Roster: Osaka #12

Mulholland1
192nd - B Co.

Mulholland, Pvt. Orrie T.

Pvt. Orrie Theodore Mulholland was born in Chicago, Illinois, on September 5, 1917, and was one of four sons of David J. Mulholland and Martha Roegner-Mulholland. His one brother died as an infant. In 1923, when Orrie was six, his

Read More »
Marston
192nd - B Co.

Marston, Pvt. Wallace R.

Pvt. Wallace Raymond Marston was born in Dunedin, Florida, to Harry and Eloise Marston on December 23, 1923. With his sister and brother, he attended Dunedin Grade School and Dunedin Junior High School. At the age of twelve, he moved

Read More »
194th - C Co.

Orendain, Pvt. Frank J.

Pvt. Frank Joel Orendain was born in Guadalajara, Mexico on March 5, 1921. His given name was Francisco Joel Orendain. He joined the California National Guard’s 40th Divisional Tank Company headquartered in Salinas, and since he was in the National

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Parker, PFC Ralph L.

PFC Ralph Lee Parker 
Born: 29 December 1919 – Saint Joseph, Missouri 
Parents: William A. Parker & Emma Mae Ferrell-Parker 
Siblings: 1 sister, 3 brothers 
Hometown: Washington Township, Buchanan County, Missouri 
Education: Benton High School – Saint Joseph, Missouri Enlisted:

Read More »
Polakowskim
17th Ordnance Company

Polakowski, Pvt. Marion J.

Pvt. Marion John Polakowski
Born: 6 October 1918 – Hamtramck, Michigan
Parents: John and Angeline Polakowski
Siblings: 1 sister, 3 brothers
Nickname: “Mike”
Home: 2658 Trowbridge Avenue – Hamtramck, Michigan
Education: Hamtramck High School
Occupation: die maker’s helper – automobile

Read More »
192nd - HQ Co.

Pratt, Pvt. Earl L.

Pvt. Earl Leo Pratt was born on August 22, 1913, in Hopewell, Oklahoma, to Ora A. Pratt and Emma Holt-Pratt. With his one sister and three brothers, he was raised in Hopewell and graduated high school there and worked on

Read More »
Read_John_H.
192nd - HQ Co.

Read, Pvt. John H.

Pvt. John Henry Read was born on June 11, 1919, Edgewood, Van Zandt County, Texas, to Nick R. Read & Floy Haptostall-Read. With his two sisters and four brothers, he grew up on the family farm in Van Zandt County.

Read More »
ReedA
192nd - HQ Co.

Reed, Pvt. Arthur H.

Pvt. Arthur Harry Reed
Born: 12 December 1916 – Alma, Texas
Parents: Harry K. Reed & Fannie Davis-Reed
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother
– living with aunt & uncle in 1930
Residence: 511 Grandview – Dallas, Texas 
– living with

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Riley, Capt. John C. Jr.

Cap. John Clifford Riley Jr. 
Born: 24 October 1915 – Saint Joseph, Missouri 
Parents: John C. Riley Sr., & Cora F. Grooms-Riley 
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother – His brother, Frank, was a member  of C Company 
Occupation: meat

Read More »
194th - C Co.

Rotharmel, PFC Lawrence H.

PFC Lawrence Henry Rotharmel
Born: 14 August 1922 – Madera, California
Parents: Gottlieb Rotharmel and Mary Karg-Rotharmel
Siblings: 1 sister, 5 brothers
Nickname: “Larry”
Hometown: Fontes Road – Alisal, California
Occupation: family produce farm
Enlisted:
– California National Guard

Read More »
Saunderswilliam
17th Ordnance Company

Saunders, PFC William T.

PFC William Tandy Saunders
Born: 30 May 1920 – Todd, Kentucky
Parents: Herbert T. Saunders and Lillian Vester-Saunders
Siblings: 2 sisters, 4 brothers
Nickname: Bill
Hometown: Hempstead, Arkansas
Residence: 126 Main Street – Durks Hay’s Addition – Hot Springs, Arkansas

Read More »
GreenfieldE
192nd - A Co.

Greenfield, Pvt. Eugene C.

Pvt. Eugene Charles Greenfield was born on July 21, 1918, in Alliance, Ohio, to Howard E. Greenfield and Grace Lavinia-Greenfield and lived in East Liverpool, Ohio. It is known he had one sister and that his family later resided in

Read More »