Roster: Toroku

Ortega
192nd - A Co.

Ortega, Pvt. Abel F.

Pvt. Abel Flores Ortega was born on August 22, 1919, in El Paso, Texas, and was one of six sons born to Ruben C. and Deborah F. Ortega. As a child, he lived at 505 East 9th Street in Austin,

Read More »
Sigalacharles
194th - C Co.

Sigala, Pvt. Charles R.

Pvt. Charles Richard Sigala
Born: 5 July 1916 – Santa Paula, California
Parents: Macario Sigala & Margarita Cobos-Sigala
Nickname: Rafy 
Hometown: Castroville, California 
Residence: Almora, California
Occupation: prizefighter 
Enlisted: California National Guard – 1932 – 16 years old
Selective Service

Read More »
Stine
192nd - D Co.

Stine, PFC Ralph L.

PFC Ralph Lee Stine was born on July 28, 1921, in Washington County, Kentucky. to Orville and Sadie Dean-Stine, and had seven brothers and one sister. The family resided on Main Street in Burgin, Kentucky.

Ralph joined the Kentucky National

Read More »
192nd - B Co.

Strompolis, Pvt. John T.

Pvt. John Strompolis was born on January 20, 1919, in Maywood, Illinois, to George T. Strompolis & Eleni M. Gounis-Strompolis. He grew up at 1916 South Sixtieth Court in Cicero, Illinois, with his three sisters and two brothers. While he

Read More »
192nd - B Co.

Twa, PFC Joseph H.

PFC Joseph Herbert Twa was born in Biggar, Saskatchewan, Canada, on May 26, 1919, and was the son of Wilbur A. Twa & Mabel Sirr-Twa. It is known that he had one sister and three brothers and that his family

Read More »
Vandenbroucke_Raymond
192nd - B Co.

Vandenbroucke, Sgt. Raymond J.

Sgt. Raymond James Vandenbroucke was born on April 15, 1916, and lived at 812 South 9th Avenue in Maywood, Illinois. He was the son of Cyril & Dorothy Vandenbroucke and attended St. James Catholic School in Maywood and was a

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Albert, PFC Robert J.

PFC Robert J. Albert
Born: 22 August 1918 – Michigan
Mother: Angeline Gagnon
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan
Siblings: Not Known
Inducted:
– U.S. Army
– Unknown
Training:
– Fort Lewis, Washington
Units:
– 194th Tank Battalion

On August 15, 1941, the

Read More »