlitz
Born: 3 December 1919 – Saint Joseph, Missouri
Parents: Nicholas J. Schlitz & Catherine A. Sayles-Schiltz
Siblings: 1 sister, 4 brothers
Hometown: St. Joseph, Missouri
Enlisted:
– Missouri National Guard
– 23 September 1940
Inducted:

Read More »
Sandmire_O.
192nd - A Co.

Sandmire, Sgt. Owen L.

Sgt. Owen Leonard Sandmire was born on October 24, 1918, to Leonard Sandmire and Bessie Kellogg-Sandmire in Viola, Wisconsin, and was the fourth child of eight children. “Sandy” as he was called by his friends, grew up first in Reedsburg,

Read More »
Maderom
194th - C Co.

Madero, Pvt. Melvin R.

Pvt. Melvin Rojas Madero was born in San Antonio, Texas, on August 5, 1920, to Manuel F. & Mary Madero. He had a sister and a brother. A few months later his family moved to Salinas, California. It is known

Read More »
192nd - B Co.

Lorenz, Pvt. Raymond R.

Pvt. Raymond R. Lorenz was born on February 25, 1919, in Okeene, Oklahoma, to Manuel and Amelia Lorenz. It is known that he had three sisters and two brothers. The family resided in Deep Creek, Major County, Oklahoma. He left

Read More »
Read_John_H.
192nd - HQ Co.

Read, Pvt. John H.

Pvt. John Henry Read was born on June 11, 1919, Edgewood, Van Zandt County, Texas, to Nick R. Read & Floy Haptostall-Read. With his two sisters and four brothers, he grew up on the family farm in Van Zandt County.

Read More »
Reed_Charles1
192nd - D Co.

Reed, PFC Charles E.

PFC Charles Edmond Reed was born on February 14, 1919, to Charles Reed and Lanta Mae Sims-Reed in Cornishville, Kentucky. He had six brothers and five sisters. The family resided in Manns Road in Mercer County, Kentucky. He worked on

Read More »
192nd - HQ Co.

Langford, Pvt. James M.

Pvt. James Monroe Langford was born on June 12, 1915, to Emmet Langford and Minnie Stokes-Langford in Livingston County, Kentucky. With his two sisters and six brothers, he resided in Rockcastle County, Kentucky. In 1940, he resided in Sycamore, Ohio,

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Riley, Capt. John C. Jr.

Cap. John Clifford Riley Jr. 
Born: 24 October 1915 – Saint Joseph, Missouri 
Parents: John C. Riley Sr., & Cora F. Grooms-Riley 
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother – His brother, Frank, was a member  of C Company 
Occupation: meat

Read More »
LackieWarren1
194th - A Co.

Lackie, PFC Warren T.

PFC Warren T. Lackie was the son of George W. Lackie and Alma P. Palley-Lackie. He was born, with his twin brother, on September 19, 1920, in Brainerd, Minnesota. With his three brothers, he grew up in Cloquet, Minnesota. At

Read More »
192nd - B Co.

Rusch, Pvt. Henry A.

Pvt. Henry Andrew Rusch was the son of Frederick Rusch and Anna Koenig-Rusch. He was born on June 10, 1922. With his two sisters and two brothers, he grew up in Maywood and attended local schools. He was a member

Read More »
Jordanl
192nd - B Co.

Jordan, Sgt. Lawrence J.

Sgt. Lawrence John Jordan was born in Butte, Montana, on August 10, 1919, the second of three children born to Anthony and Agnes Jordan. His family moved to Chicago, Illinois, where he lived at 2038 West Cullom Avenue and graduated

Read More »
Fitzpatrickb
194th - A Co.

Fitzpatrick, PFC. Bernard T.

PFC. Bernard T. Fitzpatrick
Born: 23 February 1915 – Waverly, Minnesota
Parents: Florien Fitzpatrick & Catherine Shafranski-Fitzpatrick
Siblings: 4 sisters, 2 brothers
Nicknames: B.T., Bernie, Fitz
Graduated: College of Saint Thomas
– Class of 1938
Parents:
Hometown: Waverly, Minnesota
Residence:

Read More »