Roster: Transports

Martinl
192nd - HQ Co.

Martin, PFC Lawrence I.

PFC Lawrence Ira Martin was the son of Charles F. Martin and Lillie Westerfield-Martin and was born on February 7, 1922, in Mercer County, and was raised near Harrodsburg, Kentucky.

Lawrence was one of the original members of the 38th

Read More »
Martin_Robert
192nd - B Co.

Martin, Cpl. J. Robert

Cpl. James Robert Martin was the son of Harry. A. Martin and Mary O’Brien-Martin. He was born on January 2, 1918, in Chicago. As a child, he and his one sister and four brothers grew up first in Lombard, Illinois,

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Martin, S/Sgt. James R.

S/Sgt. James R. Martin
Born: 1 December 1918 – Bellaire, Ohio
Parents: Claytus D. Martin and Lulu Martin
Siblings: 2 brothers
Home: 3175 Trumbull Street – Belmont, Ohio
Occupation: Newspaper Collections
Enlisted:
– Ohio National Guard
– U.S. Army

Read More »
Marston
192nd - B Co.

Marston, Pvt. Wallace R.

Pvt. Wallace Raymond Marston was born in Dunedin, Florida, to Harry and Eloise Marston on December 23, 1923. With his sister and brother, he attended Dunedin Grade School and Dunedin Junior High School. At the age of twelve, he moved

Read More »
marrs_ld1
192nd - B Co.

Marrs, Pvt. LD

Pvt. LD Marrs was born on March 28, 1917, in Taylor, Texas, to William Clarence and Bertha Ellen Cornell Marrs. His parents named him “LD”. He was known as “Red” to his family and friends. With his four brothers and

Read More »
Oldaker_William_C
192nd - B Co.

Oldaker, Pvt. William F.

Pvt. William Franklin Oldaker was born December 26, 1913, in El Reno, Oklahoma, to Eliza M. and Archie B. Oldaker. He was one of five children and had two sisters and two brothers. He grew up in Estella, a small

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Onacki, T/Sgt. Albert J.

T/Sgt. Albert Joseph Onacki
Born: 4 October 1916 – Lackawanna, Pennsylvania
Parents: Felix and Michalena Onacki
Siblings: 3 sisters, 4 brothers
Home: 1242 Loomis Avenue – Scranton, Pennsylvania
Enlisted:
– Pennsylvania National Guard
Enlisted:
– U.S. Army
– 30 August

Read More »
Ortega
192nd - A Co.

Ortega, Pvt. Abel F.

Pvt. Abel Flores Ortega was born on August 22, 1919, in El Paso, Texas, and was one of six sons born to Ruben C. and Deborah F. Ortega. As a child, he lived at 505 East 9th Street in Austin,

Read More »
HarlinO1
194th - HQ Co.

Owens, Cpl. Harlin

Cpl. Harlin Owens
Born: 26 July 1915 – Potlatch, Idaho
Parents: Reece E. Owens and Effie McKinney-Owens
Siblings: 2 sisters, 4 brothers
Nickname: Curly
Home: 665 Larch Street Potlatch, Idaho
Occupation: lumber yard worker
Enlisted: Idaho National Guard
Inducted:

Read More »
MaggioCarl
192nd - B Co.

Maggio, PFC Carl A.

PFC Carl Anthony Maggio was born on November 17, 1921, in Melrose Park, Illinois. With his two brothers and two sisters, he was the son of Tony Maggio and Grace Clenbrognio-Maggio and was raised in Melrose Park, Illinois. He graduated

Read More »
Parish P
192nd - A Co.

Parish, Sgt. Philip R.

Sgt. Philip R. Parish was born on May 2, 1909, in Ontario, Wisconsin, and was the son of Dora and Hollis Parish. He attended Billings Creek Elementary School, Ontario, Wisconsin, which was very close to the farm he grew up

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Parker, PFC Ralph L.

PFC Ralph Lee Parker 
Born: 29 December 1919 – Saint Joseph, Missouri 
Parents: William A. Parker & Emma Mae Ferrell-Parker 
Siblings: 1 sister, 3 brothers 
Hometown: Washington Township, Buchanan County, Missouri 
Education: Benton High School – Saint Joseph, Missouri Enlisted:

Read More »