Roster: U.S.S. Admiral Hughes

192nd - B Co.

Pattison, Pvt. Elmore W.

Pvt. Elmore Walte Pattison was born on August 9, 1916, in Toledo, Ohio, to Walter C. Pattison and Mada M. Kuhn-Pattison.  With his two sisters and four brothers, he grew up in Cincinnati and later lived at 74 Trellis Way

Read More »
192nd - HQ Co.

Moore, Pvt. Albert B.

Pvt. Albert B. Bland Moore was born on July 15, 1920, in Mackville, Kentucky, to Robert L. Moore & Gertrude A. Roberts-Moore. He was raised in Mercer County with his five brothers and three sisters and was known as “Bland”

Read More »
Martin_Robert
192nd - B Co.

Martin, Cpl. J. Robert

Cpl. James Robert Martin was the son of Harry. A. Martin and Mary O’Brien-Martin. He was born on January 2, 1918, in Chicago. As a child, he and his one sister and four brothers grew up first in Lombard, Illinois,

Read More »
HarlinO1
194th - HQ Co.

Owens, Cpl. Harlin

Cpl. Harlin Owens
Born: 26 July 1915 – Potlatch, Idaho
Parents: Reece E. Owens and Effie McKinney-Owens
Siblings: 2 sisters, 4 brothers
Nickname: Curly
Home: 665 Larch Street Potlatch, Idaho
Occupation: lumber yard worker
Enlisted: Idaho National Guard
Inducted:

Read More »
John Ross - C Co.
192nd - C Co.

Ross, Pvt. John F.

Pvt. John Franklin Ross was the son of Casper P. Ross Jr. & Elizabeth Green-Ross and was born on June 10, 1915, in Kaufman, Texas. With his two sisters and two brothers, he lived on Route 4 in Wills Point

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Kester, S/Sgt. Basil B.

S/Sgt. Basil Blake Kester 
Born: 16 November 1924 – Wyoming, West Virginia 
Parents: Otis C. Kester and Bertha Marie Harmon-Kester 
Siblings: 2 brothers, 1 sister 
Home: Wyco, Wyoming County, West Virginia 
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
– no registration

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Kafer, PFC Otto R.

PFC Otto Robert Kafer 
Born: 5 July 1917 – Eureka, South Dakota 
Parents: Karl Kafer & Caroline Mettler-Kafer 
– family owned a clothing store 
– father died in 1925 
– mother remarried: Caroline Schiermiester 
– resided: Hazelton, South Dakota 
Siblings:

Read More »
192nd - D Co.

Holman, Pvt. George

Pvt. George Holman 
Born: 10 November 1916 – Pittsburg County, Oklahoma 
Hometown: North McAlester, Oklahoma 
Parents: Otto Holman and Cora May Huffar-Holman 
Siblings: 2 brothers, 1 sister 
Occupation: J. J. McAlester Company – North McAlester, Oklahoma
Selective Service Registration: 16

Read More »
194th - MD

Fancher, PFC John W.

PFC John W. Fancher 
Born: 11 July 1912 – Colorado 
Parents: Eldoras E. Fancher & Octavia Allere-Fancher 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 4 brothers 
Hometown: Otero, Colorado 
Occupation: Farmhand 
Enlisted: 
– U.S. Army 
– 25 February 1941 
Training: 
– Fort Lewis, Washington 

Read More »
Steelc
192nd - HQ Co.

Steel, Pvt. Charles H.

Pvt. Charles Harold Steel
Born: 27 June 1919 – Wilson, Oklahoma
Parents: Charles H. Steel and Eva T. Steel
– father died – mother married Ike Smith
Home: North Rock Creek Road – McCurtain County, Oklahoma
Occupation: Millard Stove Company

Read More »
Suttie Stanley 1
194th - C Co.

Suttie, Pvt. Stanley G.

Pvt. Stanley Gordon Suttie 
Born: 11 October 1917 – Calgary, Alberta, Canada 
Parents: William & Jessie Suttie 
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother 
Home: 9 Cassidy Steet – Salinas, California 
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
– Contact: Margaret E. Strickland

Read More »
Braun_Mathew
192nd - HQ Co.

Braun, Cpl. Matthew B.

Cpl. Matthew Baxter Braun was born on November 30, 1916, in Sedgewick, Alberta, Canada, to Andrew and Mable Braun. He was the second oldest of the couple’s four children and known as “Matt” to his family and friends. He grew

Read More »