Roster: U.S.S. General R. L. Howze

192nd - D Co.

Leake, Sgt. Richard T.

Sgt. Richard Thomas Leake
Born: 16 August 1915 – Marion County, Kentucky
Parents: John B. Leake & Mary Agnes Gootee-Leake
Siblings: 3 brothers, 1 sister
Hometown: Raywick, Kentucky
Inducted:
– U. S. Army
– 21 January 1941 – Louisville
Training:

Read More »
194th - C Co.

Rotharmel, PFC Lawrence H.

PFC Lawrence Henry Rotharmel
Born: 14 August 1922 – Madera, California
Parents: Gottlieb Rotharmel and Mary Karg-Rotharmel
Siblings: 1 sister, 5 brothers
Nickname: “Larry”
Hometown: Fontes Road – Alisal, California
Occupation: family produce farm
Enlisted:
– California National Guard

Read More »
Kindell
192nd - B Co.

Kindell, Sgt. William A.

Sgt. William Arthur Kindell was born in Oak Park, Illinois, on December 20, 1916, to Irwin Lee Kindell and Cecelia Danz-Kindell. He was the youngest of three boys and a member of an extended family that lived in both Maywood

Read More »
192nd - C Co.

Sandor, Pvt. John J.

Pvt. John J. Sandor was born April 5, 1918, in Youngstown, Ohio, to Steve Sandor and Anna Kovach-Sandor. He had two sisters and two brothers and the family resided at 1726 Manhattan Avenue, Youngstown, Ohio. He was a graduate of

Read More »
Hopper
192nd - D Co.

Hopper, Sgt. Aaron C.

Sgt. Aaron Clyde Hopper was born on January 25, 1918, in Carroll County, Tennessee, to Allen P. Hopper and Effie J. Pendergrass-Hopper, and lived in Carroll County with his four sisters and two brothers. He was known as “Clyde” to

Read More »
FryziukNick
192nd - B Co.

Fryziuk, Sgt. Nicholas F.

Sgt Nicholas Ford Fryziuk was the son of Polish immigrants. He was born on July 25, 1919, to Mike Fryzuik and Maria Surchina-Fryziuk in Summit, Illinois. With his brother, Nick was raised in Argo and Summit and attended Argo High

Read More »
French_M1
192nd - D Co.

French, Sgt. Morgan R.

Sgt. Morgan R. French was born on August 21, 1919, in Boyle County to Clifton & Mary Alice Smith-French. He had two brothers and six sisters. He joined the Kentucky National Guard in 1937 to, in his own words, “get

Read More »
Sparrow William
192nd - D Co.

Sparrow, Sgt. William D. Jr.

Sgt. William D. Sparrow Jr. was the third of the four children of Gertrude Howser-Sparrow and Dr. William D. Sparrow Sr. He was born on May 20, 1915, in Boyle County, Kentucky, and lived on Main Street in Burgin, Kentucky.

Read More »
Stine
192nd - D Co.

Stine, PFC Ralph L.

PFC Ralph Lee Stine was born on July 28, 1921, in Washington County, Kentucky. to Orville and Sadie Dean-Stine, and had seven brothers and one sister. The family resided on Main Street in Burgin, Kentucky.

Ralph joined the Kentucky National

Read More »
Degottardied
194th - C Co.

DeGottardi, PFC Edward C.

PFC Edward Clemente DeGottardi was born on August 14, 1909, in Santa Monica, California, to Patrick and Adelina DeGottardi. When he was four, his family moved to Salinas, California, where he grew up at 1045 Ridder Avenue with his sister

Read More »
192nd - B Co.

Strompolis, Pvt. John T.

Pvt. John Strompolis was born on January 20, 1919, in Maywood, Illinois, to George T. Strompolis & Eleni M. Gounis-Strompolis. He grew up at 1916 South Sixtieth Court in Cicero, Illinois, with his three sisters and two brothers. While he

Read More »
StullerCarl
192nd - C Co.

Stuller, Pvt. Carl D.

Pvt. Carl D. Stuller was born on February 3, 1918, in Walton, Pennsylvania, to Frank Stuller and Effie Wiser-Stuller. His family moved to Akron, Ohio, where they lived on Wooster Avenue with his two sisters and two brothers. He left

Read More »