Roster: U.S.S. A. E. Anderson

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Lawtond
192nd - A Co.

Lawton, 1st/Sgt. Dale E.

1st/Sgt. Dale E. Lawton was born January 18, 1912, to Troy W. Lawton and Emma Huston-Lawton in North Dakota. With his two brothers and sister, he grew up in LaFarge, North Dakota, and was a 1931 graduate of LaFarge High

Read More »
QuinnC
192nd - D Co.

Quinn, Sgt. Charles R.

Sgt. Charles Robert Quinn
Born: 12 August 1919 – Mercer County, Kentucky
Home: Mercer County, Kentucky 
Parents: Robert Quinn and Carrie Steele-Quinn 
Siblings: 3 brothers, 1 sister 
Hometown: McAfee, Kentucky
Education: 3 years of high school 
Enlisted: 
– Kentucky National

Read More »
Reed_F.1
192nd - HQ Co.

Reed, PFC Field M. Jr.

PFC Field McLeod Reed Jr. was born on February 24, 1920, in Richmond, Indiana, and raised in Harrodsburg, Kentucky. He was the son of Field M. Reed Sr. and Mertie Mae Woodward-Reed. His grandfather, who did not want his firstborn

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Ryan, T/Sgt. John E.

T/Sgt. John Edward Ryan
Born: 10 December 1886 – South Bend, Indiana
Parents: not known
– parents were from Pennsylvania
Siblings: Unknown
Home: Baltimore, Maryland
– stationed at Fort Meade, Maryland
Married: Pearl Garrison
Children: 2 daughters, 1 son
Occupation:

Read More »
Schneiderj
194th - MD

Schneider, PFC Joseph

PFC Joseph Schneider
Born: 1 May 1918 – Brooklyn, New York
Parents: Max Schneider and Rose Moskowitz-Schneider
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother
Nickname: Joe
– used “Joe” on some of his military records
Home: 2533½ Carmona – Los Angeles, California 

Read More »
194th - MD

Gatewood, S/Sgt. Roy A.

S/Sgt. Roy Albert Gatewood
Born: 7 July 1919 – Oakdale, Louisiana
Parents: Henry O. Gatewood and Floris M. Cornstock-Gatewood
Siblings: 2 sisters, 3 brothers
Hometown: Elijah, Missouri
Enlisted:
– U.S. Army
– 16 September 1940 – Jefferson Barracks, Saint Louis,

Read More »
StrastersR
194th - MD

Strasters, PFC Robert V.

PFC Robert Van Der Most Strasters 
Born: 9 July 1916 – Salt Lake City, Utah 
Parents: 
– William G. Strasters and Antonia Zappey-Strasters
– parents Dutch immigrants
– mother died when he was nine years old 
Siblings: 3 sisters, 3

Read More »
CoySidney
192nd - D Co.

Coy, Pvt. Sidney A.

Pvt. Sidney Ambrose Coy was born April 30, 1916, in Nelson County, Kentucky, to John and Rosemary Coy. With his five brothers and sister, he was raised at 1743 West Oak Street, Louisville, Kentucky. It appears that both his parents

Read More »
Ross Casmo
192nd - D Co.

Casmo, Pvt. Ross Jr.

Pvt. Ross Casmo Jr. was born on September 12, 1919, in Ohio to Ross Casmo Sr. and Vinnie Mae Bidler-Casmo. During the 1920s, his mother married Roy C. Tillis, and he became a half-brother to a sister and brother. The

Read More »