Roster: Transports

Buggs_Wayne
192nd - HQ Co.

Buggs, PFC Wayne T.

PFC Wayne T. Buggs was the son of Arthur H. Buggs and Lillias Broege-Buggs and was born on October 5, 1919, in Janesville, Wisconsin. As a child, he lived at 414 North Main Street. To support himself, he worked as

Read More »
Brummett
192nd - HQ Co.

Brummett, Pvt. Grover C.

Pvt. Grover Cleveland Brummett was born April 9, 1920, in Lancaster, Kentucky, to Joseph Brummett & Nellie Ashford-Brummett. He grew up on a small farm near Lancaster with his three sisters and two brothers. As a child, he attended school

Read More »
BrucePaulH
192nd - HQ Co.

Bruce, Pvt. Paul H.

Pvt. Paul Hendrix Bruce was the son of Clomer L. Bruce and Mamie E. Hendrix-Bruce. He was born on May 21, 1918, in Big Sandy, Upshur County, Texas. It is known that he had two sisters and two brothers. Sometime

Read More »
Bruce T
192nd - D Co.

Bruce, Pvt. Tansell E.

Pvt. Tansell Ezell Bruce was the son of Mr. and Mrs. Connie Bruce and born in Graves County, Kentucky, on October 13, 1915. His father married Mettie Foy in 1926. With his four sisters and brother, he attended school in

Read More »
mavin_taylor_bw
192nd - HQ Co.

Taylor, Pvt. Marvin D.

Pvt. Marvin Dexter Taylor was born on February 21, 1923, in Graves County, Kentucky, to Raymond Taylor and Nora Cox-Taylor. With his one sister and two brothers, he grew up in Palmore, Kentucky. Marvin left high school after one year

Read More »
Rogers Taylor - B Co.
192nd - B Co.

Taylor, Pvt. Rogers L.

Pvt. Rogers L. Taylor was born on January 23, 1919, in Oletha, Texas, to Monroe Taylor and Lena Long-Taylor. With his five brothers and four sisters, he was raised in Bald Prairie, Texas. He attended high school for two years

Read More »
Brownjohnd
17th Ordnance Company

Brown, PFC. John D.

PFC. John D. Brown
Born: 9 December 1918 – Hancock County, Kentucky
Parents: Ivory and Anna Brown
– parents divorced after 1925
Siblings: 1 sister
Hometown: Lewisport, Kentucky
Education: completed grade school
Occupation: farmer
Enlisted:
– U. S. Army

Read More »
TenneyL
192nd - B Co.

Tenenberg, Pvt. Lester I.

Pvt. Lester I. Tenenberg was born on July 1, 1920, to Mr. & Mrs. Gus Tenenberg and lived at 1209 West Sherwin Avenue, Chicago, Illinois. As a student, he attended Lane Technical High School and after high school, he worked

Read More »
Theriac
17th Ordnance Company

Theriac, Pvt. Regis M.

Pvt. Regis Mart Theriac 
Born: 13 November 1918 – Vincennes, Knox County, Indiana 
Parents: Guy B. Theriac and Yodus H. Coleman-Theriac 
Siblings: 5 sisters, 4 brothers 
Hometown: Vincennes, Indiana 
– lived in Johnson, Indiana – 1930 
Occupation: Farmhand 
Selective Service

Read More »
ThomasA
194th - A Co.

Thomas. Sgt. Arthur B.

Sgt. Arthur Benjamin Thomas
Born: 31 December 1919 – Brainerd, Minnesota
Nickname: “Bud”
Parents: Benjamin L. Thomas & Mary M. Sauvageau-Thomas
Siblings: 2 sisters, 2 brothers
Hometown: Irondale Township, Crow Wing County, Minnesota
– parents later moved to California
Occupation:

Read More »
ThomasC2
194th - HQ Co.

Thomas, T/Sgt. Clarence H.

T/Sgt. Clarence H. Thomas was born in Hartline, Washington, on March 18, 1918. He was the son of Mrs. Helen Sanderson. As a child, his family moved to 39 West Market Street in Salinas, California, where he attended local schools

Read More »
thompson_j
192nd - D Co.

Thompson, Pvt. James C.

Pvt. James Clarence Thompson was born on May 3, 1917, in Lamasco, Kentucky, to Minnie Mathis-Thompson and Herbert E. Thompson, and known as “Curly” to his friends. As a child, he grew up in Eddyville, Kentucky, with his five brothers

Read More »