Roster: May 12, 2019

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
17th Ordnance Company

Kinard, PFC John

PFC John Kinard
Born: 10 May 1916 – Brent, Alabama
Parents: Jasper and Eve Kinard
Siblings: 4 sisters
Education: not known
Enlisted: 
– U.S. Army
– 4 January 1938
Trained:
– not known where he did his basic training

Read More »
Kindell
192nd - B Co.

Kindell, Sgt. William A.

Sgt. William Arthur Kindell was born in Oak Park, Illinois, on December 20, 1916, to Irwin Lee Kindell and Cecelia Danz-Kindell. He was the youngest of three boys and a member of an extended family that lived in both Maywood

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Kindlesparker, S/Sgt. Frank F.

S/Sgt. Frank F. Kindlesparker
Born: 20 November 1918 – Wabash, Indiana
Parents: Gale Kindlesparker and Nora E. Henry-Kindlesparker
Siblings: 4 brothers, 1 sister
Home: 242 East Sinclair Street- Wabash, Indiana
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
– his registration card

Read More »
KingHarry1
192nd - HQ Co.

King, Cpl. Harry A.

Cpl. Harry Alfred King was born in Chicago, Illinois, on January 10, 1921, to Charles R. King and Anna Allison-King. With his two brothers, he grew up at 507 Quincy Street in Maywood and graduated from Garfield School and Proviso

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

King, Pvt. Eddie M.

Pvt. Eddie M. King 
Born: 3 September 1916 – Idaho 
Parents: Edward M. King and Marie Olson-King 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother 
Home: 7349 21st Avenue, Seattle, Washington 
Nickname: Eddie 
– Note: military records list “Eddie” as his first name 

Read More »
Kingrobertw
194th - HQ Co.

King, Pvt. Robert W.

Pvt. Robert William King 
Born: 18 March 1921 – Ashland, Oregon 
Parents: Arthur and Mabel King 
Siblings: 1 brother, 1 sister 
Home: Northwest McMinnville, Yamhill County, Oregon 
Enlisted: 
– U. S. Army 
– 16 September 1940 – McMinnville, Oregon 
Training: 

Read More »
King R.
192nd - HQ Co.

King, Sgt. Ronald J.

Sgt. Ronald John King was the son of John and Berglioth King and was born on October 29, 1919, in Nebraska. After his family moved to Janesville, Wisconsin, he was raised at 331 North Franklin Street and attended both grade

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

King, Sgt. Walter C.

Sgt. Walter C. King
Born: 1921 – Missouri
Parents: James C. & Myrtle King
Siblings: 1 sister, 3 brothers
Home: Saint Joseph, Missouri
Education: 2 years of high school
Enlisted: Missouri National Guard
– known he was in National Guard

Read More »
Kinler W
194th - A Co.

Kinler, PFC William N.

PFC William Nelson Kinler was born on June 17, 1912, in Pine River, Minnesota, to Robert Kinler and Jennie Mae Nelson-Kinler. With his nine sisters and three brothers, he grew up in Pine River and attended school there. In 1940,

Read More »
KirbyL
192nd - C Co.

Kirby, Pvt. Lewis R.

Pvt. Lewis Raymond Kirby was born July 13, 1921, in Big Chimney, West Virginia, to James Kirby and Lula Darlington-Kirby in Gallipolis, Ohio. The family resided at 108 Third Ave in Gallipolis. He registered for the draft on November 13,

Read More »
Kirchhoffh
192nd - B Co.

Kirchhoff, Pvt. Herbert C. Jr.

Pvt. Herbert C. Kirchhoff Jr. was born on June 7, 1919, to Lucille and Herbert C. Kirchhoff Sr. in Peoria, Illinois. He was known as “Bud” to his family and friends. Herb, with his sister and three brothers, lived at

Read More »
Kissinger H
194th - HQ Co.

Kissinger, Sgt. Hugh P.

Sgt. Hugh Patrick Kissinger was the son of Marion Kissinger and Anna Daughterty-Kissinger. He was born on April 20, 1914, in Kansas City, Kansas, and with his five brothers and sister, he grew up at 2410 Freeman Avenue, Kansas City,

Read More »