Unit: 17th Ordnance Company

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages

17th Ordnance Company was created when A Company, 19th Ordnance Battalion of the First Armored Division was deactivated at Fort Knox, Kentucky in August 1941. As part of 19th Ordnance, the company had trained alongside the 192nd Tank Battalion.

Select below for other units

17th Ordnance Company

Colvin, Pvt. Wayne W.

Pvt. Wayne Wilbur Colvin
Born: 17 January 1908 – Waterloo, Iowa
Parents: Archie B. Colvin and Maude McIntyre-Colvin
Siblings: 1 brother
– the family moved to Wyoming in 1917
Hometown: Cheyenne, Wyoming
– father died in 1930
Inducted:
– U.S.

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Combs, PFC Aaron A.

PFC Aaron Arnold Combs 
Born: 1 July 1919 – Bloomfield, Indiana 
Parents: Homer Combs and Grace Quillen-Combs 
Siblings: 1 sister, 2 brothers 
Hometown: Bloomfield, Indiana 
Enlisted: 
– U.S. Army 
– 15 January 1938 -Cambridge, Ohio 
– since he was in

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Combs, Pvt. Richard A.

Pvt. Richard A. Combs
Born: 29 March 1920 – Kanawha, West Virginia
Parents: Herbert L. Combs and Nellie Minnear-Combs
Siblings: 3 sisters, 1 brother
Hometown: Elk City, West Virginia
– living in Three Mile, West Virginia when inducted
Enlisted:

Read More »
Conover Em
17th Ordnance Company

Conover, PFC Earl M.

PFC Earl Maurice Conover was the son of Wyatt Conover and Ila Epperson-Conover. He was born on September 17, 1917, in Columbia, Kentucky. With his two sisters, he grew up on Jamestown Street in Columbia, Kentucky, and was a 1935

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Cook, Pvt. Robert S.

Pvt. Robert Stellers Cook
Born: 23 October 1910 – Arkansas
Mother: Robert L. Cook and Mable Lipsey-Cook
Siblings: 1 sister, 2 brothers
Home: 629 East Block Street – El Dorado, Arkansas
– grew up in Magnolia, Arkansas
Enlisted:
– U.S.

Read More »
Cook T
17th Ordnance Company

Cook, Sgt. Ted

Sgt. Ted Cook was born in Whitesburg, Kentucky, on August 25, 1919, to Floyd Cook and Ella Richardson-Cook. He had five brothers and three sisters and attended school in Whitesburg. He was a 1939 graduate of Whitesburg High School and

Read More »
Cragoj
17th Ordnance Company

Crago, PFC. John A.

PFC John Albert Crago
Born: 3 April 1921 – Huntington County, Indiana
Parents: Charles O. Crago and Mabel V. Sharp-Crago
Hometown: Huntington, Indiana
Siblings: 4 sisters, 1 brother
Education: Lancaster High School – Lancaster, Indiana – 1940
Selective Service Registration:

Read More »
Cuchessialbert
17th Ordnance Company

Cuchessi, Pvt. Albert Jr.

Pvt. Albert Cuchessi Jr.
Born: 11 November 1917 – Newark, New Jersey
Parents: Albert Cuchessi Sr. and Eleanor Cuchessi
Siblings: 2 sisters, 2 brothers
Hometown: Newark, New Jersey
Employment: American Can Company – Newark, New Jersey
Selective Service Registration: 16

Read More »
Damosgeorge
17th Ordnance Company

Damos, Cpl. George S.

Cpl. George Steve Damos
Born: 13 October 1922 – Akron, Ohio
Parents: Steve and Mary Damos
Siblings: 1 brother
Home: 946 North Keystone Avenue – Akron, Ohio
Occupation: worked in the family’s restaurant
Enlisted:
– U.S. Army
– 12 July

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Dawson, T/5 Kenneth L.

T/5 Kenneth L. Dawson
Born: 12 June 1916 – Charleston, West Virginia
Parents: George W. Dawson and Arra Elkins-Dawson
– father died in 1933
– mother died in 1937
Siblings: 3 sisters, 8 brothers
Nickname: “Happy”
Hometown: Matoaka, West Virginia

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Delano, PFC Prospero O.

PFC Prospero O. Delano
Born: 23 February 1916 – New York City, New York
Parents: Thomas Delano and Rose Montelone-Delano
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother
Home: 1230 71st Street – Brooklyn, New York
Occupation: Paper Cutter – paper plant
Inducted:

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Derrick, Sgt. Billy S.

Sgt. Billy Sunday Derrick
Born: 4 March 1922 – Kanawha County, West Virginia
Parents: William W. Derrick and Hester Young-Derrick
Siblings: 2 sisters, 2 brothers
Hometown: Falls, West Virginia
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
– did not register which

Read More »