Roster: Fukuoka #4

Kinler W
194th - A Co.

Kinler, PFC William N.

PFC William Nelson Kinler was born on June 17, 1912, in Pine River, Minnesota, to Robert Kinler and Jennie Mae Nelson-Kinler. With his nine sisters and three brothers, he grew up in Pine River and attended school there. In 1940,

Read More »
Goodpaster
192nd - D Co.

Goodpaster, PFC Roy E.

PFC Roy Edward Goodpaster was born January 4, 1920, in Burnam, Madison County, Kentucky, to Roy E. Goodpaster & Nora Young-Goodpaster. With his three sisters, he was raised on West Broadway Street in Harrodsburg, Kentucky. The family’s home was between

Read More »
SimsC1
192nd - HQ Co.

Sims, PFC Cecil J.

PFC Cecil J. Sims was born on March 8, 1917, in Mercer County, Kentucky, to Finas J. Sims and Cora Mae Gritton-Sims. With his three sisters and three brothers, he lived on the family farm on Cornishville Road in Mercer

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Foley, Pvt. Gerald D.

Pvt. Gerald Dean Foley 
Born: 31 October 1914 – Minnesota 
Parents: Dohliner S. Foley & Marie Halverson-Foley 
Siblings: 3 sisters, 1 brother, 1 half-sister 
Home: 5036 East Sixth Street – Los Angles, California 
Enlisted: 
– U. S. Army 
– not

Read More »
Barnes
194th - C Co.

Barnes, PFC Eugene R.

PFC Eugene Richard Barnes
Born: 28 April 1922 – Monterey County, California
Parents: Edmund L. Barnes & Mary J. Thorn-Barnes
Siblings: 1 sister, 4 brothers
Home: 124 1/2 Pine Street – Salinas, California
Nickname: Stink
Inducted:
– U.S. Army

Read More »
allen J
194th - A Co.

Allen, Cpl. John J.

Cpl. John Jay Allen
Born: 24 October 1921 – Minneapolis, Minnesota
Parents: Hiram Allen & Maybelle Shelrue-Allen
Siblings: 3 sisters, 2 brothers
Hometown: 717 North Eighth Street – Brainerd, Minnesota
Nickname: Jay
Enlisted: Minnesota National Guard
Inducted:
– U. S.

Read More »