Roster: April 13, 2019

Default Headshot
17th Ordnance Company

Adams, S/Sgt. Nevel C.

S/Sgt. Nevel C. Adams 
Born: 1 May 1907 – Madison County, Kentucky 
Parents: John L. Adams & Sallie Daugherty-Adams 
Siblings: 5 sisters, 3 brothers 
Hometown: Union City, Kentucky 
– 1930 – the family lived in Gary, Indiana 
Married: Dorothy 
Residence:

Read More »
Default Headshot
192nd - D Co.

Aguero, Pvt. Eduardo R.

Pvt. Eduardo Rodrigues Aguero was born in DeWitt County, Texas, on October 14, 1914. His father’s name was Atanasio Aguero. What is known is that he was living with his mother’s parents, Francisco and Ygnes Flores in DeWitt County, Texas,

Read More »
Ahlgrimm
194th - A Co.

Ahlgrim, Pvt. Melvin D.

Pvt. Melvin Donald Ahlgrim
Born: 6 August 1913 – Brainerd, Minnesota
Parents: Louis F. Ahlgrim & Alice Prentice-Ahlgrim
Siblings: 2 sisters, 4 brothers
Home: 320 Fifth Street, Brainerd, Minnesota
– grew up at 619 Seventh Street
Occupation: janitor – movie

Read More »
Aikinjames
17th Ordnance Company

Aikin, Pvt. James T.

Pvt. James Taylor Aikin
Born: 11 December 1921 – Garrettsville, Kentucky 
Nickname: “Ted” 
Parents: Samuel B. Aikin Sr. & Minola McCoy-Aikin 
Siblings: 3 sisters, 2 brothers 
Home: Hardin County, Kentucky 
Enlisted: 
– U.S. Army 
– 1940 
– lied about his

Read More »
AinsworthR
192nd - HQ Co.

Ainsworth, PFC Robert S.

PFC Robert S. Ainsworth was born in Columbus, Ohio, in September 1918, and was one of two sons of David W. Ainsworth and Virgie Ainsworth. He lived at 2609 Elliott Avenue in Columbus, graduated from West High School in 1937,

Read More »
Alberg_L
194th - A Co.

Alberg, Sgt. Lawrence R.

Sgt. Lawrence Robert Alberg
Born: 21 October 1918 – Minnesota
Parents: Emil R. Alberg & Clara Tollefson-Alberg
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 half-brother
Hometown: 312 5th Avenue Northwest – Brainerd, Minnesota
Occupation: automotive mechanic
Enlisted: Minnesota National Guard
Inducted:
– U.S.

Read More »
Default Headshot
194th - HQ Co.

Albert, PFC Robert J.

PFC Robert J. Albert
Born: 22 August 1918 – Michigan
Mother: Angeline Gagnon
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan
Siblings: Not Known
Inducted:
– U.S. Army
– Unknown
Training:
– Fort Lewis, Washington
Units:
– 194th Tank Battalion

On August 15, 1941, the

Read More »
Aldred
192nd - D Co.

Aldred, Pvt. John B.

Pvt. John Byrne Aldred was born on June 20, 1918, to Alfred R. Aldred and Kathleen Byrne-Aldred in Louisville, Kentucky. He was one of the couples’ three sons. His family resided at 2312 Kentucky Street in Louisville, Kentucky. From 1924

Read More »
Alford W
192nd - HQ Co.

Alford, Sgt. William C.

Sgt. William Clinton Alford was born on October 1, 1921, to George Alford and Sadie May Miller-Alford in Danville, Kentucky. He attended school from kindergarten through eighth grade in Danville, but for high school, he traveled to Burgin, Kentucky.

In

Read More »
AllenJohn
Clyde Maru

Allen, 2nd Lt. John H. Jr.

2nd Lt. John Henry Allen
Born: 26 June 1917 – Minnesota
Parents: John H. Allen Sr. & Rose Bollman-Allen
Siblings: 1 brother
Home: 225 Charles Street – Saint Paul, Minnesota
Education:
– Central High School – St. Paul, Minnesota

Read More »
Default Headshot
17th Ordnance Company

Allen, Cpl. Fred J.

Cpl. Fred Joseph Allen
Born: 17 April 1920 – Kentucky
Parents: Lawrence J. Allen Sr. & Sadie Belle Felker-Allen
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother, 2 half-sisters
Home: 3505 Greenwood Avenue – Louisville, Kentucky
Education:
– St. Paul High School

Read More »
allen J
194th - A Co.

Allen, Cpl. John J.

Cpl. John Jay Allen
Born: 24 October 1921 – Minneapolis, Minnesota
Parents: Hiram Allen & Maybelle Shelrue-Allen
Siblings: 3 sisters, 2 brothers
Hometown: 717 North Eighth Street – Brainerd, Minnesota
Nickname: Jay
Enlisted: Minnesota National Guard
Inducted:
– U. S.

Read More »