Roster: Guerrilla

Nelson_H_C
Camp O'Donnell

Nelson, Maj. Havelock D.

Major Havelock David Nelson was born on March 27, 1898, to Horatio H. Nelson and Nora B. Brewer-Nelson in Canton, Ohio. With his two sisters and two brothers, he grew up in Canton and Springfield, Ohio. He attended Wittenberg College

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Abapo, Pvt. George L.

Pvt. George Lavarez Abapo
Born: 9 May 1911 – Bay Bey, Leyte, Philippine Islands
Parents: Unknown
Siblings: Unknown
Home: 753 Minna Street – San Francisco, California
Employment: American Can Company
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
– Next of Kin:

Read More »
Bolstad
194th - A Co.

Bolstad, Pvt. Rudolph O.

Pvt. Rudolph Oliver Bolstad
Born: 3 September 1905 – Mary Township, Norman County, Minnesota
Parents: Ole E. Bolstad and Ida Aasen-Bolstad
Siblings: 3 sisters, 3 brothers
Home: Perley, Minnesota
Occupation: farmer
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
– Contact: Ingman

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Boyd, PFC James P.

PFC James Patrick Boyd 
Born: 21 October 1917 – Sweetwater, Texas 
Parents: S. P. Boyd and Ethel D. Parks-Boyd 
Siblings: 3 sisters, 1 brother 
Home: Star Route – Sweetwater, Texas 
Nickname: Pat 
Graduated: Sweetwater High School – 1935 
Occupation: Self-Employed 

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Foley, Pvt. Gerald D.

Pvt. Gerald Dean Foley 
Born: 31 October 1914 – Minnesota 
Parents: Dohliner S. Foley & Marie Halverson-Foley 
Siblings: 3 sisters, 1 brother, 1 half-sister 
Home: 5036 East Sixth Street – Los Angles, California 
Enlisted: 
– U. S. Army 
– not

Read More »
GattieArthur
194th - A Co.

Gattie, Tec 4 Arthur G.

T/4 Arthur George Gattie
Born: 14 February 1921 – Minnesota
Parents: Arthur U. Gattie & Gladys Hess-Gattie
Siblings: 2 brothers
Home: 1002 8th Street – Brainerd, Minnesota
Education: Washington High School
– left high school during his junior year
Occupation:

Read More »
Gyovaif
17th Ordnance Company

Gyovai, Pvt. Frank W.

Pvt. Frank W. Gyovai was born on February 15, 1920, in Sovereign, West Virginia, to Stephen Gyovai and Ethel Pappi-Gyovai who were Hungarian immigrants. With his four brothers and one sister, he resided in Boone County, West Virginia, where his

Read More »
Jim_Hart
194th - C Co.

Hart, 2nd Lt. James H.

2nd Lt. James Howard Hart
Born: 21 August 1918 – May, Oklahoma
Father: Carmel H. Hart & Abbie Garman-Hart
– mother died in childbirth in 1919
– stepmother: Arlie May Vickroy-Hart – 1923
Siblings: 1 brother, 3 half-brothers
– another

Read More »
Kadel1
17th Ordnance Company

Kadel, Maj. Richard C.

Major Richard Coordes Kadel was born on August 13, 1904, in Terre Haute, Indiana, to Phillip H. Kadel and Metta Coodes-Kadel. With his sister, he grew up in Terre Haute, Indiana. He married Kathryn Allison Curd in Cave City, Kentucky.

Read More »
Lawrenceh
17th Ordnance Company

Lawrence, Pvt. Hayden R.

Pvt. Hayden Reed Lawrence
Born: 7 March 1919 – Rapides Parish, Louisiana
Parents: John S. Lawrence and Addie Curtis-Lawrence
Siblings: 2 sisters
Nickname: Reed
Home: Rapides Parish, Louisiana
– lived on the family’s farm
Graduated: Buckeye High School – Deville,

Read More »
Logue
192nd - HQ Co.

Logue, Pvt. Harvey E.

Pvt. Harvey Emmet Logue was born on October 26, 1915, to Michael T. Logue and Rosie May Little-Logue in Kellyville, Oklahoma, and was one of the couple’s six children. Sometime during the 1920s, both of Harvey’s parents died, and he

Read More »
Zingheim
194th - C Co.

Zingheim, Tec 5 Eugene P.

T/5 Eugene Paul Zingheim was born in Westcliffe, Colorado, on August 15, 1916, to Paul K. Zingheim & Frieda Schick-Zingheim. He had a sister and a brother. At some point, Eugene’s family moved to Salinas, California, where they lived at

Read More »