Unit: 17th Ordnance Company

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages

17th Ordnance Company was created when A Company, 19th Ordnance Battalion of the First Armored Division was deactivated at Fort Knox, Kentucky in August 1941. As part of 19th Ordnance, the company had trained alongside the 192nd Tank Battalion.

Select below for other units

17th Ordnance Company

Taylor, Pvt. Keith E.

Pvt. Keith Edward Taylor 
Born: 21 February 1921 – Grant County, Indiana 
Parents: Paul E. Taylor and Edna M. Smith-Taylor 
Hometown: County Road #32 – Franklin County, Indiana 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 2 brothers 
Occupation: worked on the family’s farm 
Selective

Read More »
Theriac
17th Ordnance Company

Theriac, Pvt. Regis M.

Pvt. Regis Mart Theriac 
Born: 13 November 1918 – Vincennes, Knox County, Indiana 
Parents: Guy B. Theriac and Yodus H. Coleman-Theriac 
Siblings: 5 sisters, 4 brothers 
Hometown: Vincennes, Indiana 
– lived in Johnson, Indiana – 1930 
Occupation: Farmhand 
Selective Service

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Urban, Pvt. Charles L.

Pvt. Charles Louis Urban 
Born: 10 September 1916 – Ashland, Kentucky 
Mother: Charles Lewis Urban and Bessie Marvin Johnson-Urban 
Home: Ashland, Kentucky 
Enlisted: 
– U.S. Army 
– 27 May 1940 
Training: 
– Fort Knox, Kentucky 
Units:
– 19th Ordnance Battalion

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Vaughn, Sgt. Walter

Name: Sgt. Walter Vaughn
Born: 23 October 1912 – Gallatin County, Illinois
Parents: Frank Vaughn and Nellie Lowe-Vaughn
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother
Hometown: Raleigh, Kentucky
– resided in Henshaw, Kentucky, in 1940
Employment: Henshaw Produce House – Henshaw, Kentucky

Read More »
Vestcarl
17th Ordnance Company

Vest, S/Sgt. Carl H.

S/Sgt. Carl H. Vest 
Born: 9 June 1914 – Richland, Indiana 
Parents: Franklin R. Vest and Glaydis Grace Hasler-Vest 
– mother died in 1915 
Siblings: 1 sister, 3 brothers 
Hometown: Linton, Indiana 
Education: two years of college 
Married: Josie E.

Read More »
Wadepierce
17th Ordnance Company

Wade, Pvt. Pierce H.

Pvt. Pierce Herring Wade
Born: 4 February 1919 – Lexington, Kentucky
Parents: William H. Wade and Estelle E. Carter-Wade
Siblings: 1 half-sister, 1 sister, 2 brothers
Nickname: “Panama”
Hometown: Hahira, Georgia
Residence: 1014 Apex Street – Nashville, Tennessee
Married: Viola

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Webb, PFC Malcolm S.

PFC Malcolm S. Webb
Born: 1 October 1916 – Jefferson County, Kentucky
Parents: Lyndza Webb and Lucy Renfro-Webb 
Siblings: 2 brothers, 3 sisters 
Home: 2603 South Fourth Street – Louisville, Kentucky 
Education: grade school
Occupation: welder – Louisville & Nashville

Read More »
Bataan Project - Pvt. Leon L. Wolf
17th Ordnance Company

Wolf, Pvt. Leon L.

Born: 20 April 1915 – Illinois
Parents: Abe and Bessie Wolf
Siblings: 1 brother
Home: Grayville, Illinois
Enlisted:
– Illinois National Guard
Enlisted:
– U.S. Army
– 22 January 1940 – Camp Shelby, Mississippi
Training:
– Fort Knox, Kentucky

Read More »
Bataan Project - 1st Lt. Jack Thurston Woodson
17th Ordnance Company

Woodson, 1st Lt. Jack T.

1st Lt. Jack Thurston Woodson
Born: 17 September 1917 – Vinita, Oklahoma
Parents: Charles W. and Winifred Woodson
Siblings: 1 brother 
Hometown: Vinita, Oklahoma 
Education: 
– University of Oklahoma 
– Bachelors Degree – Electrical Engineering  
– ROTC
– joined to

Read More »
Zaronskys
17th Ordnance Company

Zaronsky, Sgt. Stanley L.

Sgt. Stanley L. Zaronsky
Born: 1914 – Dayton, Ohio
Parents: Adam and Helen Zaronsky
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother 
Hometown: 54 Kiser – Dayton, Ohio
– later resided in Kettering, Ohio
Boxed:
– Used the name Pepper Lawrence
Enlisted:

Read More »