Roster: Transports

17th Ordnance Company

Brosnan, PFC Irvin M.

PFC Irvin Martin Brosnan
Born: 23 February 1919 – Los Angeles, California
Parents: Martin F. Brosnan and Catherine McFarlan-Brosnan
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother
Hometown: Trona, California
Occupation: American Potash Chemical Corporation – San Bernandino, California
Selective Service Registration: 16

Read More »
BrittanLewisA
192nd - HQ Co.

Brittan, Sgt. Lewis H.

Sgt. Lewis H. Brittan was born on October 10, 1915, to Max & Fannie Brittan who were Russian immigrants. He and his brother were raised in Downers Grove, Illinois, and attended Downers Grove High School where he played basketball.

After

Read More »
Braun_Mathew
192nd - HQ Co.

Braun, Cpl. Matthew B.

Cpl. Matthew Baxter Braun was born on November 30, 1916, in Sedgewick, Alberta, Canada, to Andrew and Mable Braun. He was the second oldest of the couple’s four children and known as “Matt” to his family and friends. He grew

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Brain, Cpl. Philip S. Jr.

Cpl. Philip Sidney Brain Jr. was born to Philip S. Brain Sr. & Marie Brain on June 24, 1915, in Libby, Montana. He was the oldest son and had two younger brothers and two younger sisters. When he was a

Read More »
192nd - A Co.

Trinka, Pvt. Vendel J. Jr.

Pvt. Vendel J. Trinka Jr. was born on May 25, 1919, in Michigan, to Vendal J. Trinka Sr. and Elizabeth Kriston-Trinka. He was the oldest child of four children. His parents were Hungarian immigrants who later divorced and his mother

Read More »
TschudiPeter
192nd - D Co.

Tschudi, Pvt. Peter H.

Pvt. Peter Henry Tschudi 
Born: 30 January 1915 – Detroit, Michigan 
Parents: Peter C. Tschudi and Millie Tessman-Tschudi 
Siblings: 3 sisters, 1 brother 
Home: 1308 Rufer Avenue – Louisville, Kentucky 
Occupation: Stimpson Computer Scale Company 
Selective Service Registration: 16 October

Read More »
Bordersk
17th Ordnance Company

Borders, Cpl. Kelly S.

Cpl. Kelly Stephen Borders
Born: 15 September 1919 – Middletown, Ohio
Parents: John T. Borders and Leona Welch-Borders
– mother died when he was two years old
Siblings:
– 2 sisters, 3 brothers, 6 half-sisters, 3 half-brothers
Hometown: Middletown, Ohio

Read More »
Boone_P1
192nd - D Co.

Boone, PFC Patrick F.

PFC Patrick Francis Boone was born on November 19, 1916, in Grayson County, Kentucky, to Frank Boone and Mary Ann Lush-Boone. With his three sisters and two brothers, he lived on the family farm outside of Leitchfield, Kentucky. Like many

Read More »
Bolinger, Pfc. Fred J.
194th - A Co.

Bolinger, PFC Fred J.

PFC Fred Jack Bolinger
Born: 23 August 1919 – Truth, Arkansas
Parents: Samuel W. Bolinger and Aura C. Fowler-Bolinger
Siblings: 4 sisters, 4 brothers
– lived near Wharton, Arkansas
Home: 801 East Works – Sheridan, Wyoming
– moved to Wyoming

Read More »
Bogart J
194th - A Co.

Bogart, Pvt. James H.

Pvt. James Harding Bogart
Born: 16 December 1920 – Pine River, Minnesota
Parents: William B. & Pearl Bogart
Children: 4 sisters, 1 brother
– the family resided in Texas in 1930
Hometown: Pine River, Minnesota
Enlisted: Minnesota National Guard –

Read More »
Tucker
192nd - HQ Co.

Tucker, Pvt. Walter L.

Pvt. Walter L. Tucker was born to Erie Thomas Tucker and Jerusha Emiline Fields-Tucker on January 29, 1921, in the town of Carbon in Eastland County, Texas. He was one of the couple’s six sons and grew up on farms

Read More »
TurnerH11
194th - A Co.

Turner, PFC Henry F.

PFC Henry Frank Turner
Born: 7 November 1921 – Minnesota
Parents: Oliver & Hazal Turner
Siblings: 1 sister, 3 brothers
Nickname: Harry
– his family called him “Frank”
Home: Oak Lawn Township, Crow Wing County, Minnesota
Education: 3 years of

Read More »