Unit: 17th Ordnance Company

17th Ordnance Company was created when A Company, 19th Ordnance Battalion of the First Armored Division was deactivated at Fort Knox, Kentucky in August 1941. As part of 19th Ordnance, the company had trained alongside the 192nd Tank Battalion.

Select below for other units

Default Headshot
17th Ordnance Company

Boyd, PFC James P.

PFC James Patrick Boyd 
Born: 21 October 1917 – Sweetwater, Texas 
Parents: S. P. Boyd & Ethel D. Parks-Boyd 
Siblings: 3 sisters, 1 brother 
Home: Star Route – Sweetwater, Texas 
Nickname: Pat 
Graduated: Sweetwater High School – 1935 
Occupation: Self-Employed 

Read More »
Brazzelr18
17th Ordnance Company

Brazzel, PFC Rufus

PFC Rufus Brazzel 
Born: January 1916 – Kemp, Texas 
Parents: Edmond D. Brazzel & Maude F. Lewis-Brazzel 
Siblings: 1 sister, 4 brothers 
Hometown: Otter Creek, Oklahoma 
Education: completed grade school 
Employment: self-employed
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
Contact person:

Read More »
Default Headshot
17th Ordnance Company

Brincefield, Pvt. Fitzhugh W.

Pvt. Fitzhugh Wright Brincefield 
Born: 24 May 1911 – McDowell County, West Virginia 
Parents: John C. Brincefield & Mary Cordelia Wright-Brincefield 
– father died in 1938
Siblings: 2 sisters, 5 brothers 
Hometown: Northfolk, West Virginia 
Residence: 823 Sixth Avenue –

Read More »
Default Headshot
17th Ordnance Company

Brosnan, PFC Irvin M.

PFC Irvin Martin Brosnan
Born: 23 February 1919 – Los Angeles, California
Parents: Martin F. Brosnan & Catherine McFarlan-Brosnan
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother
Hometown: Trona, California
Occupation: American Potash Chemical Corporation – San Bernandino, California
Selective Service Registration: 16

Read More »
Default Headshot
17th Ordnance Company

Broussard, Pvt. Albert G.

Pvt. Albert Gray Broussard
Born: 25 May 1915 – Bunkie, Louisana
Parents: Louis Broussard & Sallie Meadows-Broussard
– mother died in 1927
– father remarried
– father also passed away
Home: 1922 Levin Street – Alexandria, Louisiana
– 1940 –

Read More »
Default Headshot
17th Ordnance Company

Brown, PFC Charles R.

PFC Charles R. Brown was born on December 16, 1922, in New Martinsville, West Virginia. By 1930, he was living with his grandparents, Josiah & Maud McVaney in Upshur County, West Virginia.

On January 7, 1941, he enlisted into the

Read More »
Brownjohnd
17th Ordnance Company

Brown, PFC. John D.

PFC. John D. Brown
Born: 9 December 1918 – Hancock County, Kentucky
Parents: Ivory & Anna Brown
– parents divorced after 1925
Siblings: 1 sister
Hometown: Lewisport, Kentucky
Education: completed grade school
Occupation: farmer
Enlisted:
– U. S. Army

Read More »
Default Headshot
17th Ordnance Company

Busby, Pvt. Frank D.

Pvt. Frank David Busby
Born: 18 March 1921 – McComb, Mississippi
Parents: George Busby & Thelma E. Alexander-Busby
Siblings: 1 brother
Hometown: U.S. Route 45 – Paducah, Kentucky
Education: high school
Occupation: machinist
– Illinois Central Railroad Shops
Enlisted:

Read More »
Default Headshot
17th Ordnance Company

Callison, Pvt. Wilbur C.

Pvt. Wilbur Childs Callison was the son of Albert A. Callison & Clara M. Stuber-Callison. He was born on August 25, 1918, in Isabella County, Michigan. It is known that he had two brothers, one who died at age ten,

Read More »
Default Headshot
17th Ordnance Company

Campbell, Cpl. Hays C.

Cpl. Hays C. Campbell was born on September 28, 1921, in Leslie County, Kentucky, to Frank Campbell & Lettie Couch-Campbell. He enlisted in the U. S. Army on October 17, 1939, and did his basic training at Fort Knox, Kentucky.

Read More »
Default Headshot
17th Ordnance Company

Campbell, Pvt. Leon W.

Pvt. Leon Warren Campbell
Born: 21 May 1919 – Pennsylvania
Parents: Wilber & Ceola Campbell
Siblings: 3 sisters
Hometown: Kane, Pennsylvania
Residence: Deerfield State Route 6 – Sheffield, Pennsylvania
Occupation: Civilian Conservation Corps
– living in Marion County, Indiana
Inducted:

Read More »
Default Headshot
17th Ordnance Company

Carr, Pvt. J. W.

Pvt. J. W. Carr
Born: 23 March 1915 – Montgomery County, Alabama
Home: Montgomery County, Alabama
– 1940 – he was living on Pittman Road in High Shoals Township, Randolph County, Alabama
Occupation: Farmhand
Enlisted:
– U.S. Army
– 15

Read More »