Roster: Zentsuji

Primary Slave Labor Use: Stevedores at Sakaide Rail Yards and the Port of Takamatsu (Nippon Express Co.)

Note: The camp was a “show camp” for propaganda purposes. Contained mostly officers plus enlisted ranks from Guam & Wake Island.

Burkeedward
194th - A Co.

Burke, Capt. Edward L.

Capt. Edward Louis Burke
Born: 19 September 1914 – Brainerd, Minnesota
Parents: Patrick J. Burke & Anne Gresbeck-Burke
Siblings: 4 brothers, 1 sister
Hometown: 1007 Grove Street – Brainerd, Minnesota
Education: high school graduate
– St. Paul College of Law

Read More »
Hummel_J
194th - A Co.

Hummel, 2nd Lt. John J.

2nd Lt. John Jacob Hummel
Born: 11 December 1917 – Mayfield, Washington
Parents: Jasper Hummel & Sada Mayfield-Hummel
Inducted: Unknown
Education:
– dropped out of school
– joined the Civilian Conservation Corps
– worked as the second dook
– since

Read More »
Johnson Lymon
194th - HQ Co.

Johnson, Capt. Lyman E.

Capt. Lyman Edward Johnson
Born: 27 June 1901 – Pajaro, California
Parents: G. L. Johnson & Frances Heatherington-Johnson
Siblings: 1 sister
Hometown: Salinas, California
Nickname: Eddie
Married: Irma Lyle Trimingham – 1935
Children: 1 son
Enlisted:
– California National Guard

Read More »
Henry Knox - A Co.
192nd - A Co.

Knox, 2nd Lt. Henry M.

2nd Lt. Henry M. Knox was the son of Ross and Nina Knox. He was born in Fort Atkinson but raised in Beloit, Wisconsin, on September 12, 1914. There he resided at 1408 Third Street in Janesville, and later, with

Read More »
Miller E1
194th - HQ Co.

Miller, Lt. Col. Ernest B.

Lt. Col. Ernest Brumaghim Miller
Born: 15 September 1898 – Gloversville, New York
Parents: George Miller & Adelaide Brumaghim-Miller
Home: 523 Holly Street – Brainerd, Minnesota
World War I:
Married: Anna M. Hauber – 17 October 1921
Children: 2 daughters,

Read More »
LtBenMorin2T
192nd - B Co.

Morin, 2nd Lt. Benjamin R.

2nd Lt. Ben R. Morin was born in Woonsocket, Rhode Island, on August 15, 1920, to Benjamin and Josephine Morin. With his four sisters and four brothers, he lived at 1301 South 9th Avenue in Maywood, Illinois.

On October 15,

Read More »
Muir_POW
194th - A Co.

Muir, Capt. John S.

Capt. John Stewart Muir
Born: 8 April 1893 – Port Elgin, Ontario, Canada
Parents: John F. Muir & Annie Smith-Muir
Siblings: 2 sisters
– the family immigrated to the United States – 1905
Home: 4124 Miner Avenue – Duluth, Minnesota

Read More »
192nd - HQ Co.

Rue, Capt. Edwin W.

Capt. Edwin Wilson Rue was the son of Insco and Lotta Forbes-Rue. He was born on May 31, 1910, and was the fourth oldest child, and the oldest son, of the couple’s thirteen children. He was known as “Skip” to

Read More »
Savage
192nd - B Co.

Savage, 2nd Lt. Thomas S.

2nd Lt. Thomas Scott Savage was the son of Dr. Robert G. Savage and Margaret I. Neary-Savage, and was born on September 12, 1917, in Oak Park, Illinois. With his two brothers and three sisters, he was raised in River

Read More »
Schwass_Ruben_H1
192nd - HQ Co.

Schwass, Capt. Ruben H.

Little is known about Capt. Ruben H. Schwass’s early life except that he was born on July 5, 1901, and was the son of Henry & Augusta Schwass. With his brother, Chris, he grew up in Proviso Township, Cook County,

Read More »
Spoor
194th - HQ Co.

Spoor, Capt. Ferris G.

Capt. Ferris Grable Spoor
Born: 9 April 1910 – Valley Falls, Kansas
Parents: Albemarle L. Spoor & Martha Frances Grable-Spoor 
Siblings: 4 sisters, 1 brother 
Education:
– Central High School – St. Joseph
– Graduated 1930
– took part in

Read More »
SwearingerR
194th - A Co.

Swearingen, 2nd Lt. Russell L.

2nd Lt. Russell Leroy Swearingen
Born: 27 June 1914 – Groton, South Dakota
Parents: William Swearingen & Cora Carper-Swearingen
Siblings: 3 sisters, 5 brothers
Married: Eleanor H. Palmer – 30 June 1939
Children: 1 daughter, 1 son, 1 step-daughter, 1

Read More »