Roster: Transports

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
MorganIra2
192nd - MD

Morgan, Pvt. Ira C.

Pvt. Ira Clifton Morgan
Born: 22 March 1913 – Daingerfield, Texas
Parents: Rudolph W. Morgan and Lucy B. Galloupe-Morgan
Home: 1009 Poindexter, Fort Worth, Texas
– the family moved to Ft. Worth in 1928
Siblings: 3 brothers, 2 sisters
Nickname:

Read More »
LtBenMorin2T
192nd - B Co.

Morin, 2nd Lt. Benjamin R.

2nd Lt. Ben R. Morin was born in Woonsocket, Rhode Island, on August 15, 1920, to Benjamin and Josephine Morin. With his four sisters and four brothers, he lived at 1301 South 9th Avenue in Maywood, Illinois. On October 15,

Read More »
Mosiman
192nd - MD

Mosiman, 1st. Lt. William D., M. D.

1st. Lt. William Dillon Mosiman, M. D., was the son of Edna Dillon-Mosiman and Levi Mosiman. He was born on May 5, 1913, and had two sisters and a brother. His father was the postmaster of Morton, Illinois, where William

Read More »
Mouser
17th Ordnance Company

Mouser, Cpl. Wilson R.

Cpl. Wilson Richard Mouser
Born: 28 September 1921 – Barbour County, West Virginia
Parents: James P. Mouser and Grace L. Simons-Mouser
– father died when he was five years old
– mother married Gil Linger
Siblings: 2 sisters, 4 half-sisters,

Read More »
mccreanor
192nd - C Co.

McCreanor, Pvt. Raymond J.

What is known as Pvt. Raymond Joseph McCreanor was that he was born on March 7, 1917, in Warren, Ohio. He was the son of Frank and Rose McCreanor. With his two sisters and four brothers, he was raised at

Read More »
McCarter
192nd - A Co.

McCarter, Pvt. Emerson M.

Pvt. Emerson Maytubby McCarter was a Native American and a member of the Chickasaw Nation. He was born on June 19, 1918, in Jefferson Township, Coal County, Oklahoma, to Andrew L. McCarter and Matilda Maytubby-McCarter, and was the youngest of

Read More »
Mcauliffe
192nd - A Co.

McAuliffe, S/Sgt. William M.

S/Sgt. William M. McAuliffe was born on June 6, 1918, to William and Ella McAuliffe. With his brother and five sisters, he was raised at 907 West McKinley Street, Janesville, Wisconsin. In high school, he was a halfback on the

Read More »
MattsonW11
194th - A Co.

Mattson, Cpl. William L.

Cpl. William Lee Mattson
Born: 31 July 1922 – Minnesota
Parents: Lee A. Mattson and Jennie E. Santapakka-Mattson
Siblings: 1 sister
Home: 402 Fourteenth Street Southeast – Brainerd, Minnesota
Enlisted: Minnesota National Guard
– he wanted to fulfill his military

Read More »
matheny
192nd - HQ Co.

Matheny, Sgt. Joseph B.

Sgt. Joseph Blum Matheny was born in Logan, Ohio, on February 17, 1922. He was the son of Ervin Matheny and Hazel Blum-Matheny and grew up at 72 Hill Street in Logan, Ohio, with his two brothers. He was known

Read More »
Massimino
192nd - B Co.

Massimino, Cpl. John L.

Cpl. John Louis Massimino was born July 8, 1915, in Akron, Ohio, and was the son of Frank and Mary Massimino. His family moved to Illinois where he lived at 640 Harrison Street in Oak Park, with his sister and

Read More »
Muir_POW
194th - A Co.

Muir, Capt. John S.

Capt. John Stewart Muir
Born: 8 April 1893 – Port Elgin, Ontario, Canada
Parents: John F. Muir & Annie Smith-Muir
Siblings: 2 sisters
– the family immigrated to the United States – 1905
Home: 4124 Miner Avenue – Duluth, Minnesota

Read More »
Mulholland1
192nd - B Co.

Mulholland, Pvt. Orrie T.

Pvt. Orrie Theodore Mulholland was born in Chicago, Illinois, on September 5, 1917, and was one of four sons of David J. Mulholland and Martha Roegner-Mulholland. His one brother died as an infant. In 1923, when Orrie was six, his

Read More »