Roster: Transports

Vandenbroucke_Raymond
192nd - B Co.

Vandenbroucke, Sgt. Raymond J.

Sgt. Raymond James Vandenbroucke was born on April 15, 1916, and lived at 812 South 9th Avenue in Maywood, Illinois. He was one of the three sons of Joseph and Dorothy Vandenbroucke. He attended St. James Catholic School in Maywood

Read More »
192nd - HQ Co.

Vaughn. Cpl. Jimmy W. Jr.

Cpl. Jimmy W. Vaughn Jr. 
Born: 3 March 1917 – Cleburne, Johnson County, Texas
Parents: Jimmy W. Vaughn Sr. and Olga Prescher-Vaughn 
Stepfather: Arch B. Weddel
Siblings: 2 half-brothers, 2 half-sisters  
Home: 1811 East Broadway Avenue – Fort Worth, Texas 

Read More »
Verba_G
192nd - C Co.

Verba, Pvt. George M.

Pvt. George M. Verba was the son of Michael Verba & Mary Zemoyan-Verba, and was born on May 1, 1917, in Nelsonville, Ohio. He had five sisters and four brothers and grew up in Colerain Township, Belmont County, Ohio. Like

Read More »
BashlebenJamesP
192nd - B Co.

Bashleben, Sgt. James P.

On December 20, 1917, James Philip Bashleben was born to Kuno Bashleben & Frances Boening-Bashleben. When he was ten, his mother passed away on May 2, 1928. After her death, he and his father lived with his grandmother at 3248

Read More »
VickH1
194th - C Co.

Vick, Sgt. Harold J.

Sgt. Harold J. Vick was born in Stillwater, Oklahoma, on September 18, 1921. He was the second son of Joseph S. Vick and Elsie L. Ferguson-Vick. It appears he was called “J” by his friends. His parents divorced and his

Read More »
Bashemcharlese 1
17th Ordnance Company

Basham, T/Sgt. Charles E.

T/Sgt. Charles Elmer Basham
Born: 22 July 1919 – Kentucky
Mother: Thomas Basham and Mattie Hickeson-Basham
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother
Home: 326 Bartles Bottom Road – Meade County, Kentucky
Education: Grade School
Occupation: sheet metal worker
Inducted:
– U.S.

Read More »
Bartz_Albert
192nd - C Co.

Bartz, 2nd Lt. Albert J.

2nd Lt. Albert J. Bartz on May 24, 1913, in Albion Township in rural Edgerton, Wisconsin, to Albert E. Bartz and Ida Hawkinson-Bartz. He was the fourth of the couple’s seven children. The family later moved to Janesville and lived

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Adair, S/Sgt. Winfred H.

S/Sgt. Winfred Horace Adair
Born: 22 February 1917 – Vanderburgh County, Indiana
Parents: Arthur E. Adair and Lulu Mays-Adair
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother
– when he was a baby, he was put in an orphanage in Nashville, Tennessee

Read More »
Barnes
194th - C Co.

Barnes, PFC Eugene R.

PFC Eugene Richard Barnes
Born: 28 April 1922 – Monterey County, California
Parents: Edmund L. Barnes & Mary J. Thorn-Barnes
Siblings: 1 sister, 4 brothers
Home: 124 1/2 Pine Street – Salinas, California
Nickname: Stink
Inducted:
– U.S. Army

Read More »
BardowskiZenon1
192nd - B Co.

Bardowski, Sgt. Zenon R.

Sgt. Zenon Roland Bardowski on October 17, 1914, in Gary, Indiana, to Zenon N. Bardowski and Caroline Lena Kostur-Bardowski. He grew up at 1601 Jackson Street in Gary, Indiana, and was a 1932 graduate of Froebel High School in Gary.

Read More »
Wadepierce
17th Ordnance Company

Wade, Pvt. Pierce H.

Pvt. Pierce Herring Wade
Born: 4 February 1919 – Lexington, Kentucky
Parents: William H. Wade and Estelle E. Carter-Wade
Siblings: 1 half-sister, 1 sister, 2 brothers
Nickname: “Panama”
Hometown: Hahira, Georgia
Residence: 1014 Apex Street – Nashville, Tennessee
Married: Viola

Read More »
Wallisch2
192nd - HQ Co.

Wallisch, Sgt. Lewis M.

Sgt. Lewis Mark Wallisch was born on June 7, 1922, to William Wallisch and Helen Zierath-Wallisch. He had two brothers and a sister and lived at 1302 South Center Avenue in Janesville, Wisconsin. When Lewis was eighteen, he joined the

Read More »