Hell Ship: Nagato Maru

Aikinjames

Aikin, Pvt. James T.

Pvt. James Taylor Aikin
Born: 11 December 1921 – Garrettsville, Kentucky 
Nickname: “Ted” 
Parents: Samuel B. Aikin Sr. and Minola McCoy-Aikin 
Siblings: 3 sisters, 2 brothers 
Home: Hardin County, Kentucky 
Enlisted: 
– U.S. Army 
– 1940 
– lied about his

Read More »
Anness_E

Anness, Pvt. Elzie E.

Pvt. Elzie Elworth Anness was born on August 4, 1921, in Springtown, Kentucky, to Omar W. Anness and Margaret Harlow-Anness, and was raised, with his two sisters and two brothers, at 313 Tabler Avenue in Harrodsburg, Kentucky. He left school

Read More »
Atwellj

Atwell, Cpl. John R.

Cpl. John Rawlins Atwell 
Born: 13 April 1905 – Fort Dodge, Iowa 
Parents: Rawlins P. Atwell and Gertrude W. Duncombe-Atwell 
Siblings: 4 sisters, 1 brother 
Home: Fort Dodge, Iowa 
Enlisted: 
– Iowa National Guard 
– 1 April 1924 
Education: 

Read More »
BeyerDJ

Beyer, 2nd Lt. Daniel J.

What is known about 2nd Lt. Daniel Jordan Beyer was born on May 8, 1916, in Browndeer, Wisconsin, to Otto and Hermie Beyer and had four sisters and a brother. The family moved to Milwaukee, where he was a graduate

Read More »
Blacketer

Blacketer, Pvt. William E.

Pvt. William Elwood Blacketer
Born: 5 April 1919 – Mackville, Kentucky
Parents: Elmer Blacketer and Hattie Shewmaker-Blacketer
Siblings: 3 sisters, 7 brothers
Home: 461 Hardin Avenue – Harrodsburg, Kentucky
Occupation: Odd Jobs
Enlisted:
– Kentucky National Guard – Harrodsburg

Read More »
Braun_Mathew

Braun, Cpl. Matthew B.

Cpl. Matthew Baxter Braun was born on November 30, 1916, in Sedgewick, Alberta, Canada, to Andrew and Mable Braun. He was the second oldest of the couple’s four children and known as “Matt” to his family and friends. He grew

Read More »
Brokaw

Brokaw, Sgt. Glenn D.

Sgt. Glenn Dale Brokaw was born on April 4, 1921, in Gettysburg, South Dakota, and was the son of Clarence D. Brokaw & Ethel M. Barrett-Brokaw. At this time, it is not known when he came to California. It is

Read More »
Burkeedward

Burke, Capt. Edward L.

Capt. Edward Louis Burke
Born: 19 September 1914 – Brainerd, Minnesota
Parents: Patrick J. Burke & Anne Gresbeck-Burke
Siblings: 4 brothers, 1 sister
Hometown: 1007 Grove Street – Brainerd, Minnesota
Education: high school graduate
– St. Paul College of Law

Read More »
Cupp_1a

Cupp, Pvt. Burlin C. Jr.

Burlin Clayton Cupp Jr. was born on April 1, 1917, to Burlin C. Cupp Sr. and Irene Hoffman-Cupp, in Newark, Ohio. He grew up, with his sister and two brothers, on a farm, in Tymochtee Township, near Newark, and attended

Read More »
DancaR1

Danca, 2nd Lt. Richard E.

2nd Lt. Richard Emmanuel Danca was born on October 23, 1918, to Joseph and Sarah Danca in River Forest, Illinois. He was known as “Emmanuel” to his family and friends. With his brother and sister, he grew up at 26

Read More »
Dowell David

Dowell, Pvt. David A.

Pvt. David Alexander Dowell was born on August 19, 1917, in Garfield, Breckinridge County, Kentucky, to Ira B. Dowell and Mary Durbin-Dowell. His mother died giving birth to him. His father would marry Bertha Nix and he had two half-sisters

Read More »
Emlayc

Emlay, S/Sgt. Charles E.

S/Sgt. Charles Edwin Emlay
Born: 19 October 1918 – Yolo County, California
Parents: Edgar E. Emlay & Agnes Molina-Emlay
Siblings: 3 brothers, 1 sister
Brother: T/4 Robert E. Emlay
Home: 76 Villa Street – Helena, California
Education: Salinas High School

Read More »