Unit: 194th – HQ Co.

The names of members of Headquarters Company of the 194th Tank Battalion.

Select below for other units

Campbell_E_Pic
194th - HQ Co.

Campbell, Cpl. Ethan H.

Cpl. Ethan Hubbard Campbell 
Born: 7 April 1919 – Eagleville, Missouri 
Parents: Ralph E. Campbell & Goldie V. Hubbard-Campbell 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother 
Home: 1712 Colhoun Street – Saint Joseph, Missouri 
Education: 1 year of college 
Employment: unemployed
Selective

Read More »
Canby C
194th - HQ Co.

Canby, Major Charles S.

Major Charles S. Canby was born on July 23, 1895, in Saint Joseph, Missouri. He was the son of Charles B. Canby & Josephine Spencer-Canby and grew up in St. Joseph.

It is known that Canby fought in the Mexican

Read More »
Chopc
194th - HQ Co.

Chop, Sgt. Charles C.

Sgt. Charles Chester Chop 
Born: 23 May 1921 – Conway, Pennsylvania 
Parents: Stanko C. Chop and Anka A. Strbrni-Chop 
Siblings: 1 sister, 7 brothers 
Nickname: “Chuck” 
Home: 1209 Third Avenue – Conway, Pennsylvania 
Enlisted: 
– U. S. Army 
– 27

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Christy, Pvt. George A.

Pvt. George Arthur Christy
Born: 1922 – Missouri
Father: Arthur J. Christy and Gladys Mae Chambers-Christy
– mother died in childbirth
Home: 33 Washington Street – St. Joseph, Missouri
Occupation: road construction worker
Enlisted:
– Missouri National Guard
Inducted:

Read More »
CichyA
194th - HQ Co.

Cichy, Pvt. Anton E.

Pvt. Anton Ervin Cichy was born on February 18, 1914, to John P. Cichy & Emelia Klimek-Cichy in Urbank, Minnesota. With his three brothers and three sisters, he grew up in both Newton Township, Otter Tail County, Minnesota. He worked

Read More »
192nd - C Co.

Cockrum, 1st Lt. William L.

What is known about 1st Lt. William Lucas Cockrum is that he was born on October 25, 1910, and was the youngest of two sons of William Monroe Cockrum & Mary Jackson-Cockrum. As a child, he lived in Brown, Arkansas.

Read More »
Condon_Frank
194th - HQ Co.

Condon, Pvt. Frank H.

Pvt. Frank H. Condon 
Born: 23 January 1916 – Syracuse, New York 
Parents: Nicholas E. Condon and Catherine A. Hurley-Condon 
– father died when he was a child 
– mother and he lived with his sister and her husband 

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Covyeow, Pvt. Earl T.

Pvt. Earl Terrance Covyeow 
Born: 15 October 1913 – Minneapolis, Minnesota 
Father: John Covyeow & Florence J. Ferrin-Covyeow 
– mother died when he was a child 
Step-parents: Herman & Louise Mielitz 
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother 
Home: 1522 Hillside Avenue,

Read More »
CoxR
194th - HQ Co.

Cox, Tec 4 Robert I. Cox

T/4 Robert Irving Cox 
Born: 10 June 1917 – Havana, North Dakota 
Parents: George A. and Minnie Cox 
– 3 November 1918 – his mother died from influenza
Hometown: Havana, North Dakota 
– in 1920, he and his siblings were

Read More »
CrandallR
194th - HQ Co.

Crandall, 2nd Lt. Ralph E.

2nd Lt. Ralph Eugene Crandall was born on June 8, 1904, in Kansas to Albert J. Crandall and Phebe V. Peck-Crandall. With his two sisters, he lived at 810 South 11th Street in Saint Joseph, Missouri. He attended Central High

Read More »
DaffronW1
194th - HQ Co.

Daffron, Sgt. Walter L. Jr.

Sgt. Walter Leo Daffron Jr. 
Born: 27 June 1912 – Santa Rosa, Missouri 
Parents: Walter L. Daffron Sr. & Emma S. Carpenter-Daffron 
Siblings: 1 sister 
Home: 205 South 28th Street – Saint Joseph, Missouri 
Occupation: salesman for Crombe Printing Company

Read More »
Danforth Claude
194th - HQ Co.

Danforth, Pvt. Claude C.

Pvt. Claude C. Danforth 
Born: 16 April 1908 – Cedar Gap, Missouri 
Parents: Hugh and Ada Danforth 
Siblings: 4 sisters, 6 brothers, 1 half-brother 
Home: 11225 Felton Avenue – Sugar Creek, Missouri 
Married: Shirley N. McCarthy – 18 February 1928 

Read More »