Hell Ship: Nagara Maru

Davidson, Pvt. Eugene L.

Pvt. Eugene Leroy Davidson 
Born: 17 February 1919 – Stella, Washington 
Parents: Leroy & Minnie Davidson 
Siblings: 4 sisters, 1 brother 
Home: Route #1 – Benton, Oregon 
Occupation: farmer 
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
Contact person: Minnie Davidson –

Read More »

Furr, PFC Paul E.

PFC Paul Edward Furr 
Born: 13 February 1919 – West Virginia 
Parents: Clyde Furr & Cora L Hawkins-Furr 
Siblings: 3 sisters, 2 brothers 
Hometown: Smithville, West Virginia  
Nickname: “Jack” 
Occupation: Hope Natural Gas Company – roughneck -oil and gas fields 

Read More »
Halterman

Halterman, PFC James J.

PFC James Jacob Halterman 
Born: 20 December 1920 – Buckhannon, West Virginia 
Parents: Arthur R. Halterman & Ana E. Crites-Halterman 
Siblings: 3 sisters, 4 brothers 
Hometown: 
– Akron, Ohio – 1930 
– 161 Wood Street – Buckhannon, West Virginia 
Enlisted: 

Read More »

Longmire, Pvt. Richard L.

Pvt. Richard Leroy Longmire
Born: 13 October 1921 – Santa Barbara County, California
Parents: Frederick Longmire and Audrey R. Mecham-Longmire
– mother married Arnold Reiland
Nickname: Dick
Siblings: 1 brother
– in 1930, Richard and his brother, Robert, were wards

Read More »
Nugent

Nugent, Cpl. Daniel H.

Cpl. Daniel Harden Nugent was born on July 14, 1920, in Meade County, Kentucky, to Daniel Nugent and Annie Jane Gray-Nugent. With his three sisters and brother, he lived at 122 Main Cross Street in Hawesville, Kentucky. He worked as

Read More »
RavnebergPOW

Ravneberg, Cpl. Noel

Cpl. Noel Marven Ravneberg
Born: 19 November 1916 – Devils Lake, North Dakota
Parents: Ed and Martha Ravneberg
Siblings: 1 brother
Home: No. 29 Baird Block – Devils Lake, North Dakota
Married: Martha Ravneberg – 26 May 1936 – Cass

Read More »
Smith Warren

Smith, Cpl. Warren B. Jr.

Cpl. Warren B. Smith Jr.
Born: 26 May 1919 – Binghamton, New York
Parents: Warren B Smith Sr. & Isabelle Smith
Siblings: 1 sister
Hometown: Buffalo, New York
Home: 316 Soledad (rear) Street – Salinas, California
– student
Enlisted:

Read More »
Walker_A1a

Walker, Pvt. Albert K.

Pvt. Albert K. Walker was born in Joseph, Oregon, on September 18, 1919, to Jesse D. Walker & Ruby Hazel Millhollen-Walker. He was the third of four sons born to the couple and was known as “Keith” to his family.

Read More »

Wehrkamp, PFC Roy V.

PFC Roy Vernon Wehrkamp 
Born: 12 August 1917 – Williston, North Dakota 
Parents: Henry & Maziy Wehrkamp 
– parents divorced 
– mother remarried 
Siblings: 1 half-sister 
Home: 503 Tenth Avenue South – Fargo, North Dakota 
Employment: WDAY radio station
Selective

Read More »

Yankey, Pvt. Lucian F.

Pvt. Lucian F. Yankey was born on January 3, 1914, in Boyle County, Kentucky, to John Yankey and Martha Lula Roney-Yankey. His mother died the day after she gave birth to him. It is known that he had three sisters

Read More »