Roster: Moji Hospital

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Bataan Project - Sgt. John W. Wood Jr.
192nd - HQ Co.

Wood, Sgt. John W. Jr.

Sgt. John Walter Wood Jr. was the son of Mr. and Mrs. John W. Wood Sr. and was born on March 11, 1914, in Milton, Wisconsin, and known as “Jack” to his family and friends. He was a 1932 graduate

Read More »
Sandmire_O.
192nd - A Co.

Sandmire, Sgt. Owen L.

Sgt. Owen Leonard Sandmire was born on October 24, 1918, to Leonard Sandmire and Bessie Kellogg-Sandmire in Viola, Wisconsin, and was the fourth child of eight children. “Sandy” as he was called by his friends, grew up first in Reedsburg,

Read More »
Hadleygeorge
17th Ordnance Company

Hadley, PFC George R.

PFC George R. Hadley
Born: 5 November 1902 – Illinois
Parents: Richard D. Hadley and Mary E. McDaugal-Hadley
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother
Hometown: Sunbury Township, Livingston County, Illinois
– living in Fort Wayne, Indiana, in 1940
Education: 8th Grade

Read More »
Pvt. Harry J. Noworul - POW
192nd - B Co.

Noworul, Pvt. Harry J.

Pvt. Harry John Noworul was born in Chicago on June 20, 1917.  He was the son of Walter Noworul and Veronica Kaczmarczyk-Noworul and the brother of Adolph and Florence.  He grew up above the grocery store his parents owned at

Read More »
Miller E1
194th - HQ Co.

Miller, Lt. Col. Ernest B.

Lt. Col. Ernest Brumaghim Miller
Born: 15 September 1898 – Gloversville, New York
Parents: George Miller and Adelaide Brumaghim-Miller
Home: 523 Holly Street – Brainerd, Minnesota
World War I:
Married: Anna M. Hauber – 17 October 1921
Children: 2 daughters,

Read More »
Millerdwight
17th Ordnance Company

Miller, Pvt. Dwight E.

Pvt. Dwight Emerson Miller 
Born: 14 September 1918 – Greenville, Ohio 
Parents: Roy L. Miller and Martha A. Olwine-Miller 
Siblings: 1 sister 
Home: 239 East 5th Street – Greenville, Ohio 
Employment: poultry company
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
Content

Read More »
Merle Miller - C Co.
192nd - C Co.

Miller, Pvt. Merle L.

Pvt. Merle Lloyd Miller was born on August 7, 1919, in Hooker, Oklahoma, to John Miller and Living Sellars-Miller. With his two sisters and brother, he grew up and worked on the family’s farm in Hardesty Township, Texas County, Oklahoma.

Read More »
AdairW
194th - HQ Co.

Milsten, PFC Albin M.

PFC Albin Morris Milsten 
Born: 4 September 1914 – Fossum Township, Norman County, Minnesota 
Parents: Alfred J. Milsten and Maybell Paulsberg-Milsten 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 7 brothers 
Home: RFD #2  Mahnomen, Minnesota 
Occupation: farmer – worked on the family farm 
Selective

Read More »
Merrifieldj
192nd - HQ Co.

Merrifield, 2nd Lt. Jacques V.

2nd Lt. Jacques Vaughan Merrifield was born in Amboy, Illinois, to the Rev. Roy and Mrs. Jeanette Merrifield on March 26, 1918. He was known as “Jack” or “PK”- which stood for “Preacher’s Kid” to his friends. Jack, with

Read More »
AdairW
17th Ordnance Company

Mefford, PFC Homer F. Jr.

PFC Homer Franklin Mefford Jr.
Born: 1 November 1917 – Huntsville, Kentucky
Parents: Homer F. Mefford Sr. and Mary P. Sweazey-Mefford
Siblings: 2 sisters
Nickname: “Coley”
Hometown: Huntsville, Kentucky
Enlisted:
– U.S. Army
– 1940 – Camp Atterbury, Edinburgh, Indiana

Read More »
McKusik
194th - C Co.

McKusick, Sgt. Joseph C.

Sgt. Joseph Clarence McKusick 
Born: 18 November 1919 – San Luis Obispo, California 
Parents: Clarence W. McKusick and Romelda Pedraita-McKusick 
Siblings: 1 sister 
Home: South U.S. Highway 101 – Santa Margarita, California 
– his family had previously lived in Salinas 

Read More »
McKnight
17th Ordnance Company

McKnight, Pvt. Thomas W.

Pvt. Thomas William McKnight
Born: 16 June 1918 – Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Parents: Thomas and Mary McKnight
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother
Hometown: Epping, New Hampshire
Residence: Route 1, West Chester, Pennsylvania
Education:
– attended the University of Virginia
Employment: American

Read More »