Roster: U.S.S. Tryon

17th Ordnance Company

Moodt, Pvt. George W.

Pvt. George Walter Moodt
Born: 8 July 1918 – Hartsgrove Township, Ashtabula County, Ohio
Parents: Ralph and Sarah Moodt
Siblings: 2 sisters, 2 brothers
Hometown: Ferron Road – Hartsgrove Township, Ohio
Enlisted:
– U.S. Army
– 3 December 1940 –

Read More »
MattsonW11
194th - A Co.

Mattson, Cpl. William L.

Cpl. William Lee Mattson
Born: 31 July 1922 – Minnesota
Parents: Lee A. Mattson & Jennie E. Santapakka-Mattson
Siblings: 1 sister
Home: 402 Fourteenth Street Southeast – Brainerd, Minnesota
Enlisted: Minnesota National Guard
– he wanted to fulfill his military

Read More »
Polakowskim
17th Ordnance Company

Polakowski, Pvt. Marion J.

Pvt. Marion John Polakowski
Born: 6 October 1918 – Hamtramck, Michigan
Parents: John and Angeline Polakowski
Siblings: 1 sister, 3 brothers
Nickname: “Mike”
Home: 2658 Trowbridge Avenue – Hamtramck, Michigan
Education: Hamtramck High School
Occupation: die maker’s helper – automobile

Read More »
Prater_Lacy
192nd - C Co.

Prater, Pvt. Lacy L.

Pvt. Lacy Lonzo Prater was born on August 10, 1914, in Floyd County, Kentucky, to William B. Prater and Rhoda Blakinship-Prater. He and his four brothers and sister were raised in Abbot and Marion, Kentucky. His youngest brother died as

Read More »
192nd - HQ Co.

Pratt, Pvt. Earl L.

Pvt. Earl Leo Pratt was born on August 22, 1913, in Hopewell, Oklahoma, to Ora A. Pratt and Emma Holt-Pratt. With his one sister and three brothers, he was raised in Hopewell and graduated high school there and worked on

Read More »
Rayhel E
17th Ordnance Company

Rayhel, PFC Earl D.

PFC Earl Dean Rayhel 
Born: 24 September 1920 – West Union, Illinois 
Parents: John W. Rayhel and Grace Bell Griffin-Rayhel 
Siblings: 4 sisters, 6 brothers 
Hometown: West Union, Illinois 
Inducted: 
– U. S. Army 
– 14 September 1940 – Fort

Read More »
Roche_T
194th - HQ Co.

Roche, Pvt. Thomas J.

Pvt. Thomas Joseph Roche
Born: 7 July 1922 – Chicago, Illinois
Parents: Frederick & Cecelia Roche
Home: 511 5th Street – Lewiston, Idaho
– 1935 – the family lived in Clarkston, Washington
Enlisted:
– Idaho National Guard
– 25 May

Read More »
H.Kurvers.1941
194th - MD

Kurvers, PFC Harold G.

PFC Harold Gerhard Kurvers was the son of Nicholas Kurvers and Sarah O’Brien-Kurvers. He was born on May 18, 1918, in Saint Paul, Minnesota. While he was an infant, his mother died. His father and he moved in with his

Read More »
Sadler
192nd - HQ Co.

Sadler, Pvt. Campbell K.

Pvt. Campbell King Sadler was born on August 26, 1916, in Garrard County, Kentucky, to James E. Sadler and Mattie Anderson-Sadler. He had three brothers and two sisters. Like many others of the time, he left school, after the eighth

Read More »
HyattB11
194th - A Co.

Hyatt, T/Sgt. Boyce W.

T/Sgt. Boyce W. Hyatt
Born: 3 April 1912 – Sawyer, Nebraska
Parents: John & Mabel Hyatt
Siblings: 4 sisters, 4 brothers
– one sister died as a child
Home: 223 North 9th Street, Brainerd, Minnesota
Occupation: painter
Enlisted:
– Minnesota

Read More »
192nd - D Co.

Horttor, Pvt. Ervin D.

Pvt. Ervin Dale Horttor
Born: 31 October 1922 – Burkburnett, Texas
Parents: Leroy Horttor & Lottie Synder-Horttor
Home: Vernon, Texas
Selective Service Registration: 12 February 1941 
Contact: Lottie Horttor – mother
Occupation: unemployed
Inducted:
– U. S. Army
– 17

Read More »
GrafAlbert
192nd - MD

Graf, PFC Albert J.

PFC Albert James Graf
Born: 17 December 1916 – Saint Paul, Minnesota
Parents: Barbara Rothenbach-Graf and John B. Graf
– father died when he was eight years old
Hometown: South St. Paul, Minnesota
Siblings: 6 brothers, 7 sisters
Nickname: Spikes

Read More »