Roster: Pasay School

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
17th Ordnance Company

Glass, Cpl. Willard G.

Cpl. Willard Garland Glass
Born: 22 December 1921 – Pellyton, Kentucky
Parents: William L. Glass and Exie M. Hall-Glass
Siblings:
– 2 sisters, 2 brothers
Hometown: Adkin, West Virginia
Enlisted:
– U.S. Army
– 7 January 1941 – Fort Hayes,

Read More »
Gilson_Olen
192nd - HQ Co.

Gilson, Pvt. Olen J.

Pvt. Olen Jay Gilson was born on January 22, 1919, in East Liverpool, Ohio to Oscar Gilson and Delila Brown-Gilson. With his three brothers and four sisters, he grew up at 1731 Globe Street in East Liverpool. He graduated from

Read More »
Sigalacharles
194th - C Co.

Sigala, Pvt. Charles R.

Pvt. Charles Richard Sigala
Born: 5 July 1916 – Santa Paula, California
Parents: Macario Sigala & Margarita Cobos-Sigala
Nickname: Rafy 
Hometown: Castroville, California 
Residence: Almora, California
Occupation: prizefighter 
Enlisted: California National Guard – 1932 – 16 years old
Selective Service

Read More »
Garrisonw 1
194th - C Co.

Garrison, PFC William A.

PFC William Allen Garrison 
Born: 13 February 1921 – Bakersfield, California 
Parents: Allen P. Garrison and Mary E. Foster-Garrison 
Siblings: 2 sisters 
Home: 538 Central Avenue – Salinas, California 
Enlisted: California National Guard
– enlisted because the Salinas tank company

Read More »
Garman
192nd - C Co.

Garman, PFC George S.

PFC George Stanton Garman was born on October 18, 1917, to Stephen Garman and Mabel May-Garman in Celina, Ohio, and raised in Fort Recovery, Ohio, with his sister and four brothers. He would later live outside of Celina, Ohio, and

Read More »
GadosS
192nd - B Co.

Gados, PFC Steve G. Jr.

PFC Steve George Gados Jr. was the son of Steve G. Gados Sr. and Louise Gados. He was born on August 19, 1918, in Chicago and lived at 1438 North Noble Street. His mother had been married previously and entered

Read More »
SimsC1
192nd - HQ Co.

Sims, PFC Cecil J.

PFC Cecil J. Sims was born on March 8, 1917, in Mercer County, Kentucky, to Finis J. Sims and Cora Mae Gritton-Sims. With his three sisters and three brothers, he lived on the family farm on Cornishville Road in Mercer

Read More »
Skinnerz
194th - HQ Co.

Skinner, Pvt. Zoeth P.

Pvt. Zoeth P. Skinner
Born: 27 July 1923 – Portland, Oregon
Parents: Charles H. Skinner & Florence M. Perry-Skinner
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 half-sister
Enlisted:
– Oregon National Guard
– 1940
Inducted:
– U. S. Army
– 1940 – Portland,

Read More »
ElmerSmith_1
192nd - C Co.

Smith, Sgt. Elmer N.

Sgt. Elmer Nelson Smith was born on October 9, 1920, and was the son of Amiel and Dora Smith. With his two brothers and five sisters, he lived at 117 West Second Street in Port Clinton, Ohio, and attended Port

Read More »
EdwardsAlbertT
192nd - B Co.

Edwards, S/Sgt. Albert T.

S/Sgt. Albert Thomas Edwards was born on December 27, 1916, to William A. Edwards and Isabella Christmas-Edwards. He was one of the couple’s four sons. His mother died on October 17, 1918, and at some point, his father remarried and

Read More »
192nd - HQ Co.

Stephenson, Pvt. Mayo G.

Pvt. Mayo Gadish Stephenson 
Born: 26 October 1921 – De Ridder, Louisiana 
Father: Charles E. Stephenson and Phoebe May McMahon-Stephenson 
Siblings: 5 brothers, 1 sister 
Hometown: De Ridder, Louisiana 
Home: 822 West 31st Street – Houston, Texas 
– parents’ home 

Read More »
Durner Herb
192nd - A Co.

Durner, Sgt. Herbert A. Jr.

Sgt. Herbert August Durner Jr. was one of the three sons of Herbert A. Durner Sr. and Bessie May Fellows-Durner. He was born on June 15, 1916, grew up in Evansville, Wisconsin, and graduated from Evansville High School in 1935.

Read More »