Unit: 194th – HQ Co.

The names of members of Headquarters Company of the 194th Tank Battalion.

Select below for other units

194th - HQ Co.

Davidson, Pvt. Eugene L.

Pvt. Eugene Leroy Davidson 
Born: 17 February 1919 – Stella, Washington 
Parents: Leroy and Minnie Davidson 
Siblings: 4 sisters, 1 brother 
Home: Route #1 – Benton, Oregon 
Occupation: farmer 
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
Contact person: Minnie Davidson –

Read More »
DeweyC1
194th - HQ Co.

Dewey, Cpl. Clelan A.

Cpl. Clelan Alfred Dewey
Born: 8 December 1919 – Lawson, Missouri
Nickname: “Klee”
Parents: Alfred Dewey and Gertrude Odell-Dewey
Siblings: 2 sisters, 3 brothers
Education:
– Pershing School
– LaFayette High School
Home: Dewey Street – Industrial City, Missouri
Occupation:

Read More »
DiBenidettiE
194th - HQ Co.

DiBenedetti, Pvt. Edmund N.

Pvt. Edmund N. DiBenedetti was born in 1920, in France, to Frank DiBenedetti & Alexandrine Morello-DiBenedetti. At some point, his family immigrated to the United States where his brother was born. The family resided at 843 South Main Street in

Read More »
Eighme1a
194th - HQ Co.

Eighme, Tec 5 Kenneth W.

T/5 Kenneth William Eighme
Born: September 9, 1908 – Pittsville, Wisconsin
Parents: Arthur Eighme and Gladys Balch-Eighme
– father died when he was a child
Siblings: 2 brothers
Hometown: Riverside, Washington
– the family moved to Washington after Kenneth’s birth

Read More »
Emeryd
194th - HQ Co.

Emery, Pvt. Dan D.

Pvt. Dan Delmer Emery
Born: 26 June 1922 – Nez Perce, Idaho
Nickname: Danny
Parents: LeRoy Emery and Bessie Wooley-Emery
Siblings: 3 sisters, 1 brother
Hometown: Culdesac, Idaho
Occupation: worked on his family’s farm
Enlisted: Idaho National Guard – 1939

Read More »
Emlayc
194th - HQ Co.

Emlay, S/Sgt. Charles E.

S/Sgt. Charles Edwin Emlay
Born: 19 October 1918 – Yolo County, California
Parents: Edgar E. Emlay & Agnes Molina-Emlay
Siblings: 3 brothers, 1 sister
Brother: T/4 Robert E. Emlay
Home: 76 Villa Street – Helena, California
Education: Salinas High School

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Emley, Sgt. Howell A.

Sgt. Howell Abbott Emley
Born: 31 July 1918 – Jefferson County, Washington
Parents: Leon A. Emley and Martha Benish-Emley
Siblings: 1 brother
Hometown: Port Townsend, Washington
Education: State College of Washington – Pullman, Washington
– student
Selective Service Registration: 16

Read More »
EvertsM2
194th - HQ Co.

Everts, Pvt. Marvin N.

Pvt. Marvin Neal Everts
Born: 29 November 1921 – Lee, County, Arkansas
Parents: Percy Everts and Nellie Moore-Everts
Siblings: 3 sisters, 5 brothers
Hometown: Sunnyside, Washington
Enlisted: Washington National Guard
– 303rd Cavalry Regiment
– at Fort Lewis, the regiment

Read More »
FlemingCA 002
194th - HQ Co.

Fleming, 1st Lt. Charles A.

1st Lt. Charles Arthur Fleming was born to Clyde R. Fleming and Essie L. Morris-Fleming on June 16, 1911, in Missouri. It is known he had one brother and they were raised at 2803 Sacramento Street, Saint Joseph, Missouri. There

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Foley, Pvt. Gerald D.

Pvt. Gerald Dean Foley 
Born: 31 October 1914 – Minnesota 
Parents: Dohliner S. Foley & Marie Halverson-Foley 
Siblings: 3 sisters, 1 brother, 1 half-sister 
Home: 5036 East Sixth Street – Los Angles, California 
Enlisted: 
– U. S. Army 
– not

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Fox, Cpl. James D.

Cpl. James Dallas Fox
Born: 1922 – Missouri
Parents: Roy and Estella Fox
Siblings: 1 sister
Hometown: 1221 Church Street – Saint Joseph, Missouri
Enlisted: Missouri National Guard
– July 1940
Inducted:
– U. S. Army
– 10 February 1941

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Furby, 1st Lt. John T.

1st Lt. John Taylor Furby was the son of Dr. Robert L. Furby & Edith Taylor-Furby and was born on February 17, 1917, in Chicago, Illinois. It is known he had a sister. Sometime after 1930, the family moved to

Read More »