Roster: Transports

Bogart J
194th - A Co.

Bogart, Pvt. James H.

Pvt. James Harding Bogart
Born: 16 December 1920 – Pine River, Minnesota
Parents: William B. & Pearl Bogart
Children: 4 sisters, 1 brother
– the family resided in Texas in 1930
Hometown: Pine River, Minnesota
Enlisted: Minnesota National Guard –

Read More »
Tucker
192nd - HQ Co.

Tucker, Pvt. Walter L.

Pvt. Walter L. Tucker was born to Erie Thomas Tucker and Jerusha Emiline Fields-Tucker on January 29, 1921, in the town of Carbon in Eastland County, Texas. He was one of the couple’s six sons and grew up on farms

Read More »
TurnerH11
194th - A Co.

Turner, PFC Henry F.

PFC Henry Frank Turner
Born: 7 November 1921 – Minnesota
Parents: Oliver & Hazal Turner
Siblings: 1 sister, 3 brothers
Nickname: Harry
– his family called him “Frank”
Home: Oak Lawn Township, Crow Wing County, Minnesota
Education: 3 years of

Read More »
Boehm_1
192nd - A Co.

Boehm, Pvt. Robert E.

Pvt. Robert Edward Boehm was born on November 25, 1921, to Edward H. Boehm & Margaret Mary Tilton-Boehm, and was the couple’s only child. He was raised at 113 North Walnut Street in Janesville, Wisconsin, and attended local schools.The company

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Urban, Pvt. Charles L.

Pvt. Charles Louis Urban 
Born: Ashland, Kentucky 
Mother: Bessie Urban 
Home: Ashland, Kentucky 
Enlisted: 
– U.S. Army 
– 7 May 1940 
Selective Service Registration: 
– did not register since he was serving in the Army 
Training: 
– Fort Knox, Kentucky 

Read More »
Blacketer
192nd - HQ Co.

Blacketer, Pvt. William E.

Pvt. William Elwood Blacketer
Born: 5 April 1919 – Mackville, Kentucky
Parents: Elmer Blacketer and Hattie Shewmaker-Blacketer
Siblings: 3 sisters, 7 brothers
Home: 461 Hardin Avenue – Harrodsburg, Kentucky
Occupation: Odd Jobs
Enlisted:
– Kentucky National Guard – Harrodsburg
Inducted:

Read More »
BirdJ1
192nd - B Co.

Bird, Sgt. James A.

Very little is known about Sgt. James Anthony Bird. It is known that he was born on October 21, 1908, and raised in Geneva, Illinois. He was the son of James Bird and Mary Elizabeth France-Bird and had a sister.

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Blair, Pvt Joe D.

Pvt. Joe Daniel Blair 
Born: 14 October 1916 – Stone County, Missouri 
Parents: Andrew J. Blair and Lennie L. Kirkendall-Blair 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 7 brothers 
Hometown: Galena, Missouri 
Education: left high school after three years 
Occupation: worked on the family

Read More »
bensing1
Cabanatuan

Bensing, Cpl. Elmer J. Jr.

Cpl. Elmer John Bensing Jr. was the son of Elmer J. Bensing Sr and Lenore Wilson-Bensing and was born on December 12, 1918, in Louisville, Kentucky. With his three younger brothers and two younger sisters, he resided at 1452 South

Read More »
Beggs_Cut
192nd - C Co.

Beggs, Pvt. Harold R.

Pvt. Harold Richard Beggs was the son of Carl L. Beggs & Lydia M. Ohlinger-Beggs and was born on September 26, 1920, in Port Clinton, Ohio. He was one of the couple’s four children. As a child, he grew up

Read More »
194th - MD

Van Alstyne, Pvt. Harold E.

Pvt. Harold Edward Van Alstyne 
Born: 29 July 1917 – Springfield, Ohio 
Father: Jesse R. Van Alstyne and Edna Belle Shryock-Van Alstyne 
– parents divorced about 1920 
– father remarried 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother, 1 half-brother 
Home: 457 Smith

Read More »
VandiverC
192nd - HQ Co.

Vandiver, Pvt. Cecil R.

Pvt. Cecil R. Vandiver was born on August 5, 1919, the son of Susie Cumingo-Vandiver and Cecil O. Vandiver. He grew up in rural Mercer County, Kentucky, on Cornishville Road and attended Cloyd Grade School and Cornishville High School from

Read More »