Roster: Heito Camp

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
192nd - B Co.

McGuire, Pvt. Francis I.

Pvt. Francis Ignacius McGuire was born on April 26, 1917, in Tooele County, Utah, to Bartholomew McGuire and Mary Duffy-McGuire. With his two brothers and sister, he grew up at 20 Glenwood Avenue in Tooele City, Utah. It is known

Read More »
JohnMorine1
192nd - C Co.

Morine, Sgt. John J.

Sgt. John Joseph Morine was the son of Frank and Rosa Morine. He was born on November 22, 1916, and grew up in Gypsum, Ohio, where his father worked for U. S. Gypsum. With his brother and sister, he grew

Read More »
Massimino
192nd - B Co.

Massimino, Cpl. John L.

Cpl. John Louis Massimino was born July 8, 1915, in Akron, Ohio, and was the son of Frank and Mary Massimino. His family moved to Illinois where he lived at 640 Harrison Street in Oak Park, with his sister and

Read More »
Ortega
192nd - A Co.

Ortega, Pvt. Abel F.

Pvt. Abel Flores Ortega was born on August 22, 1919, in El Paso, Texas, and was one of six sons born to Ruben C. and Deborah F. Ortega. As a child, he lived at 505 East 9th Street in Austin,

Read More »
Madisonr
192nd - A Co.

Madison, Tec 4 Ralph A.

T/4 Ralph Albert Madison was born in Luana, Iowa, on March 21, 1918, but he grew up in Monona, Iowa, with his two brothers and three sisters. He was the son of Ruel C. Madison Sr. and Anna Ehler-Madison. He

Read More »
RavnebergPOW
194th - MD

Ravneberg, Cpl. Noel

Cpl. Noel Marven Ravneberg
Born: 19 November 1916 – Devils Lake, North Dakota
Parents: Ed and Martha Ravneberg
Siblings: 1 brother
Home: No. 29 Baird Block – Devils Lake, North Dakota
Married: Martha Ravneberg – 26 May 1936 – Cass

Read More »
lajzer_J
192nd - B Co.

Lajzer, Pvt. Joseph D.

Pvt. Joseph Donald Lajzer was born on October 31, 1918, in Toledo, Ohio. He was one of five sons and two daughters born to Peter and Katherine Lajzer. With his three brothers and two sisters, he lived at 3345 Maple

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

King, Sgt. Walter C.

Sgt. Walter C. King
Born: 1921 – Missouri
Parents: James C. & Myrtle King
Siblings: 1 sister, 3 brothers
Home: Saint Joseph, Missouri
Education: 2 years of high school
Enlisted: Missouri National Guard
– known he was in National Guard

Read More »
Halterman
17th Ordnance Company

Halterman, PFC James J.

PFC James Jacob Halterman 
Born: 20 December 1920 – Buckhannon, West Virginia 
Parents: Arthur R. Halterman and Ana E. Crites-Halterman 
Siblings: 3 sisters, 4 brothers 
Hometown: 
– Akron, Ohio – 1930 
– 161 Wood Street – Buckhannon, West Virginia 
Enlisted: 

Read More »
GarrC
192nd - B Co.

Garr, Pvt. Carl E.

Pvt. Carl Edward Garr was the son of Alfred and Lena Garr on February 13, 1917, in Kiowa, Oklahoma, but he was raised in the town of Mayhill, in Pittsburg County, Oklahoma. It is known he had one brother and

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Furr, PFC Paul E.

PFC Paul Edward Furr 
Born: 13 February 1919 – West Virginia 
Parents: Clyde Furr and Cora L Hawkins-Furr 
Siblings: 3 sisters, 2 brothers 
Hometown: Smithville, West Virginia  
Nickname: “Jack” 
Occupation: Hope Natural Gas Company – roughneck -oil and gas fields 

Read More »
Allen W
194th - HQ Co.

Allen, Cpl. William S.

Cpl. William Sherman Allen
Born: 8 August 1918 – Union Star, Missouri
Parents: William E. and Margaret Allen
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother
Hometown: 6708 Kings Hill Avenue – Saint Joseph, Missouri
Education: Benton High School
– Class of 1936

Read More »