Roster: Transports

PeckH
194th - A Co.

Peck, PFC Henry G.

PFC Henry Guy Peck was the son of Charles & Lucy Peck. He was born on January 1, 1921, in Huron, South Dakota and had three sisters and three brothers. When he was ten, his family moved from Huron to

Read More »
Peoples R
194th - C Co.

Peoples, Cpl. Raymond J. Jr.

Cpl. Raymond John Peoples Jr. was born in San Jose, California, on June 13, 1917. He was the son of Raymond J. Peoples Sr. and Ellen Mills-Peoples and was the oldest of the couple’s two sons. Sometime during the 1920s,

Read More »
192nd - HQ Co.

Peters, Pvt. Edgar

Pvt. Edgar Peters was born on August 11, 1915, in Millheim, Texas, to Herman Peters and Gertrude Abel-Peters. He had three brothers, two half-brothers, and one half-sister, and the family resided on Burleigh Sealy Road in Austin, Texas. He was

Read More »
Peterson_R1
192nd - B Co.

Peterson, S/Sgt. Robert E.

S/Sgt. Robert Edward Peterson was born on March 6, 1921, to John E. Peterson and Maribel I. Schwarz-Peterson in Chicago, Illinois. With his brother, Roy, and his sister, June, he was raised at 906 South Ninth Avenue in Maywood, Illinois,

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Phelps, PFC John E.

PFC John Edward Phelps 
Born: 9 December 1918 – Coal Wood, West Virginia 
Parents: John D. Phelps and Mary Ann Reilly-Phelps 
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother 
Home: Wilsondale, West Virginia 
Occupation: unemployed
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
Contact: Margaret

Read More »
Piccolo
192nd - HQ Co.

Piccolo, Pvt. Dominick

Pvt. Dominick Piccolo was born on July 26, 1917, in the Bronx, New York, and was the son of Anthony and Kate Piccolo. With his three sisters, he was raised at 472 Arnold Avenue, Bronx, New York. It is known

Read More »
Maderom
194th - C Co.

Madero, Pvt. Melvin R.

Pvt. Melvin Rojas Madero was born in San Antonio, Texas, on August 5, 1920, to Manuel F. & Mary Madero. He had a sister and a brother. A few months later his family moved to Salinas, California. It is known

Read More »
Macdonaldl
194th - A Co.

MacDonald, Cpl. Lee D.

Cpl. Lee Donald MacDonald
Born: 23 August 1920 – Crow Wing County, Minnesota
Parents: John R. & Matilda MacDonald
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother
Home: 514 Quince Street, Brainerd, Minnesota
Nickname: Scotty
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
– since

Read More »
LundquistGer
194th - A Co.

Lundquist, Sgt. Gerald J.

Sgt. Gerald J. Lundquist
Born: 2 March 1915 – South Dakota
Parents: Clarence & Naomi Lundquist
Hometown: 19 North Main Street – Aberdeen, South Dakota
Education: Northern State College – Aberdeen, South Dakota
– Class of 1938
Residence:
– 543

Read More »
Lukasf
17th Ordnance Company

Lukas, Pvt. Frank J. Jr.

Pvt. Frank Joseph Lukas Jr.
Born: 9 May 1917 – Binghamton, New York
Parents: Frank J. Lukas Sr. and Irma Lukas
Siblings: 1 brother
Home: 508 Oak Hill Avenue – Union, New York
Education: Daniel Dickson School
– appears he

Read More »
192nd - D Co.

Logan, Pvt. George W.

Pvt. George W. Logan
Born: 16 January 1916 – Petersville, Kentucky
Parents: George and Effie Logan
Siblings: 3 sisters
Home: 521 West Hillcrest Avenue – Dayton, Ohio
– living with aunt & uncle
Occupation: Hotel bellboy
Inducted:
– U. S.

Read More »
Pimperal
192nd - B Co.

Pimperal, Pvt. John M.

Pvt. John Matthew Pimperal was born on March 13, 1919, in Chicago and lived at 5686 North Ridge Avenue and later at 620 West Surf Street. The Selective Service Act took effect on October 16, 1940, and he registered for

Read More »